page-loader

Back to Departments

B.E. Electronics and Communications Engineering

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Vision

To equip future engineers with high academic knowledge, ethical values, leadership skills and a passion to contribute to the society.

Mission

  • To provide quality and contemporary education in Electronics and Communication Engineering through continuous upgradation of Curriculum and laboratory facilities, industrial collaboration and effective teaching learning process.
  • To facilitate research activities and entrepreneurship skills to cope up with the changes in industrial demand and meet the global and societal needs.
  • To inculcate professional attitude and ethical values.

Department Highlights

  • Over the past 25 years, our department has flourished as a leading source of innovative ideas and knowledge exploration, yielding 51 patents and published papers in 224 peer-reviewed journals with significant impact factors.
  • Our students consistently engage in enthusiastic participation and emerge victorious in numerous National and International Level Hackathons, where they explore and showcase their technical prowess.
  • Our Department Research Centre is dedicated to furnishing facilities for our Ph.D. students and researchers, facilitating the transformation of their project and research concepts into tangible realities. As the number of Ph.D. candidates increases, our research ecosystem evolves into a more resilient and dynamic environment, pulsating with intellectual energy.
  • The cutting-edge, industry-based curriculum fosters a heightened sense of responsibility towards meeting industry demands. It accomplishes this by designing a curriculum that hones skills essential for employment while instilling positive work values necessary to adapt to the evolving industry and global landscape.
  • The outstanding academic achievements of our students extend beyond their results, translating into successful careers across various software and core industries. The ECE department serves as an ideal platform for students to advance and thrive, not only in industry but also in their pursuit of further knowledge through research and higher studies, both domestically and internationally.
  • Backed by well-equipped and consistently updated laboratories, we offer an ideal learning environment that fosters hands-on experience.
  • The department promotes student involvement in diverse professional societies and clubs, such as the UAV & UGV, Astronomy, Hobby, and Standards clubs.
  • The department organizes Industrial visits and motivate the students to undergo In-plant training during their semester holidays.
  • The department consistently hosts workshops, symposia, and faculty development programs to enhance the quality of teaching and learning.
  • Feedback from stakeholders is sought to enhance the teaching-learning process.

HOD’s Desk

 

Dr.S.Sasipriya

HOD (ECE)

The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering boasts highly experienced and dedicated faculty members, along with well-equipped laboratories. We are proud that our students have been warmly received in their respective job roles, consistently exceeding the expectations of the corporate world. Additionally, the department regularly hosts guest lectures, seminars, workshops, and webinars to enrich student learning beyond the confines of the curriculum, focusing on both personal and professional development.

The curriculum is delivered by distinguished faculty members who blend academic excellence with real-world experience, demonstrating unwavering dedication and commitment. Furthermore, our students are enthusiastically engaged in pursuing MOOC courses on globally recognized platforms such as Coursera, Google, Infosys Springboard, NPTEL, Udemy, among others. They are also actively encouraged to participate in various project contests and hackathon events, resulting in notable achievements such as winning prizes in SIH (Smart India Hackathon) and other hackathons.

Faculty List

S.NOName of the FacultyQualificationDesignation
1Dr. S. SophiaM.E., Ph.DPrincipal incharge
2Dr. S. Sasi PriyaM.E., Ph.DProfessor and Head
3Dr. M. KarpagamM.E., Ph.DProfessor
4Dr. D. Mohana GeethaM.E., Ph.DProfessor
5Dr. C. Thirumarai SelviM.E., Ph.DProfessor
6Dr. V. NandalalM.E., Ph.DProfessor
7Dr. V.R. BalajiM.E., Ph.DProfessor
8Dr. J. Rejina ParvinM.E., Ph.DAssociate Professor
9Dr. B. Maruthi SankarM.E., Ph.DAssociate Professor
10Dr. R. Senthil GaneshM.E., Ph.DAssociate Professor
11Dr. T. Joby TitusM.E., Ph.DAssociate Professor
12Dr. G. RanjithamM.E., Ph.DAssociate Professor
13Dr. S. Jayanthi SreeM.E., Ph.DAssociate Professor
14Dr. M. RamkumarM.E., Ph.DAssociate Professor
15Dr. V. KarthikM.E., Ph.DAssociate Professor
16Dr. S.P. PremnathM.E., Ph.DAssistant Professor
17Dr. S .P .CowsiganM.Tech., Ph.DAssistant Professor
18Dr. K.R. Siva BharathiM.E., Ph.DAssistant Professor
19Dr. S.M. Asha BanuM.E., Ph.DAssistant Professor
20Ms. N. KalaivaniM.EAssociate Professor
21Ms. D. DeviM.EAssociate Professor
22Ms. U. VanithaM.TechAssociate Professor
23Mr. R. Sarath KumarM.EAssistant Professor
24Ms. D.V. SoundariM.EAssistant Professor
25Mr. N. GirinathM.EAssistant Professor
26Mr. C. VisvesvaranM.EAssistant Professor
27Ms. B. Anish FathimaM.EAssistant Professor
28Ms. G. SaranyaM.EAssistant Professor
29Ms. H. Muneera BegumM.EAssistant Professor
30Mr. S.P. KarthiM.EAssistant Professor
31Ms. D.A. JaneeraM.EAssistant Professor
32Ms. N. NanthiniM.EAssistant Professor
33Ms. A. Anie Selva JothiM.TechAssistant Professor
34Ms. S. PraseethaM.EAssistant Professor
35Ms. D. Ruth Anita ShirleyM.EAssistant Professor
36Ms. K. PriyadharsiniM.EAssistant Professor
37Mr. J.R. Dinesh KumarM.EAssistant Professor
38Ms. P. AnithaM.EAssistant Professor
39Ms. M. Benedict TephilaM.EAssistant Professor
40Ms. R. NiranjanaM.EAssistant Professor

Club Activities

Hobbies helps in all round development of the studies and to explore the hidden talents of students and nurture imagination and creativity among students. The event Calligraphy and Caricature has been organized as part of the department club activities in association with the Hobby Club of the ECE department . Free flow of imagination is very important from the developmental perspective.

Caricature

The competition theme was “My Graduation Day”. Students expressed their thoughts and feelings in a better manner. Students were excited and felt confident while participating in the event. Students engaged themselves through art and humor and drawn their caricatures without diluting the significance of the message they wished to convey. Their artistic creations were highly appreciated by jury member Ms.S.Mary Fabiola, Assistant Professor, Science and Humanities and winners were awarded with prizes.

Calligraphy

The topic for Calligraphy event was “My life Moto”. Students enthusiastically participated in the event and wrote their moto of life. The main purpose of the competition was to showcase the unique and impressive calligraphy artworks created by talented artists. The calligraphy artworks submitted by the participants were truly stunning. The artworks were unique in its own way. The participants used various calligraphy tools such as brushes, pens, and markers to create their artwork which added to the visual appeal of the artworks. The jury member Ms.S.Mary Fabiola, Assistant Professor, Science and Humanities evaluated the artworks based on their creativity, composition, and overall visual appeal. The winners were announced at the end of the competition, and they were awarded prizes for their outstanding artworks

 

The event “Ticket to Ride” has been organized as part of the department club activities in association with the Hobby Club of the ECE department. There was a jam-packed Seminar room filled with students who eagerly participated in the event. The event was based on cinema hence there were more participations with full eagerness and involvement. Students were excited and felt confident while participating in the event. The event had three knocks out rounds where 31 teams of 90+ students totally participated in first round.

Round 1: Lyric Labyrinth

In this round participant were shown a pictorial connection representation of film songs name. Songs were chosen from all genres and students eagerly played and tried to find the songs.13 teams have been shortlisted for second round based on scores.

Round 2: Popcorn Puzzle Party

In this round the participants found the movie names with the picture puzzles.6 teams were selected for final round from this round.

Round 3: It is what it is

This round is all about finding the name of a movie by connecting the pictures which represents the core themes of a movie. The winners and runners were selected from this final round based on their scores.

 

The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, as a part of its Hobby Club sports activity, hosted the intra department chess competition “GAME FOR MASTERS” on October 20, 2023. The event started with a total of 24 contestants taking part in the competition. 6 Chess boards were provided and the contestants were split into 4 groups who were made to play simultaneously. Every contestant was given 15 minutes to make their moves. The event followed a classic single-elimination format, with participants competing in a series of one-on-one chess matches. The result was decided either by the timer or by Checkmate. The winner and runner of the event felicitated by shield and all the participants appreciated by e-certificate. The event attracted chess enthusiasts from all skill levels, making it a thrilling and inclusive experience for everyone.

Students participated in this event in an enthusiastic manner. They came up with different crafty thoughts and made beautiful crafts with ice-cream sticks, newspaper, CDs, etc.,

Students participated enthusiastically and all had a lot of fun. Also they learnt to observe well. They develop habits of thought and action that include practicing, persevering, and trial-and-error problem solving.

Group of Students together built an agricultural drone. Students got to explore more about drone technology practically through UAV and UGV club inauguration.

 

The Astronomy club of ECE Department in association with Gobi Astronomy Association, conducted a seminar on Introduction to Observational Astronomy and ISS followed by a Telescopic Sky watch program. Students enjoyed watching the Moon, Jupiter, Saturn through the space Telescope and International Space Station.

Students Benefitted from MOUs

S. No.List of MoUsNo. of Students Benefitted
1Pricol Limited122
2Barry-Wehmiller International60
3Heterogeneous Communication Technologies Pvt. Ltd.2
4Power Engineering and Automation Pvt. Ltd. (PEnA)56
5Innovatus Systems67
6Delta Power Solutions India Pvt. Ltd.60
7National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT)73
8Test and Verification Solutions
(A Subsidiary of Tessolve Semiconductor)
98
9Capgemini Technology Services69
10Silicon Technologies113
11Frankson Appliances128
12Kinpaun Technologies20
13Robomatiic56

 

 

 

Vice President of Product and Engineering Solutions at Capgemini, Mr. Sanjeev Gupta, inaugurates the Centre of Excellence in Embedded Systems following the signing of an MoU

 

 

 

Our esteemed Principal, Dr. J. Janet, unveils the Centre of Excellence in Energy Management & Industrial Automation after the signing of an MoU with Kinpaun Technologies.

 

 

 

Mr. N. Venkatraman, Director of Robomatiic, and Dr. S. Sophia, Principal, have signed and exchanged the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU)

Research And Development

Academic Year 2023-24

Sl.No.Name of the
Project Co-Ordinator(s)
Title of the ProjectType of Funding (Project / Programme)Amount SanctionedNo. of YearsReceived FromStatus
1Dr. S. SasipriyaSmart Integration of Advanced Surveillance Systems in Gas Sensing using DronesProject100001TNSDC - Naan Mudhalvan AU - Niral Thiruvizha (Hackathon)Ongoing
2Dr. V. R BalajiFire Guard: Deep CNN Video surveillance for Effieicent Fire DetectionProject100001TNSDC - Naan Mudhalvan AU - Niral Thiruvizha (Hackathon)Ongoing
3Dr. T. Joby TitusParadigm shift of 5G and Terahertz Antenna Design for Semantic Evolution in Embedded SystemsProgramme300001DRDO sponsored Seminar GrantCompleted

 

Academic Year 2022-23

Sl.No.Name of the
Project Co-Ordinator(s)
Title of the ProjectType of Funding (Project / Programme)Amount SanctionedNo.of YearsReceived FromStatus
1Dr. A. Albert RajEnvironment friendly and Efficient Honey Harvest system for bee farming (Phase 2)Project351522IEEECompleted
2Dr. A. Albert RajTire Life Prediction system using Convolutional Neural NetworksProject75001TANSCSTCompleted
3Dr. S. Sasipriya, Dr. B. Maruthi ShankarCurriculum Development ProcessesProgramme40001NITTTR CHDCompleted
4Dr. S. Sasipriya, Ms. K. PriyadharshiniBranding of HEI’s for ExcellenceProgramme40001NITTTR CHDCompleted

 

Academic Year 2021-22

Sl.No.Name of the
Project Co-Ordinator(s)
Title of the ProjectType of Funding (Project / Programme)Amount SanctionedNo.of YearsReceived FromStatus
1Dr. S. SophiaCyber physical system for smart environment and industrial IOTProgramme930001ATAL FDPCompleted
2Dr. A. Albert RajEnvironment friendly and Efficient Honey Harvest alert system for bee farming (Phase 1)Project857672IEEECompleted

 

