page-loader

Back to Departments

B.E. Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Vision

To provide the students with high quality technical education in the field of Electrical and Electronics Engineering enabling them to become competent and responsible engineers with employability and entrepreneurial skills.

Mission

  • M1: Equip the students with adequate knowledge in the field of Electrical and Electronics Engineering and professional skills necessary to face the future challenges with confidence and courage.
  • M2: Engineer them to engage in research activities leading to innovative applications of technology.
  • M3: Enable them to become responsible citizens of the country with a willingness to serve the society.

Department highlights

Programs Offered:

We provide a comprehensive education in Electrical and Electronics Engineering through a four-year undergraduate program and research program. Permanent affiliated with Anna University since 2013, ensuring academic stability.

Curriculum Development:

The department emphasizes a dynamic and industry-relevant curriculum. The department continuously review and update the course offerings to match the latest trends and technologies. This also involves incorporating innovative teaching methodologies, practical training, and project-based learning to enhance students practical skills and problem-solving abilities.

Faculty Strength:

Our department boasts a team of 31 ambitious, knowledgeable, and enthusiastic faculty members who are dedicated to imparting their skills and technical knowledge to a student body of 541 pursuing undergraduate courses.

Research and Development:

Research and development are integral to the department’s growth, innovation and actively engage in research projects, collaborations, and publications.

Laboratories:

Our well-equipped laboratories feature excellent infrastructure, including equipment and components distributed across Seven core and computer laboratories. These facilities enhance hands-on learning and practical experience.

Hack Trail:

The students are encouraged and motivated to participate actively in hackathons and various competitions to foster innovation, teamwork, and problem-solving skills. These events encourage students to apply their knowledge, creativity in real-world challenges and gain recognition on national and international platforms.

Department Clubs:

Fosters innovation through four clubs like Technical Club, E-Kart Club, Energy Audit Cell, Nizhal Club and associations, promoting creative thinking among students.

Department Library:

We offer a department library with a collection of over 511 books covering various streams of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, providing additional resources for academic and research pursuits.

Key Competencies:

Developing the competencies among students and faculty is a key focus area. The department organizes workshops, training programs, and mentorship opportunities to enhance their technical and soft skills. The department recognizes and celebrates outstanding achievements through certifications and accolades. By nurturing the talents and capabilities of both students and faculty, the department strives for excellence in all aspects of the academic journey.

HOD’S Desk

 

Dr. K. C. Ramya

Professor and Head

Department of EEE was established in the year 2001. A dedicated team of 31 faculty members works tirelessly to equip, enable, and enrich the technical knowledge of 541 students across various programs. The department is recognised as Research Centre under Anna University, Chennai and Accredited by NBA. The highly qualified faculty members and dedicated staff nurture the inherent skills of our students, guiding them towards the goals and objectives of the department. Beyond the regular curriculum, the Department strives to develop students into intellectual prodigies by providing them an array of opportunities such as arranging Industrial visits to core companies and enhancing technical exposure.

The students teams of the Department have notably excelled in prestigious competitions, such as Smart India Hackathons Toycathon, 5G Hackathon, L&T Techgium, Brakes India Hackathon, TN Nasscom, various kart and Project competitions. Their remarkable achievements include securing a Five lakhs cash award in L&T Techgium 2023, Two lakhs cash award in SIH 2023 Hardware Edition, one Lakh cash award in SIH 2022 Hardware Edition and 1 Lakh cash award in 5G Hackathon 2020 organized by the Government of India.

The graduates have secured positions in reputed core and MNC companies like Hyundai, Caterpillar, Soliton, Qubercomm, Vuram, Titan, L&T, Brakes India, Amazon, Fourkites, etc. The Department continue to play a leading role in discipline, striving to create an innovative and effective professional graduate community that is vibrant and committed to continuous learning.

Warm wishes to all aspiring Electrical Engineers.

Faculty List

S.NoName of the FacultyQualificationDesignationFaculty ID
1Dr. K.C.RamyaM.E, Ph.DProfessor & HeadEE18205
2Dr. R.SumathiM.E, Ph.DProfessorEE16126
3Dr. A.RadhikaM.E, Ph.DProfessorEE08053
4Dr. N.ManonmaniM.E, Ph.DProfessorEE04020
5Dr. S.SivaranjaniM.E, Ph.DProfessorEE18206
6Dr. J.KarthikaM.E, Ph.DProfessorEE07039
7Dr. B.KarthikeyanM.E, Ph.DAssociate ProfessorEE21211
8Dr. G.RadhakrishnanM.E, Ph.DAssociate ProfessorEE17140
9Dr. K.MuthukumarM.E, Ph.DAssociate ProfessorEE23222
10Dr. P.Vinoth KumarM.E, Ph.DAssociate ProfessorEE20210
11Dr. T.KokilavaniM.E, Ph.DAssociate ProfessorEE21214
12Dr. Ramji TiwariM.E, Ph.DAssistant ProfessorEE20209
13Dr. N.LoganathanM.E, Ph.DAssistant ProfessorEE18207
14Ms. R.GeethamaniM.E, (Ph.D)Associate ProfessorEE08054
15Mr. S.BagavathyM.E, (Ph.D)Associate ProfessorEE09057
16Ms. G.MahalakshmiM.E, (Ph.D)Assistant ProfessorEE14096
17Ms. T.MaliniM.E, (Ph.D)Assistant ProfessorEE17144
18Mr. R.KavinM.E, (Ph.D)Assistant ProfessorEE17148
19Ms. C.PavithraM.E, (Ph.D)Assistant ProfessorEE12069
20Mr. V.V.VineethM.Tech, (Ph.D)Assistant ProfessorEE14092
21Mr. S.BoobalanM.E, (Ph.D)Assistant ProfessorEE17150
22Mr. S.KarthikeyanM.E, (Ph.D)Assistant ProfessorEE17149
23Ms. N.Subha LakshmiM.E, (Ph.D)Assistant ProfessorEE16125
24Ms. N.SubhashiniM.E, (Ph.D)Assistant ProfessorEE16116
25Mr. T.Nandha KumarM.E,Assistant ProfessorEE16117
26Ms. B.Selva PriyaM.E,Assistant ProfessorEE20212
27Mr. P.Shanmuga AravindM.E,Assistant ProfessorEE21216
28Ms. D.DhivyaaM.E,Assistant ProfessorEE21217
29Ms. V.VidhyapriyaM.E,Assistant ProfessorEE22218
30Ms. A.MinupriyaM.E,Assistant ProfessorEE22221

Placements

 

ACADEMIC YEARMax salary (LPA)Average Salary (LPA)
2023-2411 LPA5.63 LPA
2022-2310.21 LPA5.84 LPA
2021-229.10 LPA4.97 LPA
2020-216.8 LPA4.26 LPA

 

Placements 2023-2024

COMPANY NAMECTCNO. OF OFFERS
APPLIED MATERIAL11.2 LPA1
CATERPILLAR10 LPA2
BLUE YONDER7.5 LPA1
HEXAWARE7 LPA1
TCS7 LPA / 3.5 LPA9
SAINT GOBAIN6.5 LPA1
MITSOGO6 LPA1
CEAT6 LPA1
ZOHO5.4 LPA1
ROBERT BOSCH5 LPA2
MUSIGMA5 LPA10
EDVEDHA5 LPA2
L&T5 LPA2
FRESH WORKS5 LPA1
ASPIRE SYSTEM4.8 LPA2
PSIOG DIGITAL4.7 LPA1
ACCENTURE4.5 LPA9
SCHWING STETTER4 LPA2
URJANET4 LPA1
PROCYON4 LPA1
SYRMA SGS3.5 LPA1
PICK YOUR TRIAL3.5 LPA1

