page-loader

R & D Projects

Year 2023 – 24

S.No.Name of Faculty (Principal Investigator)Name of the Funding agencyTitle of the ProjectTotal Amount Sanctioned
(In Rupees)
1Dr. J. Janet
Dr. J. P. Ananth
Dr. S. Balakrishnan
Prof. K. M. Majidha Fathima
SEED-TIDEDesign and Development of a Smart Pen for Dyslexics5519644
2Dr. BalasubramanianDST -SERBSynthesis and Characterization of Hydroxyapatite refinforced Grapheme Oxide Nano Particles Coating on Peened Titanium Alloy for Bio medical Implants1237000
3Dr. P. Ashoka Varthanan
Dr. N. Balaji
Dr. Balasubramanian
DST/SEED/SCSP/STIEmpowering the under privileged communities in Karamadai and Periyanaickenpalayam areas of Coimbatore district through smart technologies augmented with sustainable training18772853
4Dr. P. Ashoka Varthanan,
Dr. J. Janet,
Dr. Samson Jerold Samuel,
Mr. Manoram R B
DST-FISTCentre for research in advanced materials and manufacturing6450000
5Dr. R. Soundararajan
Dr. P. Asokavarthanan
Mr. Babu
DST-TIDEDevelopment of Foot Operated Vehicle for Disabled people6833150
6Dr. J. Janet
Dr. V. Ragavi
Dr. A. Indulekha
DST-TITEFood supplementation to combat primary health care deficiencies and economic Empowerment of dwellers in Forest fringe villages6021057
7Dr. A. Albert RajIEEEEnvironment friendly and Efficient Honey Harvest system for bee farming120919
8Mr. N. RamachandranMinistry of Ayush, GOIAutomated Kashayam Making Machine298000
Total (in Rs.)45252623

Year 2022 – 23

S.noName of Faculty (Principal Investigator)Name of the Funding agencyTitle of the ProjectTotal Amount Sanctioned (In Rupees)
1Dr .A. Albert RajIEEEEnvironment friendly and Efficient Honey Harvest system for bee farming119000
2Dr. P. Kavitha Rani
Ms. A. Priya
AICTE - SPICESHACK CLUB SKCET100000
Total219000

Year 2021-22

S.NoName of Faculty (Principal Investigator)Name of the Funding agencyTitle of the ProjectTotal Amount Sanctioned
(In Rupees)
1Dr.P.AshokaVarthanan AICTE - ATAL TUNNEL Grant for study tour of Atal Tunnel under the AICTE Youth Undertaking Visit for Acquiring Knowledge (Yuvak) scheme from Student Development Council, AICTE 200000
2Dr. R Soundararajan Dr.P.Asokavarthanan Mr.BabuDST-TIDE Development of Foot Operated Vehicle for Disabled people 6833150
3Dr.J.Janet ATAL FDP Deep Learning for Visual Computing 93000
4Dr.S.Sophia ATAL FDP Cyber physical system for smart environment and industrial IOT 93000
5Dr.Sivaranjani AICTE-ISTE Refresher Programme Big Data Analytics for smart grid 93000
6Dr.M.Arunachalam ICSSRFive-day Workshop on Block Chain technology and Cyber Security Standards 100000
7Dr.N. Susila, Ms.G. Shobana AICTE GOC International Conference on Recent Advances in Fog and Edge Computing 50000