Academic Year 2020-21

Sl.No.Name of the
Project Co-Ordinator(s)
Title of the ProjectType of Funding (Project / Programme)Amount SanctionedNo.of YearsReceived FromStatus
1Dr. D. SelvakumarDetection of Food Adulteration using IR DetectorProject36729242DST-SEEDCompleted
2Dr. S. SasipriyaRPS on A Novel EMI- Resistant ICD for heart patientsProject11509803AICTE- RPSCompleted
3Dr. D. SelvakumarSTTP on Short Term Training on Zero-Shot Learning by Convex Combination of Semantic EmbeddingsProgramme3596671STTPCompleted
4Dr. V. R. BalajiOnline Refresher Program on Feature analysis using AI/MLProgramme2790001AICTE -ISTE refresherCompleted
5Dr. S. SasipriyaATAL FDP on Artificial Intelligence, Machine learning and GenomicsProgramme930001ATAL FDPCompleted

 

Academic Year 2019-20

Sl.No.Name of the
Project Co-Ordinator(s)
Title of the ProjectType of Funding (Project / Programme)Amount SanctionedNo.of YearsReceived FromStatus
1Dr. S. SophiaEnhancing the soft know how and technical competencies for SC/ST studentsProject18089503AICTE-SPDCCompleted
2Mrs. D. DeviSmart log: A deep learning
based automated nutrition
monitoring system in IoT
Project75001TNSCSTCompleted
3Dr. S. SophiaModernizing Digital Signal Processing LabProject10680002AICTECompleted
4Dr. C. ThirumaraiselviHaptic Technology for Design of Soft RobotsProgramme750001NITTTR - STTPCompleted

 

Academic Year 2018-19

Sl.No.Name of the
Project Co-Ordinator(s)
Title of the ProjectType of Funding (Project / Programme)Amount SanctionedNo.of YearsReceived FromStatus
1Dr. M. Sujaritha, Dr. S. SophiaDeveloping Women Entrepreneurs in the field of millet food production to ensure nutritional securityProject38406252DST-SEEDCompleted
2Dr. S. SophiaImpact of gender main streaming schemes in science of government of IndiaProject21190002DST-NSTMISCompleted
3Dr. D. SelvakumarA study of reusability of waste carbon based materials and analyzing their electrochemical propertyProject219701TNSCST - YSFSCompleted

 

Academic Year 2017-18

Sl.No.Name of the
Project Co-Ordinator(s)
Title of the ProjectType of Funding (Project / Programme)Amount SanctionedNo.of YearsReceived FromStatus
1Dr. S. SophiaMECON ProjectProject3000001AICTE - SIHCompleted
2Dr. M. Sujaritha, Ms. N. KalaivaniSoil nutrient sensing robot for precision agricultureProject1820001UGC MinorCompleted
3Dr. V. Nandalal, Mr. S. P. Karthi,
Mr. C. Visvesvaran
Mobile phone hardware repair technician courseProject918061AICTE-PMKVYCompleted

 

Academic Year 2016-17

Sl.No.Name of the
Project Co-Ordinator(s)
Title of the ProjectType of Funding (Project / Programme)Amount SanctionedNo.of YearsReceived FromStatus
1Dr. V. Nandalal, Ms. G. SaranyaA Safe and Enhanced Navigation System for the visually challengedProject331901IEEECompleted
2Ms. N. Kalaivani3rd Eye for visually impairedProject997051DST – IEDCCompleted

PhD Supervisor List – Recognized by Anna University Chennai

 

S.NOName of the SupervisorDesignationSupervisor IDArea of SpecializationPh.D. Scholars Count
Completed
Ph.D. Scholars Count Pursuing
1Dr. S. SophiaProfessor & Principal Incharge2640042Wireless Networks, Digital Image Processing910
2Dr. S. SasipriyaProfessor & Head2140303Information and Communication/Wireless Communication610
3Dr. D. Mohana GeethaProfessor2540084Optical Communication, Computer Networking Protocols, Antennas24
4Dr. V. NandalalProfessor2840060Communication Systems, Networks, Signal Processing, RF and Microwave Antenna36
5Dr. V. R. BalajiProfessor4140046Signal Processing, Antenna Design, Computer Networks, IoT-2
6Dr. J. Rejina ParvinAssociate Professor3540010Wireless Sensor Networks, Wireless Networks, MANET-1
7Dr. M. RamkumarAssociate Professor4190019Biomedical Signal Processing, Biomedical Image Processing, Machine Learning, Digital and Optical Communication--

 

PhD Research Scholars – Anna University, Chennai

S NoName of the ScholarRegister NumberMonth & Year of RegistrationTopic / TitleName of the SupervisorStatus (Pursuing or Completed)If Completed,
Date of Completion
1Mr. K. Nagarajan1612469483Jan-16ISI, ICI, BER, Annulment with CIR
enhancement in MIMO-OFDM
system based on Multilevel
redundant discrete wavelet transform
(ML-RDWT) and optimal red
deer algorithm (ORDA)
Dr. S. SophiaCompleted05.05.2023
2Mr. J. S. Sujin17154697574Jul-17Digital Image Processing for forensic
science and social media applications.
Dr. S. SophiaCompleted10.02.2023
3Ms. Mishmala Sushith711106322027Jan-11Automated Road Network Extraction
from High resolution Multi Spectral Images
Dr. S. SophiaCompleted08.09.2021
4Ms. R. Jennie Bharathi11110532015Jan-11Performance Analysis of a novel
Anonymous Architecture For Secure
Anonymous Routing in Mobile IPv6
based P2P network
Dr. S. SophiaCompleted17.09.2020
5Ms. V. Saveetha11110632027Jan-11Optimization of K means
Clustering using parallel programming
on Graphics Processing Unit
Dr. S. SophiaCompleted18.06.2020
6Ms. K. S. Bhuvaneshwari11210632007Jun-11Certain investigations on rough
set-based mechanisms for elucidating
learning styles in E-learning
Dr. S. SophiaCompleted14.12.2018
7Ms. P. D. Rathika71010522025Jan-11Approaches to Formulate Cognitive
Radio Networks In Terms of Scheduling
and Spectrum Estimation
Dr. S. SophiaCompleted04.09.2018
8Mr. S. R. BoselinPrabhu11210531005Jul-11Evaluation of Clustering Parameter in
Wireless Sensor Network Using Distributed
& Hierarcial Clustering Methods
Dr. S. SophiaCompleted27.07.2016
9Mr. V. Nandalal10910521029Jan-09Certain Investigation on power Reduction
using various PAPR Techniques in OFDMA
Systems
Dr. S. SophiaCompleted22.05.2015
10Mr. K. Siddharthraju16134697431Jun-16Improved Crowd Sensing Technique for ultra
smart vehicles using Internet of Vehicles(IoV)
Dr. S. SophiaPursuing-
11Mr. Navin Kumar17144691215Jan-17Wireless CommunicationDr. S. SophiaPursuing-
12Mr. S. Gobhinath17143697148Jun-17Hand Gesture Recognition for Tamil
Fine Language
Dr. S. SophiaPursuing-
13Mr. V. Vineeth17153697274Jun-17Fault Management in a Secure Smart
Grid System
Dr. S. SophiaPursuing-
14Mrs. D. Devi19244691128Nov-18Classification of Cognitive State in
Intellectual Tutoring systems based
on EEG Signal Analysis
Dr. S. SophiaPursuing-
15Mrs. N. Kalaivani21244691459Jan-21Cognitive Cyber security for CPS-IOT
Systems
Dr. S. SophiaPursuing-
16Ms. Aavani N (Full time scholar)21254697411Jul-21Secure Smart Contracts using AI in
Cyber Physical Systems
Dr. S. SophiaPursuing-
17Ms. M. Benedict Tephila21254697574Jul-21Exploring the security concerns and
maintaining the concealment in the
milieu survey data
Dr. S. SophiaPursuing-
18Wims Magdalene Mary .A (Full time scholar)22254697129Jul 2022Image ProcessingDr. S. SophiaPursuing-
19Suriya .K23244691344Jul 2022Data and Wireless NetworksDr. S. SophiaPursuing-
20Ms. S. Nithyadevi1523469308Jan-15Certain investigations on Random
Number Generators for Security Applications
Dr. S. SasipriyaCompleted03.04.2023
21Ms. M. Bhuvaneswari18234691352Jan-18Improvement of Physical Layer
Technique using Mobile Based Modulation
Dr. S. SasipriyaCompleted03.11.2022
22Mr. A. Kingsly Jabakumar1314469310Jan-13Certain Investigations on QOS based
Routing Protocol & Subchannel Allocation
To minimize Interference in Femtocell Networks
Dr. S. SasipriyaCompleted07.08.2020
23Mr. R. Senthil Ganesh11210531071Jan-12Design and Experimental implementation
of Low power Four Bit Analog to Digital
Conveters for automotive Apllications
Dr. S. SasipriyaCompleted26.08.2019
24Mr. R. Arun Sekar1514469204Jan-15High Performance Arithmetic Circuits
design for low power Vlsi Applications
Dr. S. SasipriyaCompleted06.06.2019
25Mr. S. A. Sivakumar11210531076Jan-12Design and Experimental implementation
of Low power Flipflops in Finite State
Machine for Automotive Applications
Dr. S. SasipriyaCompleted03.12.2018
26Ms. S. Sasikala1524469903Jul-15VLSIDr. S. SasipriyaPursuing-
27Ms. RuthAnitha Shirley18244791289Jan-18Signal Integrity In Printed Circuit BoardDr. S. SasipriyaPursuing-
28Ms. D. A. Janeera18244791289Jul-18Brain Computer Interfacing for Thought
To Text Conversion & Automation using
VLSI for paralyzed and Physically Challenged
Dr. S. SasipriyaPursuing-
29Ms. K. Priyadharsini21244691170Jan-21Performance Investigation and Characteristics
Analysis of Hybrid radix encoding using
Appropriate Multipliers for Energy
conservation in Bio medical Applications
Dr. S. SasipriyaPursuing-
30Ms. N. Nandhini21244691210Jan-21Performance Analysis of Novel Image
Compression Techniques for Optical
Coherence Tomography Images
Dr. S. SasipriyaPursuing-
31Ms. G. Saranya21244691433Jan-21Implementation of AI algorithm for medical
Diagnosis and Health care using Biomedical Dataset
Dr. S. SasipriyaPursuing-
32Kowsalya .P23239697212Jul 2023Information and CommunicationDr. S. SasipriyaPursuing-
33Anie Selva Jothi .A23243697169Jul 2023Information and CommunicationDr. S. SasipriyaPursuing-
34Karthikeyani .S (Full Time)23249697122Jul 2023Information and CommunicationDr. S. SasipriyaPursuing-
35Praseetha .S23254691234Jul 2023Information and CommunicationDr. S. SasipriyaPursuing-
36Ms. T. Chindrella Priyadharshini1624499163Jan-16Efficient key management system for
Internet based light weight devices
in IOT Network
Dr. D. Mohana GeethaCompleted14.07.2023
37Mr. J. Prasad1313469126Jan-13Certain Investigations onFPGA based
Finite impulse response filter using Vedic multiplier
Approach for Vibroarthrography Signal
Dr. D. Mohana GeethaCompleted17.12.2020
38Mr. S. Prabhu1614499350Jul-16Mitigating Security Attacks and Enhance
Routing in WSN
Dr. D. Mohana GeethaPursuing-
39Mr. M. P. Karthikeyan1614499414Jul-16Identification of Glaucoma, Exudate and
Diabetes using Retina Fundus Images
Dr. D. Mohana GeethaPursuing-
40Ms. M. Renuka Devi (Full time scholar)16244997381Jul-16Secured Data Aggregation and
Data reporting using Mobile Crowdsourcing
Dr. D. Mohana GeethaPursuing-
41Ms. K. Anusha18244697126Jul-18Investigation of metamaterial based
microstrip Antenna
Dr. D. Mohana GeethaPursuing-
42Mr. N. Sathish Kumar16144697231Jul-16Reconfigurable AntennaDr. V. NandalalCompleted10.04.2023
43Mr. Anand Kumar17144697302Jul-17Comparative design of LDPC Encoder
using maximal Rate Pipelining
Dr. V. NandalalCompleted07.10.2022
44Ms. M. S. Sumalatha (Full time scholar)17254697459Jul-17Certain Investigation of cross Layer
Security Design in Wireless Sensor Networks
Dr. V. NandalalCompleted24.06.2022
45Mr. R. Rajkumar17134697408Jul-17Minimization of Node Localization Error
in Wireless Sensor Networks using Swarm
Optimization with Simulated Annealing
Dr. V. NandalalPursuing-
46Mr. G. SelvaKumar17124691282Jan-17Design of Smart Antenna For Millimeter WavesDr. V. NandalalPursuing-
47Ms. R. Rejitha (Full time scholar)17254697460Jul-17Study on Performance Evaluation of VANETDr. V. NandalalPursuing-
48Mr. A .Anand18124691107Jan-18Cross Layer Design for Video Transmission
in Wireless Networks
Dr. V. NandalalPursuing-
49Ms. K. Suganya Devi18243691135Jan-18Security Issues in VANETDr. V. NandalalPursuing-
50Ms. N. Revathi23224691340Jan-23Energy efficient data centric protocols in
smart hospitals using 5G network
Dr. V. NandalalPursuing-
51Ms. Abirami .N24249691146Jan-24An efficient method for heart disease
prediction based on boosted decision
support regression Classifier
Dr. V. R. BalajiPursuing-
52Reeba Jennifer .R23243691102Jan-23Detection of intracranial neoplasm by the
implementation of superposition
principle in quantum Mechanics
Dr. V. R. BalajiPursuing-
53Ms. U. Vanitha21244697114Jul-21Traffic Engineering in Software Defined NetworksDr. J. Rejina ParvinPursuing-
54Ms. K. Kavitha1009105220102009Certain Investigation on Multiplevel Coding
Techniques For Multiple
Input Multiple output Systems
Dr. H. MangalamCompleted14.01.2016
55Mr. D. Gnana Jebadas20117401034Jul-11Design of an automated Pipeline for
localizing paranchyma and white matter to
aid the computation of WM and whole
brain Atrophy in suspected Alzheimer Disease
Dr. A. Albert RajCompleted15.09.2020
56Ms. B. Bommy20117401014Jul-11FPGA Design of Image Denoising Filters
for Image Enhancement Applications
Dr. A. Albert RajCompleted02.03.2020
57Mr. L. Kebila Anns Subi20117401029Jul-11Performance Analysis of MIMO OFDM
System using various Techniques under
Rayleigh fading Channels
Dr. A. Albert RajCompleted26.06.2019