Placements 2022-2023

 

COMPANY NAMECTCNO. OF OFFERS
O9 SOLUTIONS10.21 LPA2
BNY MELLON9.5 LPA5
JSW ENERGY9.5 LPA3
TITAN8 LPA1
SOLITON8 LPA3
Mr.COOPER7.5 LPA1
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC7.5 LPA4
NAF TECH INDIA7.5 LPA1
HIPPO VIDEOS7 LPA1
ZOHO7 LPA8
KAAR TECH6.5 LPA1
TRIMBLE6.5 LPA1
TEMENOS6.1 LPA4
NINE LEAPS6 LPA3
BRAKES INDIA6 LPA1
CAPGEMINI5.5 LPA9
PSIOG DIGITAL5.5 LPA1
SECUREDEN5.5 LPA1
ANORA7 LPA1
HITACHI6 LPA1
ARCADIA6 LPA1
ORACLE6 LPA2
VIRTUSA5.5 LPA8
AZENTIO5 LPA1
URJANET5 LPA1
DATA PATTERNS4.20 LPA1
INCRESCO5 LPA3
ITC INFOTECH4.25 LPA5
LATENT VIEW5 LPA1
MIQ DIGITAL5.5 LPA1
ODESSA5 LPA1
PICK YOUR TRIAL4.35 LPA6
PROMETHEUS GROUP4 LPA6
TCS7 LPA / 3.36 LPA6
VURAM4.5 LPA2
HCL4.25 LPA7
ACCENTURE4.25 LPA11
CTS4.25 LPA6
ASPIRE4.5 LPA1
MUSIGMA5 LPA2
LTTS4 LPA4

 

Placements 2021-2022

COMPANY NAMECTCNO. OF OFFERS
FOURKITES9.10 LPA1
THOUGHTWORKS9 LPA1
SOLITON8 LPA2
APPVIEW X7.20 LPA1
ZOHO7.2 LPA / 4.8 LPA5
TRIMBLE6.7 LPA1
TIGER ANALYTICS6.5 LPA1
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC6.5 LPA2
ANT WORKS6 LPA1
ROBERT BOSCH5 LPA8
TEMENOS5.5 LPA1
ASPIRE4.5 LPA7
TEL5.5 LPA14
MIND TREE4 LPA1
WIPRO3.5 LPA2
CTS6.75 LPA / 4 LPA30
HCL6 LPA13
ACCENTURE6.58 LPA / 4.58 LPA15
VURAM4.5 LPA3
VALUE LABS4 LPA1
TATA TECHNOLOGIES4.68 LPA2
LTTS4 LPA3
HINDUJA TECH4.25 LPA1
LARSEN & TURBO5 LPA2
MAVERIC3.4 LPA1
OPTISOL2 LPA1
MUSIGMA3 LPA3

 

Placements 2020-2021

 

COMPANY NAMECTCNO. OF OFFERS
ACCENTURE4.5 LPA18
CAPGEMINI6.8 LPA /3.8 LPA15
ASPIRE SYSTEMS4.5 LPA4
ZOHO4 LPA4
TCS3.5 LPA8
CTS4 LPA24
LTI3.5 LPA / 5 LPA8
RFPIO4 LPA1
TEMENOS6.16 LPA4
VURAM4.5 LPA1
VERTICURL2.5LPA1
HCL3.5 LPA10
WIPRO3.5 LPA1
LUMEN TECH5 LPA1
INFOSYS4.5 LPA5
SOLITON4.5 LPA2
HEXAWARE5 LPA / 3.5 LPA4
ZIFO4.4 LPA1
PWC4.5 LPA3
ZILKER6.6 LPA1
MAVERICK2.8 LPA4
LMW2.75 LPA1
ROBERT BOSCH5 LPA1
LTTS4 LPA2

Placed Students List 2023 – 24

STUDENT NAMEREG. NOCOMPANY NAME
ANUSH C20EUEE007Hexaware
ARULKARTHICK T20EUEE010Robert Bosch
ASWIN B20EUEE011Mu Sigma
BALAMURUGAN A20EUEE012Procyon
BALAMURUGAN J20EUEE013Mu Sigma
DHANISH BUHARI D20EUEE020Caterpillar Inc.
DHINESH BALAJI S20EUEE021Saint Gobain
ENIYAN E S20EUEE023Accenture
GUNASEELAN C20EUEE024Accenture
HARI KRISHNAN R20EUEE025EDVEDHA
HARISH K20EUEE027TCS
HARRISH V20EUEE028Mu Sigma
HARSHINI S20EUEE029Mu Sigma
JAYASURYA R20EUEE033Mu sigma
JEEVA S20EUEE034Mu Sigma
KABILAN R S20EUEE035TCS
KAILAASH V20EUEE036Syrma SGS
KAVITHRA R20EUEE038Bosch
KAVIYA S20EUEE040L&T
KEERTHANA K A20EUEE042TCS
KISHORE N R20EUEE045Zoho
LATCHIYA D20EUEE047TCS
MADHU BALAN S20EUEE053MU SIGMA
MANJU BASHINI M20EUEE055Aspire Systems.
NALLENDRAN M21EUEE511Aspire Systems.
MANSWINI P S20EUEE056Caterpillar Inc.
MATHESWARAN V20EUEE058Mitsogo
MATHURA R P20EUEE059Ceat
MOHAMED SHAMIR A20EUEE062Mu Sigma
MURUGESH R20EUEE067BLUE YONDER
OMPRAKASH K20EUEE069ACCENTURE
PRAVIN KUMAR S20EUEE073TCS
RAMSHI S20EUEE075MU SIGMA
RAMYA C20EUEE076Accenture
RANJITH G20EUEE077Psiog Digital
SANKARANARAYANAN G20EUEE079Fresh works
SATHISH KUMAR S20EUEE081pick your trail
SHALINI SRI V20EUEE083TCS
SHAM SUNDAR K20EUEE084URJANET ARCADIA
SURYA M20EUEE090MU SIGMA
SWETHA SRI K20EUEE093TCS
TEJAA M20EUEE095Analog devices
VAISHNAVI P20EUEE098TCS
VASUNDHRA R V20EUEE099EDVEDHA
VISHNU RAJ C20EUEE102L&T
VISHNU VARSHNI K20EUEE103TCS
SYED ATHEEF M20EUEE094Thedush Robotics Pvt Ltd
GOKULA KIRISHNAN J K21EUEE506Thedush Robotics Pvt Ltd
REEMAN ROSHAN PAUL L21EUEE515Thedush Robotics Pvt Ltd