Year 2020-21


S.No.
Name of Faculty (Principal Investigator) Name of the Funding agency Title of the Project Total Amount Sanctioned
(In Rupees)
1Dr. J. Janet, Dr. V. Ragavi, Dr. A. Indulekha DST (SEED TITE) Food Supplementation to combat primary health care deficiencies and economic Empowerment of dwellers in Forest fringe villages 6021000
2Dr.J.Janet, Dr.J.P.Ananth, Dr.S.Balakrishnan, Prof.K.M.Majidha Fathima DST (SEED/TIDE) Design and Development of a Smart Pen for Dyslexics 5519644
3Dr.P.Ashoka Varthanan DST (SEED/SCSP/STI) Empowering the under privileged communities in Karamadai and Periyanaickenpalayam areas of Coimbatore district through smart technologies augmented with sustainable training 18772853
4Dr. P. Ashoka Varthanan, Dr. J. Janet, Dr. Samson Jerold Samuel, Mr. Manoram R B DST-FIST Centre for research in advanced materials and manufacturing 6900000
5Dr.V.Ragavi Dr.J.Janet Dr.S.Balakrishnan DST (CSRI) Design of Automated hybrid classification system for diagnosis and Training of Autism disorder 3802000
6Dr.D.Selvakumar Mr.T.Vignesh Mr. N. Manikandan DST (SEED) Detection of Food Adulteration using IR Detector 3699000
7Dr.S.Sophia DST (CSRI) Design of Intelligent Home for Disabled Elderly Using Wireless Sensor Network 3135125
8Dr S.Sophia Ms.D. V. Soundari AICTE (AQIS SPDC) Enhancing the soft know how and technical competencies for SC/ST students 1808950
9Dr. Balasubramaniam DST (SERB- EMEQ) Synthesis and Characterization of Hydroxyapatite refinforced Grapheme Oxide Nano Particles Coating on Peened Titanium Alloy for Bio medical Implants 1237000
10Dr S Sasipriya AICTE (AQIS RPS) RPS on A Novel EMI- Resistant ICD for heart patients 1100000
11Dr. P.Saravanakumar AICTE (AQIS RPS) Structural Assessment, Repair and Rehabilitation of Structures 494833
12Mr. M. Senthilkumar Mr N Loganathan Ms. T. Malini AICTE (AQIS RPS) STTP on Automotive Embedded System Using IOT 402660
13Dr D Selvakumar AICTE (AQIS RPS) STTP on Short Term Training on Zero-Shot Learning by Convex Combination of Semantic Embeddings 359667
14Dr. D. Maruthachalam Dr. P. Saravanakumar AICTE (AQIS RPS) STTP on Applications of Remote sensing in Soil and Groundwater contamination Assessment 292000
15Dr. V. R. Balaji ISTE (Induction/Refresher Program) AICTE-ISTE Online Induction/Refresher Program on Feature analysis using AI/ML 279000
16Dr Balasubramanian AICTE (AQIS RPS) STTP On Share and mentor institutions 279000
17Dr. D. Prabha AICTE AQIS (STTP) STTP On Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality-Future Technology 186667
18Dr. D. Prabha Dr. K. Rama Abirami Ms. P. Anitha Ms. S. Mohana Gowri AICTE (AQIS RPS) STTP on Building cyber physical ecosystem 121400
19Dr. J. Janet Ms. A. Priya Mr. S. Suresh Kumar ATAL FDP ATAL FDP on Intelligent Computing in Data Science 93000
20Dr. T. A. Selvan ATAL (FDP) ATAL FDP on 3D Printing 93000
21Dr. S. Sasipriya ATAL (FDP) ATAL FDP on Artificial Intelligence, Machine learning and Genomics 93000
Total54689799

Year 2019-20

S.No. Name of Faculty (Principal Investigator) Name of the Funding agency Title of the Project Total Amount Sanctioned
(In Rupees)
1Dr.S.Sophia, Dr.C.Thirumaraiselvi, Ms.D.DeviAICTE (MODROB) Modernizing Digital Signal Processing Lab 1068000
2Mrs.A.Amutha Dr.A.Karthika DST (Science and heritage research initiative-SHRI) Exploring And Eliciting The Royal Heritage Of Badaga Community Which Enhanced The Civilization In The Nilgiris 916914
3Dr.Aruna K.K, Dr.Bradha Madhavan DRDODevelopment of PD Diffused Transition Metal (Mo, Co, W) based Chalcogenic Heterostructures support on Carbon Nanostructure/Ni foam for Electrochemical Water Splitting 3600000
4Dr.Bradha Madhavan Dr.Aruna K.K DRDOStructural and Electrical-Transport Relations in La(1-x)AxTi0.5B0.5O3-δ ( A= Mg, Na, Li, Y, B= Zr, Co) complex perovskites for solid oxide fuel cell applications 2800000
5Dr.J.Janet, Dr.M.Sujaritha DST (NIMAT) Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp 48000
6Dr.C.Thirumaraiselvi NITTTR - STTP Haptic Technology for Design of Soft Robots 75000
7Dr.K.Lakshmi NITTTR - STTP Thin Film Quantum Solar Cell Design And Fabrication For Green Energy Systems 75000
8Dr.N.Susila NITTTR - STTP An Enterprise Perspective on Block Chain Technology 75000
9Mrs. D. Devi TNSCSTSmart log: A deep learning based automated nutrition monitoring system in IoT 7500
10Mr.N. Ramachandran TNSCSTAutomatic fire fightng robot with smart camera 7500
Total73,23,470