Program Outcomes

At the time of their graduation students of Electronics and Communication Engineering Programme should be in possession of the following Programme Outcomes

  • PO1: Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and Electronics and Communication engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • PO2: Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  • PO3: Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  • PO4: Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • PO5: Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations
  • PO6: The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • PO7: Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  • PO8: Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • PO9: Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • PO10: Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • PO11: Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • PO12: Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Programme Educational Objectives

The following Programme Educational Objectives are designed based on the department mission

  • PEO1: Exhibit technical competence in Electronics and Communication Engineering by providing innovative engineering solutions and excel in professional career.
  • PEO2: Indulge in problem identification, analysis and formulation to provide technically superior, economically feasible, environmentally compatible and socially acceptable design solutions.
  • PEO3: Contribute towards entrepreneurship and research, and exercise leadership through effective communication, teamwork and knowledge upgradation through lifelong learning.

Programme Specific Outcomes

On successful completion of Bachelor of Engineering in Electronics and Communication Engineering Programme from Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, the graduate will demonstrate:

  • PSO1: Potential to analyse, design, synthesize and provide technical solutions in the field of VLSI, Embedded Systems and Communication Networks.
  • PSO2: Emerge as ethical leaders, excel in research, engage in lifelong learning, pursue entrepreneurship and contribute towards the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering.
S.NODepartmentIndustry / InstituteOutcome
1ECE (CoE in PCB Design)AICTE- SPDTThis enables to convert students projects and research projects to real time hardware system there by enabling the same for consultancy work
2ECE (CoE in Embedded system)CapgeminiReal time implementation can be done using IoT kit
3ECE (CoE in Antenna Design)Entuple TechnologiesResearch proposals on antenna using HFSS were submitted to various funding agencies like DST, AICTE, DRDO
Workshop on antenna design using HFSS was conducted for the faculty and students.
4ECE (Centre for CST Signal Integrity & RF Signal Analysis)AICTE- RPSIndustry-level platform for designing of Antenna and analysing the signal integrity of the device.
5ECE (CoE in Signal and Image Processing)Quality QuestMini Projects
Hands on learning of DSP and DIVP subjects

Electronics and Communication Engineering

About the Department

The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, was started in the year 1998 with a vision to equip future engineers with high academic knowledge, ethical values, leadership skills and a passion to contribute to the society. The Department offers a 4 year B.E (Electronics and Communication Engineering) Programme and a 2 year M.E. (Applied Electronics) Programme. The B.E. Electronics and Communication Engineering Programme has been reaccredited by National Board of Accreditation, New Delhi for 3 Years. The department holds recognition from Anna University as a Research Centre, with 24 successful Ph.D. graduates. The Department’s commitment to academic excellence is demonstrated by its outstanding placement track record and the admission of numerous students into prestigious national and international institutions for advanced studies. Alumni of the Department occupy prominent roles in academia and industry across the globe. The cornerstone of the Department’s prowess lies within its committed and proficient faculty, who cultivate students with a harmonious fusion of theoretical comprehension, practical abilities, and a thriving research environment.

View Program Outcomes >

Vision

To equip future engineers with high academic knowledge, ethical values, leadership skills and a passion to contribute to the society.

Mission

  • To provide quality and contemporary education in Electronics and Communication Engineering through continuous upgradation of Curriculum and laboratory facilities, industrial collaboration and effective teaching learning process.
  • To facilitate research activities and entrepreneurship skills to cope up with the changes in industrial demand and meet the global and societal needs.
  • To inculcate professional attitude and ethical values.

Department Highlights

  • Over the past 25 years, our department has flourished as a leading source of innovative ideas and knowledge exploration, yielding 51 patents and published papers in 224 peer-reviewed journals with significant impact factors.
  • Our students consistently engage in enthusiastic participation and emerge victorious in numerous National and International Level Hackathons, where they explore and showcase their technical prowess.
  • Our Department Research Centre is dedicated to furnishing facilities for our Ph.D. students and researchers, facilitating the transformation of their project and research concepts into tangible realities. As the number of Ph.D. candidates increases, our research ecosystem evolves into a more resilient and dynamic environment, pulsating with intellectual energy.
  • The cutting-edge, industry-based curriculum fosters a heightened sense of responsibility towards meeting industry demands. It accomplishes this by designing a curriculum that hones skills essential for employment while instilling positive work values necessary to adapt to the evolving industry and global landscape.
  • The outstanding academic achievements of our students extend beyond their results, translating into successful careers across various software and core industries. The ECE department serves as an ideal platform for students to advance and thrive, not only in industry but also in their pursuit of further knowledge through research and higher studies, both domestically and internationally.
  • Backed by well-equipped and consistently updated laboratories, we offer an ideal learning environment that fosters hands-on experience.
  • The department promotes student involvement in diverse professional societies and clubs, such as the UAV & UGV, Astronomy, Hobby, and Standards clubs.
  • The department organizes Industrial visits and motivate the students to undergo In-plant training during their semester holidays.
  • The department consistently hosts workshops, symposia, and faculty development programs to enhance the quality of teaching and learning.
  • Feedback from stakeholders is sought to enhance the teaching-learning process.

HOD’s Desk

 

Dr.S.Sasipriya

HOD (ECE)

The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering boasts highly experienced and dedicated faculty members, along with well-equipped laboratories. We are proud that our students have been warmly received in their respective job roles, consistently exceeding the expectations of the corporate world. Additionally, the department regularly hosts guest lectures, seminars, workshops, and webinars to enrich student learning beyond the confines of the curriculum, focusing on both personal and professional development.

The curriculum is delivered by distinguished faculty members who blend academic excellence with real-world experience, demonstrating unwavering dedication and commitment. Furthermore, our students are enthusiastically engaged in pursuing MOOC courses on globally recognized platforms such as Coursera, Google, Infosys Springboard, NPTEL, Udemy, among others. They are also actively encouraged to participate in various project contests and hackathon events, resulting in notable achievements such as winning prizes in SIH (Smart India Hackathon) and other hackathons.

Faculty List

S.NOName of the FacultyQualificationDesignation
1Dr. S. SophiaM.E., Ph.DPrincipal incharge
2Dr. S. Sasi PriyaM.E., Ph.DProfessor and Head
3Dr. M. KarpagamM.E., Ph.DProfessor
4Dr. D. Mohana GeethaM.E., Ph.DProfessor
5Dr. C. Thirumarai SelviM.E., Ph.DProfessor
6Dr. V. NandalalM.E., Ph.DProfessor
7Dr. V.R. BalajiM.E., Ph.DProfessor
8Dr. J. Rejina ParvinM.E., Ph.DAssociate Professor
9Dr. B. Maruthi SankarM.E., Ph.DAssociate Professor
10Dr. R. Senthil GaneshM.E., Ph.DAssociate Professor
11Dr. T. Joby TitusM.E., Ph.DAssociate Professor
12Dr. G. RanjithamM.E., Ph.DAssociate Professor
13Dr. S. Jayanthi SreeM.E., Ph.DAssociate Professor
14Dr. M. RamkumarM.E., Ph.DAssociate Professor
15Dr. V. KarthikM.E., Ph.DAssociate Professor
16Dr. S.P. PremnathM.E., Ph.DAssistant Professor
17Dr. S .P .CowsiganM.Tech., Ph.DAssistant Professor
18Dr. K.R. Siva BharathiM.E., Ph.DAssistant Professor
19Dr. S.M. Asha BanuM.E., Ph.DAssistant Professor
20Ms. N. KalaivaniM.EAssociate Professor
21Ms. D. DeviM.EAssociate Professor
22Ms. U. VanithaM.TechAssociate Professor
23Mr. R. Sarath KumarM.EAssistant Professor
24Ms. D.V. SoundariM.EAssistant Professor
25Mr. N. GirinathM.EAssistant Professor
26Mr. C. VisvesvaranM.EAssistant Professor
27Ms. B. Anish FathimaM.EAssistant Professor
28Ms. G. SaranyaM.EAssistant Professor
29Ms. H. Muneera BegumM.EAssistant Professor
30Mr. S.P. KarthiM.EAssistant Professor
31Ms. D.A. JaneeraM.EAssistant Professor
32Ms. N. NanthiniM.EAssistant Professor
33Ms. A. Anie Selva JothiM.TechAssistant Professor
34Ms. S. PraseethaM.EAssistant Professor
35Ms. D. Ruth Anita ShirleyM.EAssistant Professor
36Ms. K. PriyadharsiniM.EAssistant Professor
37Mr. J.R. Dinesh KumarM.EAssistant Professor
38Ms. P. AnithaM.EAssistant Professor
39Ms. M. Benedict TephilaM.EAssistant Professor
40Ms. R. NiranjanaM.EAssistant Professor

Club Activities

Hobby Club Events

Hobbies helps in all round development of the studies and to explore the hidden talents of students and nurture imagination and creativity among students. The event Calligraphy and Caricature has been organized as part of the department club activities in association with the Hobby Club of the ECE department . Free flow of imagination is very important from the developmental perspective.

Caricature

The competition theme was “My Graduation Day”. Students expressed their thoughts and feelings in a better manner. Students were excited and felt confident while participating in the event. Students engaged themselves through art and humor and drawn their caricatures without diluting the significance of the message they wished to convey. Their artistic creations were highly appreciated by jury member Ms.S.Mary Fabiola, Assistant Professor, Science and Humanities and winners were awarded with prizes.

Calligraphy

The topic for Calligraphy event was “My life Moto”. Students enthusiastically participated in the event and wrote their moto of life. The main purpose of the competition was to showcase the unique and impressive calligraphy artworks created by talented artists. The calligraphy artworks submitted by the participants were truly stunning. The artworks were unique in its own way. The participants used various calligraphy tools such as brushes, pens, and markers to create their artwork which added to the visual appeal of the artworks. The jury member Ms.S.Mary Fabiola, Assistant Professor, Science and Humanities evaluated the artworks based on their creativity, composition, and overall visual appeal. The winners were announced at the end of the competition, and they were awarded prizes for their outstanding artworks

 

The event “Ticket to Ride” has been organized as part of the department club activities in association with the Hobby Club of the ECE department. There was a jam-packed Seminar room filled with students who eagerly participated in the event. The event was based on cinema hence there were more participations with full eagerness and involvement. Students were excited and felt confident while participating in the event. The event had three knocks out rounds where 31 teams of 90+ students totally participated in first round.

Round 1: Lyric Labyrinth

In this round participant were shown a pictorial connection representation of film songs name. Songs were chosen from all genres and students eagerly played and tried to find the songs.13 teams have been shortlisted for second round based on scores.

Round 2: Popcorn Puzzle Party

In this round the participants found the movie names with the picture puzzles.6 teams were selected for final round from this round.

Round 3: It is what it is

This round is all about finding the name of a movie by connecting the pictures which represents the core themes of a movie. The winners and runners were selected from this final round based on their scores.