Placed Students List 2022 – 23

STUDENT NAMEREG. NOCOMPANY NAME
Abdul Kareem S19EUEE002ZOHO
Abinaya S19EUEE005Incresco technologies
Abiram A19EUEE006Temenos
Abishek.P19EUEE007PICK YOUR TRAIL
Adhithan RM19EUEE008LTTS
Afra Liakath19EUEE009Virtusa
Ajay S19EUEE010Prometheus Group
Ajineshia J19EUEE011Hippo videos
Akash K19EUEE012ACCENTURE
Akash M19EUEE013HCL
Alageshwaran S19EUEE014PICK YOUR TRAIL
Anustitha S19EUEE016Nineleaps
Anuvarshini K M19EUEE017BNY Mellon
Arigarasudhan M R19EUEE018ASPIRE
Arthi J19EUEE019Virtusa
Arul Rajan P19EUEE020HCL
Arun K19EUEE021Capgemini
Arun Kumar S19EUEE023TCS
Asfak N19EUEE024JSW Energy
Aswanth S19EUEE025PICK YOUR TRAIL
Aswanth Ram A19EUEE026ZOHO
Athithya R S19EUEE027ACCENTURE
Barath N19EUEE029TCS
Bharanidharan A19EUEE030ITC Infotech
Boopathiraja D19EUEE031ACCENTURE
Brijesh M19EUEE032Psiog Digital
Chandru A19EUEE033PICK YOUR TRAIL
Chelladurai I19EUEE034Capgemini
Dhyana K19EUEE035Securden
Ellanchikkumar T19EUEE036VURAM
Farhan Nazeer19EUEE037Hitachi
Gayatri R Chandran19EUEE038Schneider electric
Gokul Raj M19EUEE039LTI
Gokulsanjay K19EUEE040HCL
Gowchik S19EUEE041CTS
Gowthamkumar K S19EUEE042Prometheus Group
Haridharan E19EUEE043ITC Infotech
Haripriya A D19EUEE044ACCENTURE
Harish kumar M19EUEE045TCS
Harshaavardhan S V19EUEE046Odessa Technologies
Haynes Immanuel S19EUEE047BNY Mellon
Hema B19EUEE048Nineleaps
Isai Valli R19EUEE049CTS
Jayasegar V P19EUEE051Arcadia
Jebastin Daniel G19EUEE052LTTS
Jegan K19EUEE053CTS
Jerald J19EUEE054LTTS
Kanishka M19EUEE055BNY Mellon
Karthic D R19EUEE056ACCENTURE
Karthick Raja V19EUEE057Pick your trail
Karthikeyan K19EUEE058ZOHO
Karthikeyan N19EUEE059Prometheus Group
Kavin K19EUEE061Brakes India
Kavya V19EUEE062Incresco Technologies
Kesava Kumar K K19EUEE063Virtusa
Kingsly Andrews M19EUEE064Soliton
Kiranchandran M S19EUEE065CTS
Kiruthik J19EUEE066Capgemini
Koushick Bhalan P19EUEE067Trimble
Kowsik R19EUEE068MiQ Digital
Krishna ManikandanPrabhu R19EUEE069Pick your trail
Ladika S19EUEE070JSW
Lincy Joanofarc A19EUEE071LTTS
Madhumita A K19EUEE072Soliton
Madhumitha S C19EUEE073ACCENTURE
Madumitha S19EUEE074Virtusa
Manikandan M19EUEE076Prometheus Group
Manikandan R19EUEE077Capgemini
Mano prabhu19EUEE078PICK YOUR TRAIL
Mathan Gopal M19EUEE080Data Patterns
Mehala A19EUEE082ZOHO
Mithun Sreeram G19EUEE083ZOHO
Monish M19EUEE084Prometheus Group
Naveen Kumar B19EUEE085Capgemini
Nehha B19EUEE086Oracle
Nidhin Raj P19EUEE087JSW
Niranjan Vignesh19EUEE088PICK YOUR TRAIL
Nisha M19EUEE089ACCENTURE
Nishanth V B19EUEE090Soliton
Palanivelrajan M P19EUEE092ACCENTURE
Parthasarathy R19EUEE093Oracle
Poovaragan A19EUEE094Temenos
Prabu M19EUEE095Azentio
Prajith Naagaraj19EUEE096ACCENTURE
Prajith R19EUEE097Virtusa
Prajith R19EUEE098Capgemini
Prakash Raj V19EUEE099MUSIGMA
Pranesh Kumar V19EUEE100Capgemini
Praveen Kumar L19EUEE101Kaar Technologies
Prithika P19EUEE102TCS
Prithiv Kumar M19EUEE103MUSIGMA
Raghuram S19EUEE104Urjanet
Rakshana V S19EUEE105o9 Solutions
Jaganath M S20EUEE504VURAM
Murali Manohar P20EUEE506Capgemini
Ramana M19EUEE108Oracle
Rifaya Sherin K19EUEE108JSW
Rishi Priya D19EUEE109CTS
Sailes Venkat R19EUEE111Virtusa
Sanjay Prakash S19EUEE112NAF Tech India
Santhiya L19EUEE114Schneider electric
Saranya K19EUEE115ZOHO
Saravanan V19EUEE117Capgemini
Sethupathi R19EUEE118TCS
Shahana C19EUEE119Oracle
Shiva Sankar M M19EUEE122HCL
Shree Akshaya K B19EUEE123HCL
Shrisaran R19EUEE124Anora semiconductor lab
Shyam Vignesh C19EUEE126Titan
Sneha S19EUEE127HCL
Sonika C V19EUEE128ZOHO
sowmiyasri c19EUEE129Increscotech
Srinithi M19EUEE130HCL
Srinivasan M19EUEE131Temenos
R K Srithika19EUEE132Capgemini
Sruthi R19EUEE133CTS
Subash J19EUEE134ZOHO
Subhkaran Singh D19EUEE135ACCENTURE
Surrya M19EUEE138O9 solutions
Sushil Bharathi M19EUEE139Latentview Analytics
Suswanth Lakhan . A19EUEE140ITC INFOTECH
Swathi.M19EUEE141BNY Mellon
Swethaa JV19EUEE143Schneider electric
Thangapandian N19EUEE144Virtusa
Tharani sathya narayani V19EUEE145Schneider electric
Thelagavathy V19EUEE146Vuram
Varadharaj S19EUEE148MUSIGMA
Varsha N19EUEE149Virtusa
Vinith Raj P19EUEE153PICK YOUR TRAIL
Vinolin deena L19EUEE154ACCENTURE
Vishnu Prasath19EUEE156ITC INFOTECH
Wasim akram19EUEE157Mr.Cooper
Yokes E19EUEE158Nineleaps
Yuvaraj s19EUEE159CTS
Pragadeeswaran M20EUEE507Temenos
Sriram K20EUEE508BNY Mellon
Srivarshan P20EUEE509HCL
Jaganadan H19EUEE050Argunt Aggregates private Limited