Year 2018-19

S.No.
Name of Faculty (Principal Investigator)
Name of the Funding agencyTitle of the Project Total Amount Sanctioned
(In Rupees)
1 Smt.S.Malarvizhi, Dr.J.Janet, Principal Team members:Dr.V.Ragavi, Dr.ThamariselviDepartment of Science and Technology Unification of newness and corporate entreneurship excerses towards the growth of economic and social benefit 2984000
2Dr.C.Samson Jerold Samuel DST (TIDE) Development of an Automatic Multipurpose Bed for Paralytic attacked, Differently-abled and Elderly Persons 6281000
3Dr.P.AshokaVarthanan DST (IEDC) Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre Projects 4500000
4Dr.M.Sujaritha Dr.S.Sophia DST (SEED/WS) Developing Women Entrepreneurs in the field of millet food production to ensure nutritional security 3540000
5Dr.S.Sophia DST (DST- WoS) Impact of gender main streaming schemes in science of government of India 2119000
6Dr D Visagamoorthi NITTTR - STTP Entrepreneurship Opportunity and Identification and Project Formulation 520000
7Dr.Regis Anne NITTTR - STTP Machine learning 520000
8Ms. K. Ananthi NITTTR - STTP IoT Applications uisng LabVIEW 520000
9Dr. Persis Urbana Ivy NITTTR - STTP Cyber Crime and Forensic Tools 520000
10Ms.A.JayapradhaNITTTR - STTPOptimization Techniques520000
11Dr.REGIS ANNE.WAICTE- AQIS ConferenceNational Conference on “Recent Advances in Computing "(NCRAC-2018)500000
12Dr K B SrideviAICTE- AQIS FDPBusiness Metrics and its application in Business Decisions363000
13Dr. SHANTHI.PAICTE- AQIS FDPDeep learning and computational intelligence in bioinformatics228000
14Dr.J.Janet Dr.M.SujarithaDST (NIMAT)Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp40000
15Dr.D.SelvakumarTNSCST (Young Scientist Fellowship)A study of reusability of waste carbon based materials and analyzing their electrochemical property21970
16Mr.U.Arunkumar, Mr.R.SuryaPrabhu Mr.M.J.Shivakarthik Ms.G.KavyaDST (DST and TEXAS Innovative Challenge)Sensorless Field Oriented Control of PMSM20000
17Mr.L.Udaya KumarNITTTR - STTPScilab Programme10000
18Dr Sridevi K BNITTTR - STTPManagerial Skills10000
19Mr. S.C.BoobalanNITTTR - STTPGreen Buildings and techniques10000
20Dr.A.ShobanaNITTTR - STTPMathematical techniques inSolving Engineering Problem10000
21Dr.S.Sheeba RaniTNSCSTDesign of an IoT enabled Power loom diagnostic system to optimise thread efficiency7500
22Ms. M. SugunadeviTNSCSTStabilization of Clayey Soil using waste plastic material as an additive7500
23Mr. N. RamachandranTNSCSTDesign and Fabrication of stair climbing load carrier7500
Total23259470