 

The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, as a part of its Hobby Club sports activity, hosted the intra department chess competition “GAME FOR MASTERS” on October 20, 2023. The event started with a total of 24 contestants taking part in the competition. 6 Chess boards were provided and the contestants were split into 4 groups who were made to play simultaneously. Every contestant was given 15 minutes to make their moves. The event followed a classic single-elimination format, with participants competing in a series of one-on-one chess matches. The result was decided either by the timer or by Checkmate. The winner and runner of the event felicitated by shield and all the participants appreciated by e-certificate. The event attracted chess enthusiasts from all skill levels, making it a thrilling and inclusive experience for everyone.

Let’s get Craft

Students participated in this event in an enthusiastic manner. They came up with different crafty thoughts and made beautiful crafts with ice-cream sticks, newspaper, CDs, etc.,

Tambola

Students participated enthusiastically and all had a lot of fun. Also they learnt to observe well. They develop habits of thought and action that include practicing, persevering, and trial-and-error problem solving.

UAV & UGV Club

Group of Students together built an agricultural drone. Students got to explore more about drone technology practically through UAV and UGV club inauguration.

SKCET - ECE - Sky Watch Program

 

The Astronomy club of ECE Department in association with Gobi Astronomy Association, conducted a seminar on Introduction to Observational Astronomy and ISS followed by a Telescopic Sky watch program. Students enjoyed watching the Moon, Jupiter, Saturn through the space Telescope and International Space Station.

Placements

Our resolute commitment to cultivating future leaders is reflected in our exceptional placement records, underscoring the quality of education and professional readiness our graduates embody.

 

ACADEMIC YEARMax salary (LPA)Average Salary (LPA)
2023-2415 LPA5.75 LPA
2022-2317.75 LPA5.5 LPA
2021-2230 LPA5.1 LPA
2020-218.5 LPA4.4 LPA

 

Placements 2023-2024

 

COMPANY NAMECTCNO. OF OFFERS
Accenture4.5 LPA11
Accolite6 LPA1
AppviewX11 LPA3
Arcadia5 LPA2
BOSCH5 LPA1
Caterpillar11 LPA10
Deep Vision5 LPA1
Desk 3656 LPA1
EdVedha4.5 LPA6
Ford IT6 LPA2
Fresh Works5.5 LPA1
Graas.ai5 LPA3
Hexaware6 LPA1
Kaar Tech6.5 LPA1
LTTS5 LPA7
Mettler Toledo5 LPA2
Mitsogo4 LPA1
Movate3.5 LPA1
Mu sigma5 LPA5
Multicoreware7.2 LPA1
NI15 LPA1
Open Text9 LPA9
Pick Your Trail3.5 LPA1
Procyon3.5 LPA1
Psiog Digital5 LPA2
RFPIO5.5 LPA1
Schneider Electric12 LPA2
Soliton8 LPA3
Tata Communications7 LPA1
TCS3.36/7 LPA10
Tech Mahindra4.5 LPA1
Tejas Network12 LPA1
Tek Media5 LPA1
Valeo4.25 LPA3
Zifo4.75 LPA
Capgemini4.25 LPA3

 

Placements 2022-2023

 

COMPANY NAMECTCNO. OF OFFERS
Accenture4.5 LPA8
AppviewX6 LPA1
Aptean5.5 LPA1
Athena healthcare10 LPA2
Azentio4 LPA1
Capgemini Technology Services India Limited4 LPA20
Cogni ai6 LPA1
Cognizant4 LPA11
Corestack7 LPA1
Engati8 LPA3
Facilio7 LPA1
Hexaware4 LPA1
Hippo videos4.2 LPA3
HPE12 LPA1
IBM7.25 LPA11
Intain6 LPA1
Integrate8.5 LPA1
ITC infotech4.25 LPA1
JP Morgan17.75 LPA1
Kaar Tech6.5 LPA1
L & T4 LPA3
Lister7.5 LPA2
LTI5 LPA2
Mettler Toledo4.5 LPA1
Microland4 LPA1
Mu Sigma Business Solutions Private Limited5 LPA10
NAF7.5 LPA2
Open text9 LPA8
Oracle6.3 LPA8
PickYourTrail4.35 LPA5
PWC6 LPA1
Sirius7 LPA6
SLB9.6 LPA1
Super Ops6 LPA2
TCS3.36 LPA3
Temenos6.2 LPA2
Toshibha7.5 LPA1
Trimble6.5 LPA1
Urjanet5 LPA1
Xome7.5 LPA1
Yexle5 LPA3
ZOHO6 LPA12
VURAM4 LPA9
O9 Solutions9 lpa2

 

Placements 2021-2022

 

COMPANY NAMECTCNO. OF OFFERS
ACCENTURE4.58/6.5 LPA25
ACCOLITE DIGITAL8 LPA1
AMAZON30 LPA1
ANTWORKS6 LPA2
APPLIED MATERIALS9.76 LPA1
ASPIRE SYSTEMS4.5 LPA7
ASTRAZENECA5 LPA5
ATHENAHEALTH10 LPA1
BOSCH5 LPA8
Cognizant Technology Solutions4 LPA47
CONTINENTAL6 LPA1
EPAM6 LPA1
FORD IT5.7 LPA1
GROOTAN5 LPA1
HCL6 LPA10
HEXAWARE4 LPA1
HPE7.5 LPA1
KPMG5 LPA1
MAERSK9 LPA1
MICROFOCUS8.5 LPA2
Mindtree4 LPA1
MU – SIGMA3 LPA2
NPCI5.5 LPA1
SILICON LABS14.5 LPA2
SOLITON6 LPA1
STRIIM12 LPA1
TCS3.36 LPA3
TATA ELXSI5.5 LPA9
THOUGHTWORKS9 LPA1
TRIMBLE6.5 LPA3
VALUELABS4.5 LPA4
VIRTUSA5.5 LPA5
VURAM4.5 LPA2
WIPRO3.5 LPA8
ZOHO4.8/5.5/6 LPA4

 

Placements 2020-2021

 

COMPANY NAMECTCNO. OF OFFERS
Accenture4.5 LPA35
Aspire Systems4.5 LPA13
AstraZeneca5 LPA1
Athena healthcare8.5 LPA1
Atos3.1 LPA2
Banfico6.5 LPA1
BOSCH5 LPA2
Capegemini3.8 LPA4
Cloud assert4 LPA3
Cognizant Technology Solutions4 LPA26
Freshworks5.5 LPA4
HCL4.75 LPA9
Hexaware3.5 LPA3
L & T Infotech5 LPA3
LTI5 LPA1
Lumen5 LPA1
MINDTREE4 LPA1
PWC4.5 LPA1
Soliton4.5 LPA1
TCS3.36 LPA9
Temenos6 LPA7
Thoughtworks6.4 LPA3
Ugam2.5 LPA4
Verticurl2.75 LPA3
Virtusa4.5 LPA11
VURAM4 LPA3
Wipro Tech3.5 LPA3
Zifo RnD4.75 LPA1
Zoho4.5 LPA/6.5 LPA5
ZoomRX5 LPA1

Placed Students List 2023-24

STUDENT NAMEREG NOCOMPANY NAME
AAKAASH V S20EUEC001Caterpillar
AAKASH RAJA K M20EUEC002CAPGEMINI
ABINAYA SUNDARI P20EUEC005Psiog Digital
ABINESH PANDIAN S20EUEC007LTTS
AGATHIYAN S20EUEC009Ford IT
AISHWARYA D20EUEC010EdVedha
AKASH K20EUEC011TCS (NINJA)
AKASH RIGIN S20EUEC012LTTS
ANGELIN SIMON20EUEC013Hexaware
ARAVIND G M20EUEC014Procyon
ARCHITHA B20EUEC015AppviewX
ARISTO VINCE S20EUEC016Soliton
ARJUN T T20EUEC017CAPGEMINI
ARVINTH R A20EUEC019Accenture
ASHIQ A20EUEC020Soliton
ASHWIN T20EUEC021RFPIO
ASMITHA M20EUEC022Graas.ai
ASWINKUMAR R20EUEC024LTTS
BABY VISHNU PRIYA N20EUEC025Schneider Electric
BENHEIN MICHAEL RUBEN L20EUEC026TCS (NINJA)
BHAGAVATHIDHARSHAN B20EUEC027Tek Media
BHARATH S20EUEC028Graas.ai
BHUVANESHWARAN M J20EUEC030AppviewX
CHARRUNETHRA C R20EUEC032Caterpillar
CHIDIPOTHU SHASHANK20EUEC033Accenture
DARANIDARAN P K20EUEC034TCS (NINJA)
DEEPAK A20EUEC035Zifo
DEEPAN KUMAR B20EUEC036Caterpillar
DINESH R20EUEC040Accenture
ELAKIYA K P20EUEC041Accenture
ELAKIYAA M20EUEC042Accolite
GOBIGA SHREE S M20EUEC048Soliton
HARIHARA SUDHAN M20EUEC054Open Text
HARIHARAN G T S20EUEC055Caterpillar
HARIHARAN S20EUEC056Zifo
HARISH M20EUEC058Mu sigma
HARSITHA K20EUEC059BOSCH
HASMATHFASILA S20EUEC060Caterpillar
HEMADARSHANA T20EUEC061Accenture
ILAKKYA S20EUEC062Mu sigma
JAIVEENA R20EUEC063Caterpillar
JAYAKUMAR KB20EUEC066Mettler Toledo
JENIKSHA EPZIBA J20EUEC067Accenture
JITHISH M20EUEC068Open Text
JONY JAS J20EUEC069Open Text
KAMALESH A20EUEC070Graas.ai
KAVIN J20EUEC072Mettler Toledo
KAVIN PRASHAD S20EUEC073Soliton
KAVYA D20EUEC075Kaar Tech
KIRUBHAKARAN D20EUEC076Graas.ai
KOUSHIK B20EUEC077Arcadia
LAKSHMI PRIYA R20EUEC078Kaar Tech
LINGESH M K20EUEC080Open Text
LOGESH KUMAR S20EUEC081Open Text
MADHAN KUMAR L20EUEC083Tejas Network
MANO BHARATHI M20EUEC084Open Text
MANOJ M20EUEC085Zifo
MARIA RIJUTHA ROBERT20EUEC086Valeo
MOHAMED ISMAIL A20EUEC087LTTS
MOHAMMED ANAS M20EUEC088Pick Your Trail
MOHAMMED DHAMEEM S20EUEC089LTTS
MOKAN RAAM E20EUEC090Open Text
MONIKA S R20EUEC091Schneider Electric
MURALIDHARAN G20EUEC092TCS
NADESH RAGUL K J20EUEC093Mu sigma
NAVEENA PRINCE A20EUEC096Accenture
NESHIKA J20EUEC097Hexaware
NIKITHA G20EUEC098AppviewX
NISHANTH S20EUEC099LTTS
NITHIES N M20EUEC100Multicoreware
NITHIN PRANESH V20EUEC101Mettler Toledo
PARASARAN M20EUEC103TCS (DIGITAL))
POOJAA S20EUEC107Hexaware
PRAKASH G20EUEC110Zifo
PRATHIBHA P20EUEC111Hexaware
PRAVIN P20EUEC113Mu sigma
RAJASEKAR B20EUEC118Open Text
RAMAMOORTHY V20EUEC121NI (Intern)
RAMANAA S20EUEC122Hexaware
REVEETHA A20EUEC123Zifo
SAKTHI SHREE G N20EUEC126EdVedha
SANDHYA S20EUEC127Arcadia
SHAMITHA M20EUEC138Hexaware
SHARNITHA T20EUEC140Hexaware
SHRI DHARSHANA S20EUEC141Accenture
SHRIRAM S20EUEC143Soliton
SHRUTHISHREE N20EUEC144Valeo
SIVADHARINI S20EUEC145Hexaware
SIVANITHEESH S20EUEC146Desk 365
SIVASUNDHAR P20EUEC147LTTS
SOUNDARYA LAKCHIDA A S20EUEC148Psiog Digital
SOUNDHARIYASRI S20EUEC149Zifo
SRI BALAJI R20EUEC151Movate
STINSHA S L20EUEC155TCS
SUBASRI P20EUEC156Accenture
SUHAINA A20EUEC157Fresh Works
SUJAN R M20EUEC158EdVedha
SUJITHKUMAR N20EUEC159Integra Connect
SUSHMITHA M20EUEC160EdVedha
VIGNESH M20EUEC165CAPGEMINI
VISHAAL S20EUEC170LTTS
YUVAN S20EUEC174Accenture
ARVIND S21EUEC501Deep Vision
PETER A G S21EUEC507Mitsogo