Placed Students List 2021 – 22

STUDENT NAMEREG. NOCOMPANY NAME
AADESH UPADHAYAY18EUEE001ZOHO
ABHIJITH S18EUEE003CTS Gen C
ABHISHEK R18EUEE004CTS Gen C
ARJUN N.M18EUEE009HCL
ARVIND D18EUEE013Larsen & Turbo
ASWATH D L18EUEE014HCL
BALA GOWSIK M18EUEE016HCL
BALAJI S18EUEE017ACCENTURE
BOOPATHI R18EUEE018HCL
DAVID JOEL SEELAN A18EUEE019HCL
DEEPALAKSHMI M18EUEE020ACCENTURE
DEVAPPRASATH R18EUEE021ROBERT BOSCH
DHANUSH S18EUEE022HCL
DHIVYAA B18EUEE026ACCENTURE
DINESH KUMAR R18EUEE027HCL
EZHIL BHARATHI P18EUEE029CTS Gen C
FAZIL MOHAMMED T18EUEE030CTS Gen C
GAUTHAAMAN P.R18EUEE031ROBERT BOSCH
GOKUL R18EUEE033VURAM
GOKULARAJA R18EUEE034HCL
HARINI A K18EUEE036CTS
ILAMURUGAN A18EUEE038CTS Gen C
JAYASHREE R18EUEE041TATA ELXSI
JENITTA P18EUEE042TATA ELXSI
KARPAGANATHAN K18EUEE045VALUE LABS
KARTHIKESWARI P18EUEE046ZOHO
KASI RAMALINGAM V18EUEE047CTS
KAVIPRIYA.N18EUEE048VURAM
KAVIYA M18EUEE049ROBERT BOSCH
KEERTHANA N18EUEE052WIPRO
KERTHIVAASAN V P18EUEE053ASPIRE
KIRUBHAKARAN R18EUEE054HCL
KISHORE M.T.18EUEE055CTS
KOUSHIK A.R.18EUEE056HCL
KOWSALYA N18EUEE057ROBERT BOSCH
KRISHNA PRAKASH P18EUEE058OPTISOL
LAKSHMI PRABHA P18EUEE059THOUGHTWORKS
LOGA SHRI S18EUEE061ZOHO
LOGESH KRISHNA K18EUEE062TATA ELXSI
LOUIS FERNANDAS D18EUEE063ACCENTURE
MADHUMIDHA K18EUEE064CTS GENC NEXT
MAHALAKSHMI P18EUEE065ASPIRE
MAHALAKSHMI R18EUEE066CTS
MAHESH KANNA C V18EUEE067ACCENTURE
MAHESHKUMAR P18EUEE068ZOHO
MOHAMED FAIZAL A18EUEE072CTS
MOHAMMED FARHAAN M R18EUEE074CTS
MOHANASUNDARAM R18EUEE076MUSIGMA
MOULI M18EUEE077TATA ELXSI
MUGESH S18EUEE078CTS
MUGHILARASI R A18EUEE079CTS
MUGUNTHAN J18EUEE080TATA ELXSI
MUTHUKUMAR M18EUEE081TATA ELXSI
NANDHA KUMAR R P18EUEE082SOLITON
NANDHINI K18EUEE083CTS
NAVEEN G18EUEE084ACCENTURE
NIGILA P18EUEE085ACCENTURE
NITHISH KUMAR E18EUEE087ACCENTURE
PAVITHRA T18EUEE091CTS
POOVARASAN V18EUEE092CTS
PRAVEEN KUMAR R18EUEE095ROBERT BOSCH
PRITHVIRAJ S P18EUEE096ASPIRE
PUVIARASI S18EUEE097ACCENTURE
RAGAVI R18EUEE098CTS
RAGUL E18EUEE099CTS
RAJ KUMAR N18EUEE100MUSIGMA
RAJESH KRISHNA R18EUEE101Schneider electric
RAJKUMAR S18EUEE102TRIMBLE
RAKSHANA P18EUEE103FOURKITES
RANNITH K M18EUEE105ASPIRE
RATHISH KUMAR D O18EUEE106ZOHO
RAVEENA P18EUEE107TIGER ANALYTICS
RAVIRAJAN V18EUEE108Temenos
REVANTH M18EUEE109CTS
RINI TERSINA P18EUEE110CTS
RISHIKA R18EUEE111CTS
RITHIKA R18EUEE113CTS
RITHISH GURU G18EUEE115ASPIRE
ROHITH R18EUEE116Robert Bosch
SABARISH L18EUEE117CTS
SAMPRITI G18EUEE120CTS
SANJAYRAHUL S18EUEE121CTS
SANJEEVE R18EUEE122TATA Technologies
SANJITHA S18EUEE123ASPIRE
SANTHOS KANNAA S18EUEE124CTS
SANTHOSH M18EUEE125CTS
SATHYASEELAN P18EUEE126TATA Technologies
SHAJAN S18EUEE127ANTWorks
SHIVAPRASAD V18EUEE129MINDTREE
SIVAPRAGASH C18EUEE130CTS
SIVAPRAKASH G18EUEE131MUSIGMA
SNEHA B S18EUEE133SOLITON
SNEKA P18EUEE134ASPIRE
SONA B18EUEE135ACCENTURE
SREEDHAR P18EUEE136TATA ELXSI
SRINIVAS R18EUEE137VURAM
SUBASREE T18EUEE138WIPRO
SUMETHA M18EUEE141HCL
SUPRAJA M18EUEE142Schneider electric
SURIYA P18EUEE143LTTS
SWETHA SHRI R18EUEE146Maveric
THAQIB K18EUEE148Robert Bosch
VASANTH L18EUEE151CTS
VIGNESH BALAKUMARAN D18EUEE152ACCENTURE
VIGNESH R S18EUEE155Larsen & Turbo
VIGNESH S18EUEE156APPVIEW X
VIJAY K18EUEE157CTS
VINOD SUDARSAN M18EUEE159HCL
VINOTHKUMAR R18EUEE160Robert Bosch
VISHAAL RAJ T S R18EUEE161HCL
YUVARAJ NAL18EUEE162TATA ELXSI
R.LOKITH19EUEE504TATA ELXSI
RAMYA R19EUEE509TATA ELXSI
Ranjith Kumar B19EUEE510ACCENTURE
Aadhieshwer S18EUEE002HINDUJA TECH
AJAY D18EUEE006TATA ELXSI
AROCKIYA SHELTON S.M18EUEE010ACCENTURE
JAI VIGNESH R M18EUEE039TATA ELXSI
PAVITHRA C K18EUEE090ACCENTURE
SAKTHIPRAKASH M18EUEE119TATA ELXSI
SWETHA V18EUEE147ACCENTURE
VIJAY VIGNESH V K18EUEE158TATA ELXSI
SANTHOSH R.T19EUEE511TATA ELXSI
SRINIVASAN S19EUEE512TATA ELXSI
VASANTHAKUMAR M19EUEE513TATA ELXSI
V B.MOHAMMED NIZARUDEEN19EUEE505ACCENTURE
MEENAKSHI SUNDARAM A18EUEE069ACCENTURE
SWETHA R18EUEE145ACCENTURE