Year 2017-18

S.No.Name of Faculty (Principal Investigator)Name of the Funding agencyTitle of the ProjectTotal Amount Sanctioned (In Rupees)
1Dr J Janet
Dr.P.AshokaVarthanan
AICTEPMKVY28,00,000
2Dr.P.AshokaVarthananDST-IEDCIEDC7,50,000
3R B ManoramTNSCSTDesign of V shapped reflector solar collector10,000
4Dr. BalasubramanianTNSCSTHoney comb structure in Engines10,000
5Dr.P.Balamurugan Dr.Samsonjeroldsamuel, Mrs.Kalpana.STIDE DSTDevelopment of an automatic multipurpose bed for paralytic attack, differently abled and elderly person62,81,998
6Dr.S.Sophia
Dr. U.K.Sridevi
DSTDesign of Intelligent Home for Disabled Elderly Using Wireless
Sensor Network
57,26,000
7Dr.S.SophiaAICTEMECON project3,00,000
8Dr.M.SujarithaUGC-MRPSoil Nutrient sensing robot for precision
Agriculture
2,00,000
9Dr.D.Prabha
Ms.N.Kousika
UGC-MRP Ranking based Location Aware Business
Recommender System
95,000
10Dr.J.Janet
Dr.M.Sujaritha
DST - NIMATEnterpreneurship Awareness camp80,000
11Dr.D.Surendran
Dr.D.Prabha
SEED/TIDEDesign of personal Assistant System for Alzheimer Patients57,37,723
12Dr.M.Sujaritha Dr.S.SophiaSEEDDeveloping Women Entrepreneurs in the field of millet food production to ensure nutritional security35,40,625
13Dr.Suresh KumarTNSCSTWheel chair with therapy facility:IOT based smart monitoing system for the disabled and the elderly10,000
Total:1,50,69,382

Year 2016-17

S.No.Name of Faculty (Principal Investigator)Name of the Funding agencyTitle of the ProjectTotal Amount Sanctioned
(In Rupees)
1Dr.P.BalamuruganIEEEFabrication of Drone for
different applications
18,000
2Dr.P.BalamuruganIEEEFabrication of Driver less car15,000
3Dr P Ashoka VarthananDSTIEDC Project8,00,000
4Dr.M.SujarithaUGC-MRPSoil Nutrient sensing robot for precision
Agriculture
2,00,000
5Dr.D.PrabhaUGC-MRPRanking based Location Aware Business
Recommender System
95,000
Total9,28,000

Year 2015-16

S.No.Name of Faculty (Principal Investigator)Name of the Funding agencyTitle of the ProjectTotal Amount Sanctioned
(In Rupees)
1Dr.M.SujarithaDepartment of Science and Technology(DST) -Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (IEDC)Solar Autonomous Robot for Cutting Grass in the Grape Field1,00,000
2Mr.R.ManikandanDepartment of Science and Technology(DST) -Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (IEDC)Vazhikaatti: Voice and GPS Based Navigation System for Visually Challenged People Walking in a Campus1,00,000
3Dr P Ashoka varthananDST Young Scientist SchemeInvestigation and optimization of shot peening process parameters on 2024 Aluminium alloy using Nickel Shots17,10,000
4Dr M SureshDepartment of Science and Technology(DST) -Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (IEDC)Automatic paper cup manufacturing machine1,00,000
5Dr.D.MaruthachalamDepartment of Science and Technology(DST) -Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (IEDC)Investigation of Corrosion Damage and Repair System to Extend the Service Life of Critical Infrastructures1,01,405
6Mr.P.SathishkumarDepartment of Science and Technology(DST) -Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (IEDC)Low cost human commuter with flexible turning mechanism1,00,000
7Dr.M.SujarithaUGC-MRPSoil Nutrient sensing robot for precision Agriculture2,00,000
8Dr.D.PrabhaUGC-MRPRanking based Location Aware Business Recommender System 95,000
Total:23,06,405

Year 2014-15

S.No.Name of Faculty (Principal Investigator)Name of the Funding agencyTitle of the ProjectTotal Amount Sanctioned (In Rupees)
1Mr.R.ManikandanDepartment of Science and Technology(DST) -Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (IEDC)Thendral-Bilingual (Tamil,English) intelligent Chatterbot1,00,000
2Mr V KarthickeyanUGCExperimental Investigation on back pressure analysis and emission characteristics of catalytic converter using different coat materials3,20,000
3Mr R SoundararajanDepartment of Science and Technology(DST) -Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (IEDC)Design and Fabrication of belt drive using Composite Materials1,00,000
4Dr. N. K. KarthikeyanAICTE - RPS SchemeA Study on Environmental Monitoring System(EMS) using WSN and its Implementation2,80,000
5Mr.P.SathishkumarDepartment of Science and Technology(DST) -Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (IEDC)Low cost human commuter with flexible turning mechanism1,00,000