Placed Students List 2022-23

Name of the StudentRegister NoName of the Employer
AATHITHYA M J19EUEC001SIRIUS
ABINAYA K19EUEC003TCS
ABINESH BALAJI B19EUEC004CTS
ABINITHI M19EUEC005OPEN TEXT
ABITHSINGH S19EUEC006OPEN TEXT
M JAY SARRAN19EUEC007CTS
AKASH B19EUEC008CTS
AKSHYA K19EUEC011CTS
ANANDHAKRISHNAN R19EUEC012CAPGEMINI
ANIRUTH CHAKRAVARTHY N19EUEC013CAPGEMINI
ANUSHA R19EUEC014FACILIO
ANUSHREE S19EUEC015IBM
ARJUN A.S19EUEC017IBM
ARUN K S19EUEC018HPE
ARUN PANDIYAN G19EUECC019CTS
ARUNACHALAM AR C19EUEC020AZENTIOS
ASHOK A19EUEC021MICROFOCUS
ASWIN S19EUEC022CIMPRESS
AVANTHIKA V T Y19EUEC023KAAR TECH
BALA NIMISHA K19EUEC024VIRTUSA
BALA SHANMUGAM19EUEC025IBM
BHUVANESH P19EUEC026ATHENA
BRAGADEESH A19EUEC027VIRTUSA
CALIN A19EUEC028HIPPO VIDEOS
DEEPADARSINI K.T19EUEC029VURAM
DEEPAK S19EUEC030ORACLE
DEEPAK SATHEESH19EUEC031ZOHO
DEEPIKARANI K19EUEC032CTS
DEVA DHARSHINI S19EUEC033OPEN TEXT
DEVANANTH A19EUEC034TEMENOS
DHINAKAR N19EUEC036ZOHO
DINEP KUMAR M19EUEC037HCL
DINESH T19EUEC038ITC INFOTECH
DINESH KUMAR N19EUEC039MICROFOCUS
DIVYA S19EUEC040PWC
DURAIYARASU S19EUEC041Engati
DURKESH KUMAR R19EUEC042IBM
GOKUL G19EUEC043ORACLE
GOKULA KRISHNAN E19EUEC045HPE
GOKULRAJ R19EUEC046VURAM
HARIPRIYAA VT19EUEC047HIPPO VIDEOS
HARI SHRUTHI TK19EUEC048VURAM
HARIPRASATH A S19EUEC049MICROFOCUS
HEMA LATHA A19EUEC050ZOHO
IMTHYAS AHAMED.K19EUEC051HCL
INDIRAN R19EUEC053TCS
JAGANATH P19EUEC054VURAM
JANARTHANAN S19EUEC056ZOHO
JAYANTH A19EUEC058ACCENTURE
JEEVANANTHAM G19EUEC059IBM
JEYA SUNDARI K S19EUEC060ORACLE
JOTHILAKSHMI M19EUEC061Engati
KARAN K.A19EUEC062URJANET.
KARAN SIRANJITH M19EUEC063TCS
KARTHIK A19EUEC064ZOHO
KARTHIK R19EUEC065VURAM
KAVEENA K91EUEC066YEXLE
KAVIN PRASATH K19EUEC067XOME
KAVINAYA V19EUEC068METTLER TOLEDO
KEERTHANA S19EUEC071NAF
KHAASHWINI M S19EUEC072NAF
KOUSIK RAJA K19EUEC073VURAM
LOGA CHANDHER A19EUEC074CTS
LOKESH R19EUEC075CAPGEMINI
MADHUSUDHAN NS19EUEC076CAPGEMINI
MANANITHYANANTHAM T M19EUEC077TRIPLE DART
MANISHKUMAR V19EUEC078IBM
MANOJ ABISHEK DAVID19EUEC079CAPGEMINI
MEENA A19EUEC081VIRTUSA
MITHRA R V19EUEC082SUPER OPS
MOHAMED IRFAN F19EUEC083KAAR TECH
MOUNA RANGEETHA V19EUEC084MICROLAND
NANDA KISORE RAJENDRAN19EUEC085APTEAN
NANDHINI P19EUEC087IBM
NAVEEN V P19EUEC088ACCENTURE
NETHEESH P19EUEC089ACCENTURE
NETHESVAR RATNAM V19EUEC090L & T
NETHRA J19EUEC091TEMENOS
NISHIKANTH S19EUEC092TCS
NITHYA B19EUEC093YEXLE
NITIN VIGNESHWAR PP19EUEC094L & T
NIVETHA D19EUEC095TOSHIBHA
NIYAZ MOHAMED N19EUEC096ATHENA
PAVITHRA SK19EUEC098ACCENTURE
POOVITHA G19EUEC099HCL
PRANAV SUNDAR19EUEC100CTS
PRASANNA N19EUEC101LTI
PRATEEKRAM RA19EUEC102CAPGEMINI
PRAVINKUMAR P19EUEC104CAPGEMINI
PREMKUMAR B19EUEC105CORESTACK
PRINCE PREM RAJA E19EUEC106L & T
RABIN G19EUEC108ZOHO
RAGAVENDRA N19EUEC110TCS
RAHINI P19EUEC112ACCENTURE
RAKESH P19EUEC113CAPGEMINI
RICHARD JACOB SAJU19EUEC115CAPGEMINI
RIDHANYA P19EUEC116CAPGEMINI
RISHIYUGAN S19EUEC117ZOHO
ROHAN RAM R B19EUEC118MU SIGMA
RUPESH S19EUEC119TCS
SABARISH MUTHUKUMAR19EUEC120ORACLE
SAHANAJ ANEEZ M19EUEC122ORACLE
SAI HARRIHARAN K19EUEC123CAPGEMINI
SAMUEL DIVINE STAR19EUEC124L & T
SANJANA R19EUEC12509 SOLUTIONS
SANJAY S19EUEC126CAPGEMINI
SANJAY T19EUEC127CAPGEMINI
SARAVANAN M19EUEC129IBM
SATHYAN A19EUEC130ZOHO
SEDHUVIKRAM M19EUEC131CTS
SETHU VENKATESH M19EUEC133HIPPO VIDEOS
SHIVA DHARSAAN S19EUEC136Engati
SHASWATHA THILAKA.D19EUEC135OPEN TEXT
SHIVANI K19EUEC137ORACLE
SHOBIKA S19EUEC138L & T
SHRI RAM19EUEC139VURAM
SHRI YAZHINI.R19EUEC140ORACLE
SHRINITHI S19EUEC141CTS
SIBI CHAKRAVARTHY19EUEC142IBM
SIDDARTH S19EUEC144INTEGRATE
SNEGHA C19EUEC145ZOHO
SNEHA MAHENDIRAN19EUEC146HCL
SNEKA T19EUEC147QUINBAY
SOUMYA GUPTA19EUEC148IBM
SOUNDAPPAN A19EUEC149ZOHO
SOWMYA S19EUEC150ORACLE
SRIVARSHINI S19EUEC152CTS
SRIVISHNU19EUEC153YEXLE
SUDARSAN PERUMAL V19EUEC154INTAIN
SUNIL M19EUEC155CAPGEMINI
SURYA V19EUEC156CAPGEMINI
SUSHAANTHAN RT19EUEC157HEXAWARE
SUVITHA M19EUEC158APTEAN
SWATHI J19EUEC159VURAM
SWETHA KUMAR19EUEC161IBM
TANUSHREE. C.R19EUEC162CTS
TARUN S19EUEC163PHARMA AI
THANISH KUMAR19EUEC164OPEN TEXT
TRISHA S19EUEC165APPVIEWX
UDHAYANAN C19EUEC166CAPGEMINI
UMA M19EUEC167MUSIGMA
VALARMATHI E19EUEC168VIRTUSA
VALLIMAHARAJAN G19EUEC169ZOHO
VARTHAYINI R19EUEC170TCS
VELMURUGAN R19EUEC171JP MORGAN
VETRIVEL R19EUEC174L & T
VIJAI SIVAM R19EUEC176L & T
VIKRAM R19EUEC177LISTER
VISHWANATH D19EUEC179OPEN TEXT
ZAMEER R19EUEC180L & T
AHASH RAM20EUEC501CAPGEMINI
BUVANESH K.K20EUEC502CTS
CHENNA KRISHNAN V20EUEC503CAPGEMINI
ERIC AMALAN20EUEC504CAPGEMINI
HARISHKUMAR S20EUEC505TRIMBLE
SINDHU PRIYA M20EUEC509CTS
VIGNESH S20EUEC511CTS

Placed Students List 2021-22

Name of the StudentRegister NoName of the Employer
AARTHI SRI R18EUEC002ACCENTURE
ABHINANDHAN S18EUEC003CTS
ABINAYA R18EUEC005ACCENTURE
ABIRAMI S V18EUEC006VIRTUSA
ABISHEK J18EUEC007WIPRO
ADHISH N18EUEC008CTS
AHMED IBRAHIM M18EUEC009TATA ELXSI
AISWARYA LAKSHMI J18EUEC010WIPRO
AJAY D18EUEC011WIPRO
AJAY R18EUEC012TATA ELXSI
AKASH A18EUEC013CTS
ALEX PANDIYAN M18EUEC014CTS
ANANDH S18EUEC015FORD IT
ANISHVISWA N18EUEC016TCS
APOORVA R18EUEC017HCL
ARAVIND M18EUEC018THOUGHTWORKS
ARTHI R V18EUEC020VURAM
ARULANANDHA GURU I18EUEC021GROOTAN
ARUN KUMAR S18EUEC022TCS
ARUNNACHALAM V B18EUEC023CTS
ASHOK KARTHI G18EUEC024ZOHO
ASHOK S G18EUEC025CTS
ASWANTH M18EUEC026CTS
BABU REDDY G V18EUEC030CTS
BHARATH KUMAR R18EUEC031CTS
BHARATHI G18EUEC032HCL
CHITRARASU V18EUEC034ASPIRE SYSTEMS
DARSHAN K18EUEC035CTS
DAYANAND B18EUEC036VURAM
DEVARAJAN S18EUEC038ASPIRE SYSTEMS
DHANISHKUMAR M18EUEC039CTS
DHANUSHMATHI S K18EUEC040ACCENTURE
DHARANEESH S18EUEC041CTS
DHARSHAN K18EUEC043WIPRO
DHARSHEENI R18EUEC044MICROFOCUS
DHIVYA DHARSHINI V18EUEC045CONTINENTAL
DINESHKUMAR R18EUEC046CTS
EGBERT BRISTON E18EUEC050BOSCH
EMAYASHRI G18EUEC051STRIIM
GAUTHAM S18EUEC052CTS
GOKUL PRASANTH M18EUEC053ACCENTURE
GOKULDHARAN S18EUEC054SOLITON
GOKULRAJ P18EUEC055ASPIRE SYSTEMS
GOWTHAM BALAJI M18EUEC056VIRTUSA
GURU K18EUEC058MAERSK
HARINI R18EUEC059ASPIRE SYSTEMS
HARIRAM S18EUEC060CTS
HARISH N18EUEC061ACCENTURE
HARISHMITA SRI M18EUEC062TATA ELXSI
HARSHA VARSHAN K18EUEC064ASTRAZENECA
JAFRRIN S18EUEC065CTS
JANANI B18EUEC067CTS
JANANI R18EUEC068ACCENTURE
JANANI SRI P18EUEC069ACCENTURE
JANARANJAN M18EUEC070CTS
JANE CYNTHIA JULIET R18EUEC072CTS
JEEVA S18EUEC074VALUELABS
JOHN BHARATHKUMAR I J18EUEC075VALUELABS
JOTHIGA V18EUEC076HEXAWARE
KARTHIK PRABHU R18EUEC078APPLIED MATERIALS
KAVIN KUMAR K18EUEC079CTS
KAVIN T18EUEC080ACCENTURE
KAVIN V18EUEC081MICROFOCUS
KAVIYA P18EUEC082CTS
KAVIYA S18EUEC083CTS
KAVIYA SREE B18EUEC084HPE
KAVYA DHARSHINI M18EUEC085ASTRAZENECA
KAVYA M18EUEC086ASPIRE SYSTEMS
KEERTHANA L G18EUEC087CTS
KEERTHANA S18EUEC088CTS
KEERTHANA V18EUEC089BOSCH
KEERTHI G18EUEC090ZOHO
KIRAN L K18EUEC091CTS
KIRUTHIK PRAKASH J18EUEC092SILICON LABS
KISHORE S18EUEC093BOSCH
KRISHNA PRAKASH N18EUEC094ACCENTURE
KRISHNAMOORTHY R18EUEC095ACCENTURE
KRITHICK G A18EUEC096HCL
LAKSHMI PRABHA K18EUEC098CTS
LASHMI SRUTHY D18EUEC099ASTRAZENECA
LAVANYA S18EUEC100ZOHO
MADHUMITHA R18EUEC102TATA ELXSI
MADHUVARSNI T18EUEC103ACCENTURE
MANIRAM G18EUEC104HCL
MANISH T18EUEC105MU - SIGMA
MANOJ KUMAR M18EUEC106CTS
MEENAKSHISUNDARAM K18EUEC107SILICON LABS
MIRTHULA MEGHA N R18EUEC108ACCENTURE
MOHAMED AFSAL M18EUEC109CTS
MOHAMED FAIZAL M18EUEC110CTS
MOHANA RANJINI V18EUEC111CTS
MONIKA K18EUEC112VIRTUSA
MUKHESH A18EUEC113TRIMBLE
MURUGANANDA SRI SABARI VASAN S18EUEC114WIPRO
MUTHU BRINDHA G18EUEC115TRIMBLE
NAVEEN KUMAR D18EUEC116EPAM
NAVEEN S18EUEC117NPCI
NILESH VEERAMANI K K18EUEC118HCL
NIRESH KUMAR K18EUEC119CTS
NIVETHA J18EUEC120VIRTUSA
PACKIYARAJ R18EUEC121WIPRO
PAVITHRA D18EUEC122ASTRAZENECA
PAVITHRA M18EUEC123TATA ELXSI
POONTHAMILAN S18EUEC124ACCENTURE
POORANASANKARI M18EUEC125CTS
PRADHEEP N18EUEC126VALUELABS
PRAMITHA G18EUEC127ASTRAZENECA
PRANESH K18EUEC128TRIMBLE
PRATHEEBA R18EUEC129MU - SIGMA
PRAVEEN RAJ K G18EUEC130ACCENTURE
PRAVEEN S18EUEC131CTS
PRIIYADHARSHINI M18EUEC132ASPIRE SYSTEMS
PURNACHANDURU N M18EUEC133TATA ELXSI
RAGAMALIGA M18EUEC134ANTWORKS
RAGHUL M18EUEC135ACCENTURE
RAGUL B18EUEC136HCL
RAHUL S18EUEC138AMAZON
RAMPRAKASH M18EUEC139WIPRO
RINCY A R18EUEC140ACCENTURE
SANJAY KUMAR V G18EUEC143VIRTUSA
SANJEEV C P18EUEC144ACCENTURE
SANTHOSH VIMAL R18EUEC145HCL
SARANKUMAR S18EUEC146CTS
SHAKTHI SHARUNI K18EUEC147ACCENTURE
SHARAJ K18EUEC148TATA ELXSI
SHREEMATHI V18EUEC149TCS
SHUHAINA A18EUEC151ACCENTURE
SIBI T18EUEC152BOSCH
SNEKA C18EUEC153BOSCH
SRI ABINAYAA S18EUEC154CTS
SRIRAM S18EUEC157BOSCH
SRUTHI G18EUEC158ACCENTURE
SRUTHI S18EUEC159CTS
SUBASH NIRANJAN B C18EUEC160VALUELABS
SUJITHA A18EUEC162ASPIRE SYSTEMS
SUMITHA G18EUEC163CTS
SUREKA A S18EUEC164ACCENTURE
SURUTHI R18EUEC165ACCENTURE
SWATHI R18EUEC166ACCENTURE
SWEDHA N18EUEC167Mindtree
SWETHA S18EUEC168HCL
SWETHA SHREE M18EUEC169CTS
THRISHA R18EUEC170HCL
VARSHINI G18EUEC172ATHENAHEALTH
VARSHITH S V18EUEC173ACCENTURE
VASIM HUSHAIN S18EUEC175Bosch
VENKATAPPAN V18EUEC176TATA ELXSI
VIJAYALAKSHMI G18EUEC177ACCOLITE DIGITAL
VIJAY KARTHICK R18EUEC178WIPRO
VISHAL G K18EUEC179ZOHO
VISHAL G18EUEC180CTS
VISHNURAJ K18EUEC181HCL
VISHNUKUMAR M18EUEC182CTS
YAZHINI K18EUEC183ANTWORKS
YOGESH M18EUEC184ACCENTURE
AKASH S19EUEC501KPMG
DARSHAN K J19EUEC502CTS
GOKUL R19EUEC503TATA ELXSI
HARIHARA SUDHAN S19EUEC505CTS
JANA K19EUEC507CTS
JEEVAN BABU M S19EUEC508CTS
NISARGA V19EUEC509CTS
RAHUL N19EUEC510CTS
RAJKUMARRAH B G19EUEC511BOSCH
SURENDAR R19EUEC513CTS