Placed Students List 2020 – 21

STUDENT NAMEREG. NOCOMPANY NAME
C Abilash17EUEE003Accenture
J S Abishek17EUEE005L & T Infotech
B Achuthan17EUEE006Cognizant
U Adimulam17EUEE007HCL Tech
K Ajay17EUEE008L & T Infotech
B Akash17EUEE009Cognizant
D R Akash Subaranjan17EUEE010Cognizant
V Ambrish17EUEE013Temenos
K Anandapoorani17EUEE015Cognizant
B Anbharasi17EUEE016Cognizant
K Anitha17EUEE017Accenture
K Archana17EUEE018Cognizant
T S Arundhathy17EUEE019Soliton
B Arunkumar17EUEE020Cognizant
K Ashmith17EUEE021Zifo RnD
M Aspaq Hussain17EUEE022Pwc
K Bashkara sethupathi17EUEE023Cognizant
B Bhavvya17EUEE024Cognizant
M Boobalan17EUEE025Accenture
R L Chiragsun17EUEE028Aspire Systems
R A Darshan17EUEE029Aspire Systems
M Deepakdharsan17EUEE030Temenos
M Deeraj Kumar17EUEE031Aspire Systems
PL S Dhanraj17EUEE032Cognizant
D Dhivya Sri17EUEE034Maverick
R Divya Dharshini17EUEE035Robert bosch
R M Gokul17EUEE039BYJUS
S Gokul17EUEE040Zoho
M Gokulakrishnan17EUEE041L & T Infotech
N Gokulapriya17EUEE042Maverick
V Gowtham17EUEE044Cognizant
N Gunasekar17EUEE045Aspire Systems
V S Haari17EUEE046Accenture
S Hari Babu17EUEE047HCL Tech
P Hari Priya17EUEE048HCL Tech
A S Hari Shankar17EUEE049Cognizant
D V Haricharann17EUEE051Capegemini
P Hariharan17EUEE052Cognizant
R Harish Gokul17EUEE055Aspire Systems
K Harish17EUEE056Cognizant
M Harish17EUEE057L & T Infotech
A Harshini17EUEE058Cognizant
HEMANTH KUMAAR A17EUEE059Cognizant
Ganesh Babu K18EUEE507Aspire Systems
Keerthanan K18EUEE509Cognizant
R Logesh18EUEE511TCS Ninja
Mahendran K18EUEE512Cognizant
Mahesh Kumar R18EUEE513Aspire Systems
N Mano Sarath18EUEE514Aspire Systems
H Mohammed Imtiaz18EUEE516HCL Tech
Ravishankar G18EUEE525Cognizant
Srinivasan K18EUEE531Cognizant
Tarjanbabu S18EUEE532Cognizant
HEMANTH S17EUEE060Accenture
JANANI S17EUEE062Capegemini
JAYASURIYA V17EUEE063Accenture
JAYASURYA L17EUEE064Accenture
JEEVARATHINAM R17EUEE065Cognizant
JEEVITH KUMAR B17EUEE066Hexaware
JINITH R17EUEE067BYJUS
JOSHIMA A17EUEE068Aspire Systems
KARTHIKEYAN S17EUEE069Accenture
KAVYA S17EUEE071TCS Ninja
KIRUTHIKVAIBAV PR17EUEE072HCL Tech
KOUSHIKA GOWRI17EUEE073Capegemini
KURINJI PRIYA17EUEE074TCS Ninja
LOGESH P17EUEE075L & T Infotech
LOGESHWARI17EUEE076TCS Ninja
MADHU KUMAR C17EUEE077Cognizant
MAHESHKUMAR.M17EUEE079Cognizant
MANOJ.M17EUEE081L & T Infotech
MARITHAI17EUEE082Cognizant
MEGHA17EUEE083Cognizant
MOHAMED ANAS S17EUEE084Accenture
MOHAMED APZAR A17EUEE085Zoho
MOHAMED FAHAD M A17EUEE086L & T Infotech
MOHAMMED SHAKIL AGHAR17EUEE088Accenture
MONISH B17EUEE089TCS Ninja
MUKESH R17EUEE090Accenture
MURUGAPPAN S17EUEE091Deloitte
NANDHA KUMAR A17EUEE092TCS Ninja
NANDHINI M17EUEE093Aspire Systems
NANDHINI S17EUEE094Temenos
NARMATHA M17EUEE095Cognizant
Naveen C17EUEE096L & T Infotech
NAVEEN KAVIRAJ A17EUEE097TCS Ninja
NAVEEN KUMAR R17EUEE098Accenture
NAVEENAA M17EUEE099Cognizant
Navin Kumaar S17EUEE100Accenture
Navishree.T17EUEE101Skilllync
NEERAJ K G P17EUEE102Aspire Systems
Nithish J17EUEE104Cognizant
NITIN B17EUEE105Accenture
NIVASHINI K17EUEE106Maverick
Nivetha M17EUEE107Hexaware
NIVIN B17EUEE108Aspire Systems
PAVURNAA S17EUEE110Cognizant
PONNARASAN S17EUEE111Accenture
PRADEEP KUMAR. S17EUEE112Accenture
Pradeep P17EUEE113HCL Tech
PRAKASH G T17EUEE114Cognizant
Kripanand.R18EUEE510Accenture
MATHANKUMAR K18EUEE515Aspire Systems
PRASANTH.J18EUEE522UST Global
SHARAN T18EUEE528Cognizant
PREETHI D17EUEE117Aspire Systems
Priyadharshini S17EUEE119Cognizant
Raghulkrishna R17EUEE120Aspire Systems
RAGUL B17EUEE121Accenture
RAGUL MADHAV M17EUEE122Zoho
RAHUL CHINNAA C M17EUEE123L & T Infotech
Raja Solomon A17EUEE124Cognizant
RAJESH RAJA K17EUEE125TCS Ninja
RAM VINITH P17EUEE126Accenture
RAMANATHAN A N17EUEE127Temenos
RAMPRASATH N17EUEE128Ashok Leyland
RASVEENA PARVEEN A B17EUEE129BYJUS
RISHIGANESH R17EUEE130Accenture
RITHIKA B17EUEE131Accenture
ROOPA SHREE R17EUEE132HCL Tech
ROSHAN JAYARAJAN17EUEE133Accenture
Saju Karthik M D17EUEE134Cognizant
SAKTHIGANESH R17EUEE135TCS Ninja
SAKTHIVEL R17EUEE136Cognizant
SANTHOSH B17EUEE138L & T Infotech
Saravana Kumar M V17EUEE139Aspire Systems
SATHISH PANDIAN R17EUEE140LTTS
SHALINI P17EUEE141Pwc
SHREEARCHITHA S17EUEE142Aspire Systems
SHYLENDHRAN R17EUEE143TCS Ninja
SIDDHARTH M17EUEE144Freshworks
SIDDHARTH S17EUEE145Accenture
SNEHA R17EUEE146Accenture
SOWMIYA D17EUEE147LTTS
SREENIDHI T V17EUEE148Soliton
SREENIDHI V17EUEE149Zoho
SUGAPRIYA M17EUEE151TCS Ninja
SURYA V17EUEE152Accenture
SURYAPRAKASH R17EUEE153Temenos
SWETHA K17EUEE154Accenture
TEJAS SINGH B17EUEE156Wipro Tech
THENNAVAN S17EUEE157Mind Tree
UDHAYAKUMAR N17EUEE159Accenture
VAISHIKA S17EUEE160Aspire Systems
VAISHNAVI K17EUEE161Capegemini
Vallinayagam K17EUEE162Cognizant
Vasanthan B17EUEE163Aspire Systems
VENKATESHA R17EUEE164Zoho
Veron Rodriques P17EUEE165Cognizant
VIGNESH N17EUEE166Aspire Systems
VIGNESH S P17EUEE167Capegemini
VIJAY K17EUEE169Pwc
VIJAY KRISHNA M17EUEE170Byjus
VISHNU SRI N17EUEE171L & T Infotech
Vivek G17EUEE172Cognizant
Wilfred Melvin S17EUEE173Aspire Systems
YUVAN RAJ KUMAR M17EUEE174LUMEN TECH
Aravend V18EUEE502Cognizant
DHARMALINGAM A18EUEE505Cognizant
DINAKARAN S18EUEE506TCS Ninja
Jayaprakash A18EUEE508Cognizant
POOVARASAN M18EUEE520LMW
Poovendan K18EUEE521Aspire Systems