Year 2023 – 24

S.No.Name of Faculty (Principal Investigator)Name of the Funding agencyTitle of the ProjectTotal Amount Sanctioned
(In Rupees)
1Dr. J. Janet
Dr. J. P. Ananth
Dr. S. Balakrishnan
Prof. K. M. Majidha Fathima
SEED-TIDEDesign and Development of a Smart Pen for Dyslexics5519644
2Dr. BalasubramanianDST -SERBSynthesis and Characterization of Hydroxyapatite refinforced Grapheme Oxide Nano Particles Coating on Peened Titanium Alloy for Bio medical Implants1237000
3Dr. P. Ashoka Varthanan
Dr. N. Balaji
Dr. Balasubramanian
DST/SEED/SCSP/STIEmpowering the under privileged communities in Karamadai and Periyanaickenpalayam areas of Coimbatore district through smart technologies augmented with sustainable training18772853
4Dr. P. Ashoka Varthanan,
Dr. J. Janet,
Dr. Samson Jerold Samuel,
Mr. Manoram R B
DST-FISTCentre for research in advanced materials and manufacturing6450000
5Dr. R. Soundararajan
Dr. P. Asokavarthanan
Mr. Babu
DST-TIDEDevelopment of Foot Operated Vehicle for Disabled people6833150
6Dr. J. Janet
Dr. V. Ragavi
Dr. A. Indulekha
DST-TITEFood supplementation to combat primary health care deficiencies and economic Empowerment of dwellers in Forest fringe villages6021057
7Dr. A. Albert RajIEEEEnvironment friendly and Efficient Honey Harvest system for bee farming120919
8Mr. N. RamachandranMinistry of Ayush, GOIAutomated Kashayam Making Machine298000
Total (in Rs.)45252623

Year 2022 – 23

S.noName of Faculty (Principal Investigator)Name of the Funding agencyTitle of the ProjectTotal Amount Sanctioned (In Rupees)
1Dr .A. Albert RajIEEEEnvironment friendly and Efficient Honey Harvest system for bee farming119000
2Dr. P. Kavitha Rani
Ms. A. Priya
AICTE - SPICESHACK CLUB SKCET100000
Total219000

Year 2021-22

S.NoName of Faculty (Principal Investigator)Name of the Funding agencyTitle of the ProjectTotal Amount Sanctioned
(In Rupees)
1Dr.P.AshokaVarthanan AICTE - ATAL TUNNEL Grant for study tour of Atal Tunnel under the AICTE Youth Undertaking Visit for Acquiring Knowledge (Yuvak) scheme from Student Development Council, AICTE 200000
2Dr. R Soundararajan Dr.P.Asokavarthanan Mr.BabuDST-TIDE Development of Foot Operated Vehicle for Disabled people 6833150
3Dr.J.Janet ATAL FDP Deep Learning for Visual Computing 93000
4Dr.S.Sophia ATAL FDP Cyber physical system for smart environment and industrial IOT 93000
5Dr.Sivaranjani AICTE-ISTE Refresher Programme Big Data Analytics for smart grid 93000
6Dr.M.Arunachalam ICSSRFive-day Workshop on Block Chain technology and Cyber Security Standards 100000
7Dr.N. Susila, Ms.G. Shobana AICTE GOC International Conference on Recent Advances in Fog and Edge Computing 50000