Placed Students List 2020-21

Name of the StudentRegister NoName of the Employer
AARTHI M17EUEC001HCL Tech
AASHA J KRISHNAN17EUEC002Virtusa
ABISHEK S17EUEC003Accenture
ADITYA K17EUEC004Accenture
AISHWARYA R17EUEC005Accenture
AISHWARYA V17EUEC006Temenos
AJAAI R17EUEC007Vertcurl
AJETH PRAVEEN M17EUEC008Accenture
AMRUTHAVARSHNI R B17EUEC009Accenture
ANAND ANIL KUMAR17EUEC010Accenture
ARASU NACHIAPPAN S17EUEC011Accenture
ARAVIND RAA17EUEC012Cloud assert
ARAVINDH R17EUEC013Virtusa
ARFANA SURAIBA R17EUEC014Cognizant
ARIVARASAN A17EUEC015TCS Ninja
ARUL A17EUEC016Accenture
ASHWADHA J17EUEC018Cloud assert
ASHWANTH B17EUEC019Accenture
ASWANTH KUMAR M17EUEC021Accenture
ATHISH C K17EUEC022LTI
CHANDRA MOHAN K17EUEC023Mindtree
DEEPIKA M S17EUEC026Zifo RnD
DEEPIKAA SHREE S17EUEC027BOSCH
DHANASHREE K17EUEC028Accenture
DHANUSHRI G17EUEC029Vuram Tech
DHARSHANA S17EUEC030Accenture
DHIVYA A17EUEC031AstraZeneca
DHIVYA BHARATHI S17EUEC032Cognizant
DIVYA K17EUEC033Cognizant
DURAINATHAN A17EUEC034Accenture
DURGA SHREE M17EUEC035HCL Tech
EDWIN RAJ K17EUEC036Virtusa
P GNANAPRAKASH17EUEC037Zoho
GAUTHAM P17EUEC038Accenture
GOKUL A17EUEC039Accenture
GOWRI MAHALAKSHMI B17EUEC040Freshworks
GOWTHAM R17EUEC041Accenture
GURUPRIYA R17EUEC042Capegemini
HARI PRAKAASH R S17EUEC043TCS
HARINI S17EUEC044TCS Ninja
HARISH M17EUEC045Ugam
ILAKKIYA B17EUEC046TCS
INDHUMALAR M17EUEC047Accenture
INDHUMATHI G17EUEC048Accenture
JAHANGIR JAMADAR S K17EUEC049Ugam
JANANI J17EUEC050Cognizant
JANANI K17EUEC051TCS
JAYAKRISHNA KUMAR G17EUEC052Capegemini
JAYARAM NAVEEN E17EUEC053Virtusa
JAYASHREE V17EUEC054Freshworks
JAYASHRUTHI K17EUEC055Wipro Tech
JOSHIBA J17EUEC056Cognizant
KAAVYA J S17EUEC057Virtusa
KALYANA RANGAN V17EUEC058Aspire Systems
KARTHIKA KP17EUEC060BOSCH
KARTHIKA M P17EUEC061Accenture
KARTHIKEYAN J17EUEC062Zoho
KAVIARASU S17EUEC063Soliton
KAVIPRIYA M17EUEC064Zoho
KAVYA R17EUEC065Wipro Tech
KEERTHANA E17EUEC066ZoomRX
KEERTHANA S D17EUEC067Accenture
KINGSON KUMAR M17EUEC068Vuram Tech
KIRITHIKA S17EUEC069Cognizant
KIRTHANA T S17EUEC070TCS
KRISHOR KUMAR M17EUEC071Hexaware
LOGAPRIYADHARSHINI K17EUEC072L & T Infotech
LOHALAVANYA R17EUEC073Freshworks
LOKESH J17EUEC074Accenture
MADHAN KUMAR L R17EUEC075Athena healthcare
MADHU BALA S17EUEC076Cloud assert
MANOJ BALAJI K17EUEC077Atos
MANOJKUMAR M17EUEC078Virtusa
MANOJKUMAR N17EUEC079Virtusa
MEENA PRIYA DHARSHINI S17EUEC080Accenture
MOHAMMED RINISH A17EUEC081Cognizant
MOHAMMEDISMAIL M17EUEC082Cognizant
MOHAMMEDNATHEEM F17EUEC083Accenture
MOHIL VARMAA K17EUEC084HCL Tech
MONALISHA K17EUEC085PWC
MONIKA P17EUEC086Virtusa
MUKILAN RAJA K17EUEC087Thoughtworks
MUNISHVHAR S17EUEC088Accenture
NARENKUMAR M17EUEC090Atos
NISHA S R17EUEC093Accenture
NISHANTH S17EUEC094Accenture
NITHYA PRIYA S17EUEC096Virtusa
PARKAVI R17EUEC097Ugam
PAVITHRA M17EUEC098L & T Infotech
PAVITHRA S17EUEC099L & T Infotech
POOJA S17EUEC100Cognizant
POOJA S17EUEC101HCL Tech
PRAKASH L B17EUEC103Aspire Systems
PRASANTH K R17EUEC105Accenture
PRATHEEP KUMAR K17EUEC106Cognizant
PRAVIN U K R17EUEC107Accenture
PRENDRA K17EUEC108Cognizant
RAGAVI P17EUEC109HCL Tech
RAGHURAM KRISHNAN R17EUEC111Cognizant
RAKSHA P17EUEC113Accenture
RAM KUMAR S17EUEC115Cognizant
RAMYAA SHREE K17EUEC117TCS
RANJITH K V17EUEC118Cognizant
RATHI S17EUEC119Cognizant
RAVIRAHUL B M17EUEC120Aspire Systems
RESHMA K17EUEC121Accenture
REVANTH R S17EUEC122Cognizant
ROBINSINGH T17EUEC123Ugam
SAI ROHITH G17EUEC125Capegemini
SANKAR G17EUEC129Verticurl
SANKARSHNAN S17EUEC130Verticurl
SANKAVI M17EUEC131Cognizant
SARVESH P17EUEC134Banfico
SAVITHA B17EUEC135Virtusa
SEENIVASAGA AYYALU R17EUEC136TCS Ninja
SHAALINI S17EUEC137Temenos
SHIVA SHALENI M17EUEC138Cognizant
SHOPIKA P K17EUEC139Temenos
SHREENIDHI M V17EUEC140Cognizant
SHRIASHWINRAJA E G V17EUEC142Aspire Systems
SHYAM N17EUEC143Aspire Systems
SIVANESAN R17EUEC144Cognizant
SNEHA N17EUEC145Aspire Systems
SOUNDDAR V17EUEC146Aspire Systems
SREEGAYATHRE M17EUEC147HCL Tech
SRI MAHA PAVITHRA MANI VARSHA G17EUEC148Accenture
SRI RAMACHANDAR K17EUEC149Accenture
SRIDHANUSH B17EUEC150Zoho
SRIKANTH A17EUEC151Temenos
SRINITHI K17EUEC152Aspire Systems
SRIVARDHINI V17EUEC153Temenos
SUBHASHINI B17EUEC154Lumen
SUPRAJA ARASU T17EUEC155TCS
SURENDIRAN P17EUEC156Accenture
SURIYA PRAKASH A17EUEC157Zoho
SURYA M17EUEC158Accenture
SURYA PRAKASH G17EUEC159Aspire Systems
SUSHMA VARNEETHA R17EUEC160Aspire Systems
SUSMAA RAO N17EUEC161Accenture
SWATHIKA R17EUEC162Cognizant
SWETHA G17EUEC163Vuram Tech
SYED IBRAHIM BADHUSHA M Z17EUEC164Hexaware
THANVEER RAM R17EUEC165HCL Tech
THARANI P17EUEC166Cognizant
UDAYA S17EUEC167Temenos
UDHAYA KUMAR A17EUEC168Cognizant
VICKRAM T17EUEC169Virtusa
VIGNESHWARA R17EUEC170Capegemini
VIGNESHWARAN D17EUEC171Cognizant
VISHNU PRIYA G17EUEC172Cognizant
VISHNUKANTH S17EUEC173Hexaware
YAHZHINI S T17EUEC174Aspire Systems
YAZHINI V17EUEC175Thoughtworks
YOGARAJALAKSHMI S17EUEC176Freshworks
YOGESH B17EUEC177Thoughtworks
YOGESHRAJ N17EUEC178HCL Tech
YOGESWARI M17EUEC179Cognizant
NARENDRA KUMAR. R18EUEC511Aspire Systems
PARIJAYANTHAN. R18EUEC513Aspire Systems
ROSHINI. P18EUEC516Aspire Systems
SARAVANA KUMAR. M18EUEC518Atos
SHEIK HASEENA.S S18EUEC520HCL Tech
SUJITHKUMAR .J18EUEC523Wipro Tech

Students Benefitted from MOUs

S. No.List of MoUsNo. of Students Benefitted
1Pricol Limited122
2Barry-Wehmiller International60
3Heterogeneous Communication Technologies Pvt. Ltd.2
4Power Engineering and Automation Pvt. Ltd. (PEnA)56
5Innovatus Systems67
6Delta Power Solutions India Pvt. Ltd.60
7National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT)73
8Test and Verification Solutions
(A Subsidiary of Tessolve Semiconductor)
98
9Capgemini Technology Services69
10Silicon Technologies113
11Frankson Appliances128
12Kinpaun Technologies20
13Robomatiic56

 

 

 

Vice President of Product and Engineering Solutions at Capgemini, Mr. Sanjeev Gupta, inaugurates the Centre of Excellence in Embedded Systems following the signing of an MoU

 

 

 

Our esteemed Principal, Dr. J. Janet, unveils the Centre of Excellence in Energy Management & Industrial Automation after the signing of an MoU with Kinpaun Technologies.