Placed Students List 2019 – 20

STUDENT NAMEREG. NOCOMPANY NAME
AADHITYAA A D16EUEE001Accenture
ABDUL AZEEZ H16EUEE003QUEST Global
ABIRAMI S16EUEE004Fourkites
ADARSH S16EUEE005Tata Electronics
AKASH SUBRAMANIAM K16EUEE007Asahi India Glass Ltd
AMUDHAN D16EUEE009Aspire Systems
ANAND E16EUEE010TCS
ANBU K S16EUEE011Infosys
ANISHA MERLIN J16EUEE012Fourkites
ANUSHA SHREE R16EUEE013Aspire Systems
ARUNACHALAM R M16EUEE015Accenture
ASHWIN M16EUEE017Accenture
ASHWIN S16EUEE018TCS
ASHWIN R16EUEE019Accenture
BALAMURUGAN B16EUEE020Aspire Systems
BHALA SRINIVASH R16EUEE021Fourkites
BHUVANNA RAI S16EUEE023Aspire Systems
CHANDRASEKSRAN N16EUEE025Accenture
CHANDRU R16EUEE026Aspire Systems
DHARSHNA S16EUEE032TCS
DINESH KANNAN P16EUEE034Temenos
GOBINATH D16EUEE037Freshworks
GOKUL M16EUEE038Accenture
GOKUL N16EUEE039Aspire Systems
GURU PRAKASH A16EUEE040Accenture
HARICHAND MUDAKKAYIL16EUEE044Zoho
HARIVIGNESH M16EUEE046Accenture
HASHMIRA MUBEEN A16EUEE048FSS
ILAKKIYA M16EUEE049ACCENTURE
INDHUMATHI E16EUEE051ACCENTURE
INIYA E16EUEE052ACCENTURE
JANANI SRINIVASAN16EUEE053ACCENTURE
KARTHIK .R16EUEE168Asahi India Glass Ltd
KALPANA .K16EUEE055ACCENTURE
KAVIKANNAN S16EUEE056Tata Electronics
KISHORE KUMAR S16EUEE058SunQuest
KOKULRAJA.V16EUEE060TCS
KOWSIKA S16EUEE061ASPIRE SYSTEMS
LAVANYA.S16EUEE063COGNIZANT
LOGANATHAN M16EUEE064ASPIRE SYSTEMS
MADHUBALA.S16EUEE066TEMENOS
MADUMITHA .B16EUEE067ACCENTURE
MANOJ C16EUEE068ZOHO
MANOJ KUMAR M16EUEE069TCS
S.MANOJ KUMAR16EUEE070ALTRAN
MIRUTHU BASHINI B16EUEE073ACCENTURE
MITHUN S16EUEE074SunQuest
MOHAMED SARFARAZ S16EUEE076ACCENTURE
MOHAMMED SHAROOQUE.M16EUEE078ACCENTURE
MOHAN RAJ T16EUEE079ACCENTURE
MONIKA. S. S16EUEE081ACCENTURE
MONOJKUMAR. S16EUEE082ZOHO
MUTHUKUMAR R16EUEE086ACCENTURE
NAVEEN .A16EUEE087ACCENTURE
NAWAZ SHERIF .N16EUEE090THOUGHTWORKS
NEETHU R16EUEE091ACCENTURE
NITHISH ANAND R16EUEE096ACCENTURE
NIVETHA .S16EUEE099ACCENTURE
NIVETHAN RAJ K.A16EUEE100ACCENTURE
NIVETHASHRI C16EUEE101ACCENTURE
PATTU PRAKATHI J16EUEE102ACCENTURE
PAVITHRA S16EUEE104Freshworks
PAVITHRA V16EUEE105ACCENTURE
POOVITHA M16EUEE107ACCENTURE
PRADEEPA C16EUEE109Tata Electronics
KISHORE J16EUEE169TCS
M.ANANDA SUBRAMANIAN17EUEE501FSS
L.ELAKKIYA16EUEE036ACCENTURE
R.PRANESH16EUEE113ACCENTURE
R.PRASANNA16EUEE114ACCENTURE
J.PRASANNA VENKATESH16EUEE115ACCENTURE
A.PRAVEEN KUMAR16EUEE116TCS
M.R.PRITHIERAJ16EUEE117SOLITON
B.RAGUL KRISHNAN16EUEE119HEXAWARE
P.RAJKUMAR16EUEE123ZOHO
J.REGHILL MANUELRAJ16EUEE125THOUGHTWORKS
R.RENUPRIYAA16EUEE126TCS
M.RESHMA16EUEE127ASPIRE SYSTEMS
V.RICHARD ARUTSELVAN16EUEE128ZOHO
K.SABARISH KUMAR16EUEE129ACCENTURE
C.SACHIN LINGIAH16EUEE130ZOOMRX
R.SAKTHIGANESH16EUEE131TRIMBLE
G.SANDHIYA DHARSHINI16EUEE132SKILL LYNC
SANJAY KUMAR G16EUEE133ACCENTURE
N.B.SANTHOSH KUMAR16EUEE134TCS
R.SARAN16EUEE136ZOHO
M.SATHYA16EUEE138VALUE LABS
S.SHIVANI16EUEE139ALTRAN
S.SIVA PRASTH16EUEE141TCS
G.SUBASREE16EUEE147COGNIZANT
P.SUGANTHI16EUEE150ASPIRE SYSTEMS
J.R. SWETHA16EUEE155TCS
S SWETHA16EUEE156Tata Electronics
T. THAMIZHARASAN16EUEE158ACCENTURE
S. THENMOZHI16EUEE159ALTRAN
K. VEERA RAGAVA RAJU16EUEE160ASPIRE SYSTEMS
U.S. VIMAL16EUEE163COGNIZANT
S. VIVEKI16EUEE166ACCENTURE
P. YUVARAJ16EUEE167CGI
D. SWATHI16EUEE153Tata Electronics
S. GOKUL17EUEE506TCS
S. AISHWARIYA16EUEE006Aspire Systems
M .DHANA LAKSHMI16EUEE029Tata Electronics
S. HARIBALAJI16EUEE043Aspire Systems
K. PRAVEEN KRISHNA17EUEE513Tata Electronics
MOHAMMED IRSHAD M I16EUEE077Accenture
NAVEEN KUMAR G16EUEE088Tata Electronics
NIGIL PRASATH T16EUEE092ACCENTURE
NISHANTH T16EUEE095ACCENTURE
PRAGGALYASRI D16EUEE110Aspire Systems
A.G.RAHUL PRASATH16EUEE121Tata Electronics
S.RAGURAM16EUEE120ACCENTURE
S.R. SUDHARRSHAN16EUEE148Aspire Systems
S R .CIBISAKARAVARTHI16EUEE027ACCENTURE
S. SWATIGA16EUEE154ACCENTURE
K. VENGATESH BABU16EUEE161ACCENTURE
R. VISHNU16EUEE164ACCENTURE
M. VISHVA16EUEE165Aspire Systems
M. HARISH KUMAR16EUEE045Tata Electronics
C.A. SHANKAR17EUEE521ACCENTURE
K. VENKATESH17EUEE524Aspire Systems
P. ABDUL GAFOOR16EUEE002ACCENTURE
MUNISHWARAN R16EUEE083Aspire Systems
NIKILESH S16EUEE093ACCENTURE
S SREENATH16EUEE126Aspire Systems
PRAKASH M16EUEE111Tata Electronics
C ARAVIND17EUEE502ACCENTURE
S PRAVEEN17EUEE514Aspire Systems
S. RAJALAKSHMI16EUEE122Tata Electronics
A.SOORIYA16EUEE145Accenture
S. SUDHARSAN16EUEE149Tata Electronics
S. AISHWARIYA16EUEE006ACCENTURE
ARAVIND KISHORE16EUEE014ACCENTURE
HARSHA VARTHINI.K16EUEE047ACCENTURE
S. DHANUSSREE16EUEE030ACCENTURE
GURU PRASATH.V16EUEE041ACCENTURE
HARI PRIYANGA.R16EUEE042ACCENTURE
S. HARIBALAJI16EUEE043ACCENTURE
HARSHA VARTHINI.K16EUEE047ACCENTURE
MEARAJUNNISA M16EUEE072COGNIZANT
Mohammed Irshad.M.I16EUEE077COGNIZANT
Munishwaran.R16EUEE083COGNIZANT
Naveen Kumar G16EUEE088COGNIZANT
Nigil Prasath T16EUEE092COGNIZANT
Nikilesh.S16EUEE093COGNIZANT
Nilavan P S16EUEE094COGNIZANT
NISHANTH T16EUEE095COGNIZANT
NITHIYA SHREE A16EUEE098COGNIZANT
POOJA M16EUEE106COGNIZANT
PRABHAKARAN K16EUEE108COGNIZANT
S. RAJALAKSHMI16EUEE122ACCENTURE
D. SWATHI16EUEE153ACCENTURE
J.R. SWETHA16EUEE155ACCENTURE
S. SWATIGA16EUEE154COGNIZANT