Year 2020-21


S.No.
Name of Faculty (Principal Investigator) Name of the Funding agency Title of the Project Total Amount Sanctioned
(In Rupees)
1Dr. J. Janet, Dr. V. Ragavi, Dr. A. Indulekha DST (SEED TITE) Food Supplementation to combat primary health care deficiencies and economic Empowerment of dwellers in Forest fringe villages 6021000
2Dr.J.Janet, Dr.J.P.Ananth, Dr.S.Balakrishnan, Prof.K.M.Majidha Fathima DST (SEED/TIDE) Design and Development of a Smart Pen for Dyslexics 5519644
3Dr.P.Ashoka Varthanan DST (SEED/SCSP/STI) Empowering the under privileged communities in Karamadai and Periyanaickenpalayam areas of Coimbatore district through smart technologies augmented with sustainable training 18772853
4Dr. P. Ashoka Varthanan, Dr. J. Janet, Dr. Samson Jerold Samuel, Mr. Manoram R B DST-FIST Centre for research in advanced materials and manufacturing 6900000
5Dr.V.Ragavi Dr.J.Janet Dr.S.Balakrishnan DST (CSRI) Design of Automated hybrid classification system for diagnosis and Training of Autism disorder 3802000
6Dr.D.Selvakumar Mr.T.Vignesh Mr. N. Manikandan DST (SEED) Detection of Food Adulteration using IR Detector 3699000
7Dr.S.Sophia DST (CSRI) Design of Intelligent Home for Disabled Elderly Using Wireless Sensor Network 3135125
8Dr S.Sophia Ms.D. V. Soundari AICTE (AQIS SPDC) Enhancing the soft know how and technical competencies for SC/ST students 1808950
9Dr. Balasubramaniam DST (SERB- EMEQ) Synthesis and Characterization of Hydroxyapatite refinforced Grapheme Oxide Nano Particles Coating on Peened Titanium Alloy for Bio medical Implants 1237000
10Dr S Sasipriya AICTE (AQIS RPS) RPS on A Novel EMI- Resistant ICD for heart patients 1100000
11Dr. P.Saravanakumar AICTE (AQIS RPS) Structural Assessment, Repair and Rehabilitation of Structures 494833
12Mr. M. Senthilkumar Mr N Loganathan Ms. T. Malini AICTE (AQIS RPS) STTP on Automotive Embedded System Using IOT 402660
13Dr D Selvakumar AICTE (AQIS RPS) STTP on Short Term Training on Zero-Shot Learning by Convex Combination of Semantic Embeddings 359667
14Dr. D. Maruthachalam Dr. P. Saravanakumar AICTE (AQIS RPS) STTP on Applications of Remote sensing in Soil and Groundwater contamination Assessment 292000
15Dr. V. R. Balaji ISTE (Induction/Refresher Program) AICTE-ISTE Online Induction/Refresher Program on Feature analysis using AI/ML 279000
16Dr Balasubramanian AICTE (AQIS RPS) STTP On Share and mentor institutions 279000
17Dr. D. Prabha AICTE AQIS (STTP) STTP On Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality-Future Technology 186667
18Dr. D. Prabha Dr. K. Rama Abirami Ms. P. Anitha Ms. S. Mohana Gowri AICTE (AQIS RPS) STTP on Building cyber physical ecosystem 121400
19Dr. J. Janet Ms. A. Priya Mr. S. Suresh Kumar ATAL FDP ATAL FDP on Intelligent Computing in Data Science 93000
20Dr. T. A. Selvan ATAL (FDP) ATAL FDP on 3D Printing 93000
21Dr. S. Sasipriya ATAL (FDP) ATAL FDP on Artificial Intelligence, Machine learning and Genomics 93000
Total54689799

Year 2019-20

S.No. Name of Faculty (Principal Investigator) Name of the Funding agency Title of the Project Total Amount Sanctioned
(In Rupees)
1Dr.S.Sophia, Dr.C.Thirumaraiselvi, Ms.D.DeviAICTE (MODROB) Modernizing Digital Signal Processing Lab 1068000
2Mrs.A.Amutha Dr.A.Karthika DST (Science and heritage research initiative-SHRI) Exploring And Eliciting The Royal Heritage Of Badaga Community Which Enhanced The Civilization In The Nilgiris 916914
3Dr.Aruna K.K, Dr.Bradha Madhavan DRDODevelopment of PD Diffused Transition Metal (Mo, Co, W) based Chalcogenic Heterostructures support on Carbon Nanostructure/Ni foam for Electrochemical Water Splitting 3600000
4Dr.Bradha Madhavan Dr.Aruna K.K DRDOStructural and Electrical-Transport Relations in La(1-x)AxTi0.5B0.5O3-δ ( A= Mg, Na, Li, Y, B= Zr, Co) complex perovskites for solid oxide fuel cell applications 2800000
5Dr.J.Janet, Dr.M.Sujaritha DST (NIMAT) Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp 48000
6Dr.C.Thirumaraiselvi NITTTR - STTP Haptic Technology for Design of Soft Robots 75000
7Dr.K.Lakshmi NITTTR - STTP Thin Film Quantum Solar Cell Design And Fabrication For Green Energy Systems 75000
8Dr.N.Susila NITTTR - STTP An Enterprise Perspective on Block Chain Technology 75000
9Mrs. D. Devi TNSCSTSmart log: A deep learning based automated nutrition monitoring system in IoT 7500
10Mr.N. Ramachandran TNSCSTAutomatic fire fightng robot with smart camera 7500
Total73,23,470