 

 

 

Mr. N. Venkatraman, Director of Robomatiic, and Dr. S. Sophia, Principal, have signed and exchanged the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU)

Research And Development

Academic Year 2023-24

Sl.No.Name of the
Project Co-Ordinator(s)
Title of the ProjectType of Funding (Project / Programme)Amount SanctionedNo. of YearsReceived FromStatus
1Dr. S. SasipriyaSmart Integration of Advanced Surveillance Systems in Gas Sensing using DronesProject100001TNSDC - Naan Mudhalvan AU - Niral Thiruvizha (Hackathon)Ongoing
2Dr. V. R BalajiFire Guard: Deep CNN Video surveillance for Effieicent Fire DetectionProject100001TNSDC - Naan Mudhalvan AU - Niral Thiruvizha (Hackathon)Ongoing
3Dr. T. Joby TitusParadigm shift of 5G and Terahertz Antenna Design for Semantic Evolution in Embedded SystemsProgramme300001DRDO sponsored Seminar GrantCompleted

 

Academic Year 2022-23

Sl.No.Name of the
Project Co-Ordinator(s)
Title of the ProjectType of Funding (Project / Programme)Amount SanctionedNo.of YearsReceived FromStatus
1Dr. A. Albert RajEnvironment friendly and Efficient Honey Harvest system for bee farming (Phase 2)Project351522IEEECompleted
2Dr. A. Albert RajTire Life Prediction system using Convolutional Neural NetworksProject75001TANSCSTCompleted
3Dr. S. Sasipriya, Dr. B. Maruthi ShankarCurriculum Development ProcessesProgramme40001NITTTR CHDCompleted
4Dr. S. Sasipriya, Ms. K. PriyadharshiniBranding of HEI’s for ExcellenceProgramme40001NITTTR CHDCompleted

 

Academic Year 2021-22

Sl.No.Name of the
Project Co-Ordinator(s)
Title of the ProjectType of Funding (Project / Programme)Amount SanctionedNo.of YearsReceived FromStatus
1Dr. S. SophiaCyber physical system for smart environment and industrial IOTProgramme930001ATAL FDPCompleted
2Dr. A. Albert RajEnvironment friendly and Efficient Honey Harvest alert system for bee farming (Phase 1)Project857672IEEECompleted

 

Academic Year 2020-21

Sl.No.Name of the
Project Co-Ordinator(s)
Title of the ProjectType of Funding (Project / Programme)Amount SanctionedNo.of YearsReceived FromStatus
1Dr. D. SelvakumarDetection of Food Adulteration using IR DetectorProject36729242DST-SEEDCompleted
2Dr. S. SasipriyaRPS on A Novel EMI- Resistant ICD for heart patientsProject11509803AICTE- RPSCompleted
3Dr. D. SelvakumarSTTP on Short Term Training on Zero-Shot Learning by Convex Combination of Semantic EmbeddingsProgramme3596671STTPCompleted
4Dr. V. R. BalajiOnline Refresher Program on Feature analysis using AI/MLProgramme2790001AICTE -ISTE refresherCompleted
5Dr. S. SasipriyaATAL FDP on Artificial Intelligence, Machine learning and GenomicsProgramme930001ATAL FDPCompleted

 

Academic Year 2019-20

Sl.No.Name of the
Project Co-Ordinator(s)
Title of the ProjectType of Funding (Project / Programme)Amount SanctionedNo.of YearsReceived FromStatus
1Dr. S. SophiaEnhancing the soft know how and technical competencies for SC/ST studentsProject18089503AICTE-SPDCCompleted
2Mrs. D. DeviSmart log: A deep learning
based automated nutrition
monitoring system in IoT
Project75001TNSCSTCompleted
3Dr. S. SophiaModernizing Digital Signal Processing LabProject10680002AICTECompleted
4Dr. C. ThirumaraiselviHaptic Technology for Design of Soft RobotsProgramme750001NITTTR - STTPCompleted

 

Academic Year 2018-19

Sl.No.Name of the
Project Co-Ordinator(s)
Title of the ProjectType of Funding (Project / Programme)Amount SanctionedNo.of YearsReceived FromStatus
1Dr. M. Sujaritha, Dr. S. SophiaDeveloping Women Entrepreneurs in the field of millet food production to ensure nutritional securityProject38406252DST-SEEDCompleted
2Dr. S. SophiaImpact of gender main streaming schemes in science of government of IndiaProject21190002DST-NSTMISCompleted
3Dr. D. SelvakumarA study of reusability of waste carbon based materials and analyzing their electrochemical propertyProject219701TNSCST - YSFSCompleted

 

Academic Year 2017-18

Sl.No.Name of the
Project Co-Ordinator(s)
Title of the ProjectType of Funding (Project / Programme)Amount SanctionedNo.of YearsReceived FromStatus
1Dr. S. SophiaMECON ProjectProject3000001AICTE - SIHCompleted
2Dr. M. Sujaritha, Ms. N. KalaivaniSoil nutrient sensing robot for precision agricultureProject1820001UGC MinorCompleted
3Dr. V. Nandalal, Mr. S. P. Karthi,
Mr. C. Visvesvaran
Mobile phone hardware repair technician courseProject918061AICTE-PMKVYCompleted

 

Academic Year 2016-17

Sl.No.Name of the
Project Co-Ordinator(s)
Title of the ProjectType of Funding (Project / Programme)Amount SanctionedNo.of YearsReceived FromStatus
1Dr. V. Nandalal, Ms. G. SaranyaA Safe and Enhanced Navigation System for the visually challengedProject331901IEEECompleted
2Ms. N. Kalaivani3rd Eye for visually impairedProject997051DST – IEDCCompleted

PhD Supervisor List – Recognized by Anna University Chennai

 

S.NOName of the SupervisorDesignationSupervisor IDArea of SpecializationPh.D. Scholars Count
Completed
Ph.D. Scholars Count Pursuing
1Dr. S. SophiaProfessor & Principal Incharge2640042Wireless Networks, Digital Image Processing910
2Dr. S. SasipriyaProfessor & Head2140303Information and Communication/Wireless Communication610
3Dr. D. Mohana GeethaProfessor2540084Optical Communication, Computer Networking Protocols, Antennas24
4Dr. V. NandalalProfessor2840060Communication Systems, Networks, Signal Processing, RF and Microwave Antenna36
5Dr. V. R. BalajiProfessor4140046Signal Processing, Antenna Design, Computer Networks, IoT-2
6Dr. J. Rejina ParvinAssociate Professor3540010Wireless Sensor Networks, Wireless Networks, MANET-1
7Dr. M. RamkumarAssociate Professor4190019Biomedical Signal Processing, Biomedical Image Processing, Machine Learning, Digital and Optical Communication--

 