MOU Signed

An MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) is signed between our institution and companies for the benefit of our students. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) or Letter of Intent (LoI) is an agreement between two parties to accomplish a common purpose. Students can participate in internships, projects, career exploration prior to graduation, and Industrial Training. Our institution has signed the following Memorandums of Understanding (MOUs) with industry and organizations in order to guide students towards a learning spirit and a sense of commitment.

S. NoName of the Industry
1Skarduino Labs, Chennai and Tirunelveli
2Megatech Scientific Instruments, Coimbatore
3Power Projects, Chennai
4Pentagon Switchgear Private Limited, Coimbatore
5Bhairav Industries, Coimbatore
6Evnexus Private Limited, Chennai
7Nestlives Private Limited, Chennai
8Prolific systems and Technologies Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore

Centre of Excellence

S.NODepartmentIndustry / InstituteAreaOutcomes
1EEECapgeminiEmbedded SystemsInternship and Placement, Skill Development Training for Students and Faculty
2EEEKinpaun TechnologiesEnergy Management & Industrial AutomationIn-house real time projects, Internship offers for students, Inplant and Skill Development Training, Consultancy Projects

Program Outcomes

  • PO1: Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex electrical engineering problems.
  • PO2: Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze electrical engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  • PO3: Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex electrical engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  • PO4: Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • PO5: Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex electrical engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  • PO6: The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • PO7: Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  • PO8: Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • PO9: Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • PO10: Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • PO11: Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
    PO12: Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Programme Educational Objectives

  • PEO1: Graduates will have successful career in industry that meets the needs of Indian and Multinational companies.
  • PEO2: Graduates will have the ability to synthesize data and develop technical concepts for application to product design and to solve contemporary problems.
  • PEO3: Graduates will work as part of teams on multidisciplinary projects with good technical, communication and interpersonal skills.
  • PEO4: Graduates will fulfill the roles and responsibilities of professional electrical engineers in their chosen career with an attitude to serve the industry and society.
  • PEO5: Graduates will undertake research, pursuing higher studies, thereby adopting extended learning, keeping pace with the technological developments and codes of professional practice.

Programme Specific Outcomes

After the successful completion of the B.E. Electrical and Electronics Engineering programme, the students will be able to:

  • PSO1: Analyze basic scientific concepts and provide solutions to Electrical and Electronics Engineering problems with a specific focus on emerging energy challenges.
  • PSO2: Use relevant software, apply current techniques for data processing problems in the field of modern electronic systems for sustainable development.
  • PSO3: Develop products/software to cater to the societal & Industrial needs and adapt ethical values so as to become successful electrical engineering professionals.

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

About

Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE) largely focus on Engineering relating to generation, transmission and distribution of power. Successful EEE Engineers gain strong technical knowledge in a variety of areas which includes Electrical circuits & Machines, Power Systems, Power Electronics, Control and Automation, Renewable Energy Sources and Engineering Management.

The department of EEE was established in the year 2001. The department holds one U.G. Degree Programme. The total sanctioned intake of the EEE department is 541 students, which is empowered by 31 able faculty members. The Department is recognized by Anna University as a Research Centre, which has successfully produced 15 Ph.D. Scholars. The Department is accredited by NBA for three years.

Students of the Department will get extensive exposure to software simulation of Power System, Fault Analysis, Design of building Automation systems, Energy auditing and Saving, Power Control Circuit Design and Microcontroller Programming. Technical Club, Energy Audit Cell, E-kart Club, Nizhal Club, Recreation Club are the active clubs of the department and Students are encouraged to be a part of professional bodies like IEEE and ISTE.

Schneider, Caterpillar, Soliton, Accenture, Capgemini, ZOHO, CTS, TCS, Aspire Systems, Value labs Altron, Thoughtworks, Hexaware, Skill Lync, Trimble, Zoom Rx, Vuram, Amazon and Unilogic are some of the prominent placement companies that visit our campus offering a good package. EEE graduates will have the opportunity to work in Power Plants, Processing Industries, Aerospace, Telecommunications, Robotics, Broadcasting, Computer Engineering, Nuclear Engineering or System Analytics.
View Program Outcomes >

Vision

To provide the students with high quality technical education in the field of Electrical and Electronics Engineering enabling them to become competent and responsible engineers with employability and entrepreneurial skills.

Mission

  • M1: Equip the students with adequate knowledge in the field of Electrical and Electronics Engineering and professional skills necessary to face the future challenges with confidence and courage.
  • M2: Engineer them to engage in research activities leading to innovative applications of technology.
  • M3: Enable them to become responsible citizens of the country with a willingness to serve the society.

Department highlights

Programs Offered:

We provide a comprehensive education in Electrical and Electronics Engineering through a four-year undergraduate program and research program. Permanent affiliated with Anna University since 2013, ensuring academic stability.

Curriculum Development:

The department emphasizes a dynamic and industry-relevant curriculum. The department continuously review and update the course offerings to match the latest trends and technologies. This also involves incorporating innovative teaching methodologies, practical training, and project-based learning to enhance students practical skills and problem-solving abilities.

Faculty Strength:

Our department boasts a team of 31 ambitious, knowledgeable, and enthusiastic faculty members who are dedicated to imparting their skills and technical knowledge to a student body of 541 pursuing undergraduate courses.

Research and Development:

Research and development are integral to the department’s growth, innovation and actively engage in research projects, collaborations, and publications.

Laboratories:

Our well-equipped laboratories feature excellent infrastructure, including equipment and components distributed across Seven core and computer laboratories. These facilities enhance hands-on learning and practical experience.

Hack Trail:

The students are encouraged and motivated to participate actively in hackathons and various competitions to foster innovation, teamwork, and problem-solving skills. These events encourage students to apply their knowledge, creativity in real-world challenges and gain recognition on national and international platforms.