Year 2018-19

S.No.
Name of Faculty (Principal Investigator)
Name of the Funding agencyTitle of the Project Total Amount Sanctioned
(In Rupees)
1 Smt.S.Malarvizhi, Dr.J.Janet, Principal Team members:Dr.V.Ragavi, Dr.ThamariselviDepartment of Science and Technology Unification of newness and corporate entreneurship excerses towards the growth of economic and social benefit 2984000
2Dr.C.Samson Jerold Samuel DST (TIDE) Development of an Automatic Multipurpose Bed for Paralytic attacked, Differently-abled and Elderly Persons 6281000
3Dr.P.AshokaVarthanan DST (IEDC) Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre Projects 4500000
4Dr.M.Sujaritha Dr.S.Sophia DST (SEED/WS) Developing Women Entrepreneurs in the field of millet food production to ensure nutritional security 3540000
5Dr.S.Sophia DST (DST- WoS) Impact of gender main streaming schemes in science of government of India 2119000
6Dr D Visagamoorthi NITTTR - STTP Entrepreneurship Opportunity and Identification and Project Formulation 520000
7Dr.Regis Anne NITTTR - STTP Machine learning 520000
8Ms. K. Ananthi NITTTR - STTP IoT Applications uisng LabVIEW 520000
9Dr. Persis Urbana Ivy NITTTR - STTP Cyber Crime and Forensic Tools 520000
10Ms.A.JayapradhaNITTTR - STTPOptimization Techniques520000
11Dr.REGIS ANNE.WAICTE- AQIS ConferenceNational Conference on “Recent Advances in Computing "(NCRAC-2018)500000
12Dr K B SrideviAICTE- AQIS FDPBusiness Metrics and its application in Business Decisions363000
13Dr. SHANTHI.PAICTE- AQIS FDPDeep learning and computational intelligence in bioinformatics228000
14Dr.J.Janet Dr.M.SujarithaDST (NIMAT)Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp40000
15Dr.D.SelvakumarTNSCST (Young Scientist Fellowship)A study of reusability of waste carbon based materials and analyzing their electrochemical property21970
16Mr.U.Arunkumar, Mr.R.SuryaPrabhu Mr.M.J.Shivakarthik Ms.G.KavyaDST (DST and TEXAS Innovative Challenge)Sensorless Field Oriented Control of PMSM20000
17Mr.L.Udaya KumarNITTTR - STTPScilab Programme10000
18Dr Sridevi K BNITTTR - STTPManagerial Skills10000
19Mr. S.C.BoobalanNITTTR - STTPGreen Buildings and techniques10000
20Dr.A.ShobanaNITTTR - STTPMathematical techniques inSolving Engineering Problem10000
21Dr.S.Sheeba RaniTNSCSTDesign of an IoT enabled Power loom diagnostic system to optimise thread efficiency7500
22Ms. M. SugunadeviTNSCSTStabilization of Clayey Soil using waste plastic material as an additive7500
23Mr. N. RamachandranTNSCSTDesign and Fabrication of stair climbing load carrier7500
Total23259470