PhD Research Scholars – Anna University, Chennai

S NoName of the ScholarRegister NumberMonth & Year of RegistrationTopic / TitleName of the SupervisorStatus (Pursuing or Completed)If Completed,
Date of Completion
1Mr. K. Nagarajan1612469483Jan-16ISI, ICI, BER, Annulment with CIR
enhancement in MIMO-OFDM
system based on Multilevel
redundant discrete wavelet transform
(ML-RDWT) and optimal red
deer algorithm (ORDA)
Dr. S. SophiaCompleted05.05.2023
2Mr. J. S. Sujin17154697574Jul-17Digital Image Processing for forensic
science and social media applications.
Dr. S. SophiaCompleted10.02.2023
3Ms. Mishmala Sushith711106322027Jan-11Automated Road Network Extraction
from High resolution Multi Spectral Images
Dr. S. SophiaCompleted08.09.2021
4Ms. R. Jennie Bharathi11110532015Jan-11Performance Analysis of a novel
Anonymous Architecture For Secure
Anonymous Routing in Mobile IPv6
based P2P network
Dr. S. SophiaCompleted17.09.2020
5Ms. V. Saveetha11110632027Jan-11Optimization of K means
Clustering using parallel programming
on Graphics Processing Unit
Dr. S. SophiaCompleted18.06.2020
6Ms. K. S. Bhuvaneshwari11210632007Jun-11Certain investigations on rough
set-based mechanisms for elucidating
learning styles in E-learning
Dr. S. SophiaCompleted14.12.2018
7Ms. P. D. Rathika71010522025Jan-11Approaches to Formulate Cognitive
Radio Networks In Terms of Scheduling
and Spectrum Estimation
Dr. S. SophiaCompleted04.09.2018
8Mr. S. R. BoselinPrabhu11210531005Jul-11Evaluation of Clustering Parameter in
Wireless Sensor Network Using Distributed
& Hierarcial Clustering Methods
Dr. S. SophiaCompleted27.07.2016
9Mr. V. Nandalal10910521029Jan-09Certain Investigation on power Reduction
using various PAPR Techniques in OFDMA
Systems
Dr. S. SophiaCompleted22.05.2015
10Mr. K. Siddharthraju16134697431Jun-16Improved Crowd Sensing Technique for ultra
smart vehicles using Internet of Vehicles(IoV)
Dr. S. SophiaPursuing-
11Mr. Navin Kumar17144691215Jan-17Wireless CommunicationDr. S. SophiaPursuing-
12Mr. S. Gobhinath17143697148Jun-17Hand Gesture Recognition for Tamil
Fine Language
Dr. S. SophiaPursuing-
13Mr. V. Vineeth17153697274Jun-17Fault Management in a Secure Smart
Grid System
Dr. S. SophiaPursuing-
14Mrs. D. Devi19244691128Nov-18Classification of Cognitive State in
Intellectual Tutoring systems based
on EEG Signal Analysis
Dr. S. SophiaPursuing-
15Mrs. N. Kalaivani21244691459Jan-21Cognitive Cyber security for CPS-IOT
Systems
Dr. S. SophiaPursuing-
16Ms. Aavani N (Full time scholar)21254697411Jul-21Secure Smart Contracts using AI in
Cyber Physical Systems
Dr. S. SophiaPursuing-
17Ms. M. Benedict Tephila21254697574Jul-21Exploring the security concerns and
maintaining the concealment in the
milieu survey data
Dr. S. SophiaPursuing-
18Wims Magdalene Mary .A (Full time scholar)22254697129Jul 2022Image ProcessingDr. S. SophiaPursuing-
19Suriya .K23244691344Jul 2022Data and Wireless NetworksDr. S. SophiaPursuing-
20Ms. S. Nithyadevi1523469308Jan-15Certain investigations on Random
Number Generators for Security Applications
Dr. S. SasipriyaCompleted03.04.2023
21Ms. M. Bhuvaneswari18234691352Jan-18Improvement of Physical Layer
Technique using Mobile Based Modulation
Dr. S. SasipriyaCompleted03.11.2022
22Mr. A. Kingsly Jabakumar1314469310Jan-13Certain Investigations on QOS based
Routing Protocol & Subchannel Allocation
To minimize Interference in Femtocell Networks
Dr. S. SasipriyaCompleted07.08.2020
23Mr. R. Senthil Ganesh11210531071Jan-12Design and Experimental implementation
of Low power Four Bit Analog to Digital
Conveters for automotive Apllications
Dr. S. SasipriyaCompleted26.08.2019
24Mr. R. Arun Sekar1514469204Jan-15High Performance Arithmetic Circuits
design for low power Vlsi Applications
Dr. S. SasipriyaCompleted06.06.2019
25Mr. S. A. Sivakumar11210531076Jan-12Design and Experimental implementation
of Low power Flipflops in Finite State
Machine for Automotive Applications
Dr. S. SasipriyaCompleted03.12.2018
26Ms. S. Sasikala1524469903Jul-15VLSIDr. S. SasipriyaPursuing-
27Ms. RuthAnitha Shirley18244791289Jan-18Signal Integrity In Printed Circuit BoardDr. S. SasipriyaPursuing-
28Ms. D. A. Janeera18244791289Jul-18Brain Computer Interfacing for Thought
To Text Conversion & Automation using
VLSI for paralyzed and Physically Challenged
Dr. S. SasipriyaPursuing-
29Ms. K. Priyadharsini21244691170Jan-21Performance Investigation and Characteristics
Analysis of Hybrid radix encoding using
Appropriate Multipliers for Energy
conservation in Bio medical Applications
Dr. S. SasipriyaPursuing-
30Ms. N. Nandhini21244691210Jan-21Performance Analysis of Novel Image
Compression Techniques for Optical
Coherence Tomography Images
Dr. S. SasipriyaPursuing-
31Ms. G. Saranya21244691433Jan-21Implementation of AI algorithm for medical
Diagnosis and Health care using Biomedical Dataset
Dr. S. SasipriyaPursuing-
32Kowsalya .P23239697212Jul 2023Information and CommunicationDr. S. SasipriyaPursuing-
33Anie Selva Jothi .A23243697169Jul 2023Information and CommunicationDr. S. SasipriyaPursuing-
34Karthikeyani .S (Full Time)23249697122Jul 2023Information and CommunicationDr. S. SasipriyaPursuing-
35Praseetha .S23254691234Jul 2023Information and CommunicationDr. S. SasipriyaPursuing-
36Ms. T. Chindrella Priyadharshini1624499163Jan-16Efficient key management system for
Internet based light weight devices
in IOT Network
Dr. D. Mohana GeethaCompleted14.07.2023
37Mr. J. Prasad1313469126Jan-13Certain Investigations onFPGA based
Finite impulse response filter using Vedic multiplier
Approach for Vibroarthrography Signal
Dr. D. Mohana GeethaCompleted17.12.2020
38Mr. S. Prabhu1614499350Jul-16Mitigating Security Attacks and Enhance
Routing in WSN
Dr. D. Mohana GeethaPursuing-
39Mr. M. P. Karthikeyan1614499414Jul-16Identification of Glaucoma, Exudate and
Diabetes using Retina Fundus Images
Dr. D. Mohana GeethaPursuing-
40Ms. M. Renuka Devi (Full time scholar)16244997381Jul-16Secured Data Aggregation and
Data reporting using Mobile Crowdsourcing
Dr. D. Mohana GeethaPursuing-
41Ms. K. Anusha18244697126Jul-18Investigation of metamaterial based
microstrip Antenna
Dr. D. Mohana GeethaPursuing-
42Mr. N. Sathish Kumar16144697231Jul-16Reconfigurable AntennaDr. V. NandalalCompleted10.04.2023
43Mr. Anand Kumar17144697302Jul-17Comparative design of LDPC Encoder
using maximal Rate Pipelining
Dr. V. NandalalCompleted07.10.2022
44Ms. M. S. Sumalatha (Full time scholar)17254697459Jul-17Certain Investigation of cross Layer
Security Design in Wireless Sensor Networks
Dr. V. NandalalCompleted24.06.2022
45Mr. R. Rajkumar17134697408Jul-17Minimization of Node Localization Error
in Wireless Sensor Networks using Swarm
Optimization with Simulated Annealing
Dr. V. NandalalPursuing-
46Mr. G. SelvaKumar17124691282Jan-17Design of Smart Antenna For Millimeter WavesDr. V. NandalalPursuing-
47Ms. R. Rejitha (Full time scholar)17254697460Jul-17Study on Performance Evaluation of VANETDr. V. NandalalPursuing-
48Mr. A .Anand18124691107Jan-18Cross Layer Design for Video Transmission
in Wireless Networks
Dr. V. NandalalPursuing-
49Ms. K. Suganya Devi18243691135Jan-18Security Issues in VANETDr. V. NandalalPursuing-
50Ms. N. Revathi23224691340Jan-23Energy efficient data centric protocols in
smart hospitals using 5G network
Dr. V. NandalalPursuing-
51Ms. Abirami .N24249691146Jan-24An efficient method for heart disease
prediction based on boosted decision
support regression Classifier
Dr. V. R. BalajiPursuing-
52Reeba Jennifer .R23243691102Jan-23Detection of intracranial neoplasm by the
implementation of superposition
principle in quantum Mechanics
Dr. V. R. BalajiPursuing-
53Ms. U. Vanitha21244697114Jul-21Traffic Engineering in Software Defined NetworksDr. J. Rejina ParvinPursuing-
54Ms. K. Kavitha1009105220102009Certain Investigation on Multiplevel Coding
Techniques For Multiple
Input Multiple output Systems
Dr. H. MangalamCompleted14.01.2016
55Mr. D. Gnana Jebadas20117401034Jul-11Design of an automated Pipeline for
localizing paranchyma and white matter to
aid the computation of WM and whole
brain Atrophy in suspected Alzheimer Disease
Dr. A. Albert RajCompleted15.09.2020
56Ms. B. Bommy20117401014Jul-11FPGA Design of Image Denoising Filters
for Image Enhancement Applications
Dr. A. Albert RajCompleted02.03.2020
57Mr. L. Kebila Anns Subi20117401029Jul-11Performance Analysis of MIMO OFDM
System using various Techniques under
Rayleigh fading Channels
Dr. A. Albert RajCompleted26.06.2019

Magazine

View Magazine

Events

View Events

Digital Laboratory

Advanced Electronics Laboratory

Communication Laboratory

Microprocessor & Microcontroller Laboratory

VLSI Laboratory

Embedded System Laboratory

Digital Signal Processing Laboratory

Microwave And Optical Communication Laboratory

Research Laboratory

Hackathon Awards

Students of ECE Demonstrated their project work in Science Expo held at SKCET Campus and the expo is demonstrated by Dr. B. Karthikeyan, Associate Professor /EEE and Mr. T. Vignesh, Assistant Professor /MCT.Ms. Baby Vishnupriya and Mr. Akash of IV ECE Department, Demonstrated their project work in IIC Annual Regional Event conducted by Nehru Institute of Technology, Coimbatore in association with IIC, Govt of India.
Mr. J. Jony Jas and Mr. Mano Bharathi of IV ECE Department, presented their project work in IEEE conference conducted by Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Sathyamangalam. Ms. Gowri Subha and Team of Students from ECE Department Participated in the Smart India hackathon (SIH-2023) and presented their work in the ISRO office, Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
Mr. Madhavan and Team of Students from ECE Department Participated in the Rajasthan Police hackathon 1.0 and presented their work in the State Convention hall, Jaipur, Rajasthan.
Ms. Dhanu Shri T K and Team of Students from ECE Department Participated in the SOCIO-TECH Hackathon 2024 conducted by the TN Startup in association with the KPR Arts and Science College, Coimbatore and Bagged the third prize.Mr. Sunil Kumar and Team of Students from ECE Department Participated in the SOCIO-TECH Hackathon 2024 conducted by the TN Startup in association with the KPR Arts and Science College, Coimbatore and Bagged the Fourth prize.
The students of ECE, SKCET participated in the event conducted by Central Bureau of Indian Standards, Coimbatore in Association SC-924 Standards Club – SKCETIII Year students of ECE department participated in the National level Smart India Hackathon -2022 conducted by AICTE, Government of India. The team notch the top rank and appreciated by the Mentors of SIH-22.

The students of ECE III Year & IV Year has participated in the National level Toycathon -2022 conducted by Ministry of Higher Education, Government of India in association with AICTE. The team acknowledge by the Jury members and secured top 5 ranking in the final round.
Mr. Madhan Kumar of IV Year and his team members has participated in the National Level project contest IEEE YESIST 12 (YOUTH ENDEAVORS FOR SOCIAL INNOVATION USING SUSTAINABLE TECHNOLOGY) conducted by IEEE Mysore Students branch.

 

Program Outcomes

At the time of their graduation students of Electronics and Communication Engineering Programme should be in possession of the following Programme Outcomes

  • PO1: Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and Electronics and Communication engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • PO2: Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  • PO3: Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  • PO4: Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • PO5: Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations
  • PO6: The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • PO7: Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  • PO8: Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • PO9: Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • PO10: Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • PO11: Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • PO12: Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Programme Educational Objectives

The following Programme Educational Objectives are designed based on the department mission

  • PEO1: Exhibit technical competence in Electronics and Communication Engineering by providing innovative engineering solutions and excel in professional career.
  • PEO2: Indulge in problem identification, analysis and formulation to provide technically superior, economically feasible, environmentally compatible and socially acceptable design solutions.
  • PEO3: Contribute towards entrepreneurship and research, and exercise leadership through effective communication, teamwork and knowledge upgradation through lifelong learning.

Programme Specific Outcomes

On successful completion of Bachelor of Engineering in Electronics and Communication Engineering Programme from Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, the graduate will demonstrate:

  • PSO1: Potential to analyse, design, synthesize and provide technical solutions in the field of VLSI, Embedded Systems and Communication Networks.
  • PSO2: Emerge as ethical leaders, excel in research, engage in lifelong learning, pursue entrepreneurship and contribute towards the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering.

CO-PO Attainment

View CO-PO Attainment

S.NODepartmentIndustry / InstituteOutcome
1ECE (CoE in PCB Design)AICTE- SPDTThis enables to convert students projects and research projects to real time hardware system there by enabling the same for consultancy work
2ECE (CoE in Embedded system)CapgeminiReal time implementation can be done using IoT kit
3ECE (CoE in Antenna Design)Entuple TechnologiesResearch proposals on antenna using HFSS were submitted to various funding agencies like DST, AICTE, DRDO
Workshop on antenna design using HFSS was conducted for the faculty and students.
4ECE (Centre for CST Signal Integrity & RF Signal Analysis)AICTE- RPSIndustry-level platform for designing of Antenna and analysing the signal integrity of the device.
5ECE (CoE in Signal and Image Processing)Quality QuestMini Projects
Hands on learning of DSP and DIVP subjects

Students Achievements

Aakash and Madhan Kumar of III-year ECE, Won first Prize in Hack-o-Holics, A national level hackathon conducted by St. Joseph College of Engineering

Ms. Kavya and Ms. Lakshmi Priya of IV ECE has demonstrated their project work titled “SMART HONEY BEE COLLECTING SYSTEMS” to Hon’ble. Thiru R. N. Ravi, Governor of Tamil Nadu at G-20 Event held at SKCET

Ms. Nikitha and Ms. Lakshmi Priya of IV ECE has won 1st prize in FEISTA- Natioanl Level Hackathon conducted by KPR Institutions

Mr. Vipin, Mr. Sudhagar, Ms. Varsha of II Year ECE participated in E-bike design contest as part of Collaborative Learning and bagged first prize in E-Bike event held at Hindustan Institutions

Ms. Swathi M. Nair and Ms. Thrisha of IV ECE won first prize in SHIH, 23 – Hardware edition hackathon and bagged cash prize of 1Lakh. This work is the part of collaborative work with Mechanical Department and also received 1L from Management. Collaborative Learning – SIH-Hardware -2022 Award

Mr. Madhan Kumar, Ms. Jaiveena, Ms. Hemadharshan and Ms. Ilakiya of III ECE won first prize in hackathon and project contest at National level conducted by Sona College of Engineering

Mr. Dharnidharan and team of III ECE won first prize in Project contest conducted by Department of ECE, Sri Ramakrishna College of Engineering

Mr. Aaksh and team of III ECE students won Second prize in hackathon and project contest at National level conducted by Sona College of Engineering

Ms. D. Kavya and Ms. Pooja of III ECE has won 1st prize in FEISTA- Natioanl Level Hackathon conducted by KPR Institutions

Ms. Nandhana of II ECE has won 1st prize in Project Presentation contest conducted by Department of ECE, NGP institutions

Ms. Padmapriya of III ECE has won 1st prize in National Level Hackathon conducted by VSB Group of Institutions

Ms. Pooja of III ECE has won 1st prize in Photography contest conducted by Sri Ramakrishna Institute of technology

Mr. Lokesh Kumar of III ECE has won 1st prize in Coding contest conducted by Sri Ramakrishna Institute of technology

Mr. Aakash and team from of III ECE students participated in SIH-22, Hardware hackathon conducted by AICTE, Govt of India.

Mr. Madhan Kumar, IV ECE participated and demonstrated his project work in IIC – Ambassador Annual Event held at New Delhi