Year 2017-18

S.No.Name of Faculty (Principal Investigator)Name of the Funding agencyTitle of the ProjectTotal Amount Sanctioned (In Rupees)
1Dr J Janet
Dr.P.AshokaVarthanan
AICTEPMKVY28,00,000
2Dr.P.AshokaVarthananDST-IEDCIEDC7,50,000
3R B ManoramTNSCSTDesign of V shapped reflector solar collector10,000
4Dr. BalasubramanianTNSCSTHoney comb structure in Engines10,000
5Dr.P.Balamurugan Dr.Samsonjeroldsamuel, Mrs.Kalpana.STIDE DSTDevelopment of an automatic multipurpose bed for paralytic attack, differently abled and elderly person62,81,998
6Dr.S.Sophia
Dr. U.K.Sridevi
DSTDesign of Intelligent Home for Disabled Elderly Using Wireless
Sensor Network
57,26,000
7Dr.S.SophiaAICTEMECON project3,00,000
8Dr.M.SujarithaUGC-MRPSoil Nutrient sensing robot for precision
Agriculture
2,00,000
9Dr.D.Prabha
Ms.N.Kousika
UGC-MRP Ranking based Location Aware Business
Recommender System
95,000
10Dr.J.Janet
Dr.M.Sujaritha
DST - NIMATEnterpreneurship Awareness camp80,000
11Dr.D.Surendran
Dr.D.Prabha
SEED/TIDEDesign of personal Assistant System for Alzheimer Patients57,37,723
12Dr.M.Sujaritha Dr.S.SophiaSEEDDeveloping Women Entrepreneurs in the field of millet food production to ensure nutritional security35,40,625
13Dr.Suresh KumarTNSCSTWheel chair with therapy facility:IOT based smart monitoing system for the disabled and the elderly10,000
Total:1,50,69,382

Year 2016-17

S.No.Name of Faculty (Principal Investigator)Name of the Funding agencyTitle of the ProjectTotal Amount Sanctioned
(In Rupees)
1Dr.P.BalamuruganIEEEFabrication of Drone for
different applications
18,000
2Dr.P.BalamuruganIEEEFabrication of Driver less car15,000
3Dr P Ashoka VarthananDSTIEDC Project8,00,000
4Dr.M.SujarithaUGC-MRPSoil Nutrient sensing robot for precision
Agriculture
2,00,000
5Dr.D.PrabhaUGC-MRPRanking based Location Aware Business
Recommender System
95,000
Total9,28,000

Year 2015-16

S.No.Name of Faculty (Principal Investigator)Name of the Funding agencyTitle of the ProjectTotal Amount Sanctioned
(In Rupees)
1Dr.M.SujarithaDepartment of Science and Technology(DST) -Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (IEDC)Solar Autonomous Robot for Cutting Grass in the Grape Field1,00,000
2Mr.R.ManikandanDepartment of Science and Technology(DST) -Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (IEDC)Vazhikaatti: Voice and GPS Based Navigation System for Visually Challenged People Walking in a Campus1,00,000
3Dr P Ashoka varthananDST Young Scientist SchemeInvestigation and optimization of shot peening process parameters on 2024 Aluminium alloy using Nickel Shots17,10,000
4Dr M SureshDepartment of Science and Technology(DST) -Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (IEDC)Automatic paper cup manufacturing machine1,00,000
5Dr.D.MaruthachalamDepartment of Science and Technology(DST) -Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (IEDC)Investigation of Corrosion Damage and Repair System to Extend the Service Life of Critical Infrastructures1,01,405
6Mr.P.SathishkumarDepartment of Science and Technology(DST) -Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (IEDC)Low cost human commuter with flexible turning mechanism1,00,000
7Dr.M.SujarithaUGC-MRPSoil Nutrient sensing robot for precision Agriculture2,00,000
8Dr.D.PrabhaUGC-MRPRanking based Location Aware Business Recommender System 95,000
Total:23,06,405

Year 2014-15

S.No.Name of Faculty (Principal Investigator)Name of the Funding agencyTitle of the ProjectTotal Amount Sanctioned (In Rupees)
1Mr.R.ManikandanDepartment of Science and Technology(DST) -Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (IEDC)Thendral-Bilingual (Tamil,English) intelligent Chatterbot1,00,000
2Mr V KarthickeyanUGCExperimental Investigation on back pressure analysis and emission characteristics of catalytic converter using different coat materials3,20,000
3Mr R SoundararajanDepartment of Science and Technology(DST) -Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (IEDC)Design and Fabrication of belt drive using Composite Materials1,00,000
4Dr. N. K. KarthikeyanAICTE - RPS SchemeA Study on Environmental Monitoring System(EMS) using WSN and its Implementation2,80,000
5Mr.P.SathishkumarDepartment of Science and Technology(DST) -Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (IEDC)Low cost human commuter with flexible turning mechanism1,00,000