Department Clubs:

Fosters innovation through four clubs like Technical Club, E-Kart Club, Energy Audit Cell, Nizhal Club and associations, promoting creative thinking among students.

Department Library:

We offer a department library with a collection of over 511 books covering various streams of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, providing additional resources for academic and research pursuits.

Key Competencies:

Developing the competencies among students and faculty is a key focus area. The department organizes workshops, training programs, and mentorship opportunities to enhance their technical and soft skills. The department recognizes and celebrates outstanding achievements through certifications and accolades. By nurturing the talents and capabilities of both students and faculty, the department strives for excellence in all aspects of the academic journey.

HOD’S Desk

 

Dr. K. C. Ramya

Professor and Head

Department of EEE was established in the year 2001. A dedicated team of 31 faculty members works tirelessly to equip, enable, and enrich the technical knowledge of 541 students across various programs. The department is recognised as Research Centre under Anna University, Chennai and Accredited by NBA. The highly qualified faculty members and dedicated staff nurture the inherent skills of our students, guiding them towards the goals and objectives of the department. Beyond the regular curriculum, the Department strives to develop students into intellectual prodigies by providing them an array of opportunities such as arranging Industrial visits to core companies and enhancing technical exposure.

The students teams of the Department have notably excelled in prestigious competitions, such as Smart India Hackathons Toycathon, 5G Hackathon, L&T Techgium, Brakes India Hackathon, TN Nasscom, various kart and Project competitions. Their remarkable achievements include securing a Five lakhs cash award in L&T Techgium 2023, Two lakhs cash award in SIH 2023 Hardware Edition, one Lakh cash award in SIH 2022 Hardware Edition and 1 Lakh cash award in 5G Hackathon 2020 organized by the Government of India.

The graduates have secured positions in reputed core and MNC companies like Hyundai, Caterpillar, Soliton, Qubercomm, Vuram, Titan, L&T, Brakes India, Amazon, Fourkites, etc. The Department continue to play a leading role in discipline, striving to create an innovative and effective professional graduate community that is vibrant and committed to continuous learning.

Warm wishes to all aspiring Electrical Engineers.

Faculty List

S.NoName of the FacultyQualificationDesignationFaculty ID
1Dr. K.C.RamyaM.E, Ph.DProfessor & HeadEE18205
2Dr. R.SumathiM.E, Ph.DProfessorEE16126
3Dr. A.RadhikaM.E, Ph.DProfessorEE08053
4Dr. N.ManonmaniM.E, Ph.DProfessorEE04020
5Dr. S.SivaranjaniM.E, Ph.DProfessorEE18206
6Dr. J.KarthikaM.E, Ph.DProfessorEE07039
7Dr. B.KarthikeyanM.E, Ph.DAssociate ProfessorEE21211
8Dr. G.RadhakrishnanM.E, Ph.DAssociate ProfessorEE17140
9Dr. K.MuthukumarM.E, Ph.DAssociate ProfessorEE23222
10Dr. P.Vinoth KumarM.E, Ph.DAssociate ProfessorEE20210
11Dr. T.KokilavaniM.E, Ph.DAssociate ProfessorEE21214
12Dr. Ramji TiwariM.E, Ph.DAssistant ProfessorEE20209
13Dr. N.LoganathanM.E, Ph.DAssistant ProfessorEE18207
14Ms. R.GeethamaniM.E, (Ph.D)Associate ProfessorEE08054
15Mr. S.BagavathyM.E, (Ph.D)Associate ProfessorEE09057
16Ms. G.MahalakshmiM.E, (Ph.D)Assistant ProfessorEE14096
17Ms. T.MaliniM.E, (Ph.D)Assistant ProfessorEE17144
18Mr. R.KavinM.E, (Ph.D)Assistant ProfessorEE17148
19Ms. C.PavithraM.E, (Ph.D)Assistant ProfessorEE12069
20Mr. V.V.VineethM.Tech, (Ph.D)Assistant ProfessorEE14092
21Mr. S.BoobalanM.E, (Ph.D)Assistant ProfessorEE17150
22Mr. S.KarthikeyanM.E, (Ph.D)Assistant ProfessorEE17149
23Ms. N.Subha LakshmiM.E, (Ph.D)Assistant ProfessorEE16125
24Ms. N.SubhashiniM.E, (Ph.D)Assistant ProfessorEE16116
25Mr. T.Nandha KumarM.E,Assistant ProfessorEE16117
26Ms. B.Selva PriyaM.E,Assistant ProfessorEE20212
27Mr. P.Shanmuga AravindM.E,Assistant ProfessorEE21216
28Ms. D.DhivyaaM.E,Assistant ProfessorEE21217
29Ms. V.VidhyapriyaM.E,Assistant ProfessorEE22218
30Ms. A.MinupriyaM.E,Assistant ProfessorEE22221

Smart India Hackathon – Hardware Edition 2023

Demonstrating their technical prowess, our two student teams have secured a triumphant victory at the Smart India Hackathon 2023 by successfully addressing the given problem statements.

Solar Electric Vechicle Championship ( SEVC – 2023 )

Two students’ team from EEE have participated and won prizes under two categories in the National Level Event – Solar Electric Vehicle Championship (SEVC) 2023 held at Hindusthan College of Engineering, Coimbatore from 29.03.2023 to 02.04.2023.
One team from EEE – Hoplites designed a Battery EV and bagged the Virtual Round Award with a Cash Prize of Rs. 5,000/-.
Another students team from EEE and MCT – Astra designed a Solar EV and won First Prize with a Cash Prize of Rs.25,000/- among various competitors from different colleges.

Go Kart Design Challenge Competition ( GKDC – 2023 )

II and III year EEE Students team Gandiva exploded their talents in National Level GoKart Design Challenge (GKDC) held at Kari Motors Speedway, Coimbatore from 10.04.2023 to 13.04.2023.
The team received Second Place in Endurance and got Appreciation from Jury members for Streaky Innovation in Braking System.

Electric Solar Vehicle Challenge ( ESVC - 3000)

Our students team have showcased their innovative talents in Electric Solar Vehicle Challenge (ESVC 3000) – Asia’s Largest Solar Challenge organised by Imperial Society of Innovative Engineers (ISIE INDIA) and Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) held at Galgotias University, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh from 18.04.2023 to 21.04.2023.
The team won two awards – Future Award with a Cash Prize of Rs.10,000/- and Best Mentor Award among various competitors from across the nation.

L&T Techgium Pan India Contest

The students team from EEE and Mech have participated in the National Level Tech Event organised by L&T Technology Services Limited at Mysore Campus from 2nd to 4th May 2023 and won First Runner up with a Cash Prize of Rs. 5, 00,000/- for the project titled ‘Plugin Kit for Ready Charging’.

Devhack - Global Hackathon

Two students from III EEE have participated in the Global Level Hackathon Event organized by Devpost and won Community Choice Category with a Cash Prize of $200 and Devpost Swag kit.
The students will also be featured in Devpost LinkedIn post.
Theme of the hackathon: Help hackathons get better for everyone

Smart India Hackathon - Hardware Edition 2022

EEE Students team have Won First Prize in Smart India Hackathon 2022 – Hardware Edition with a Cash Award of Rs. 1 Lakh.

App a Thon

III EEE student team has won ‘Audience Choice Award‘ and secured 4th Place in ‘Educational Track‘ category with a cash award of 350$

AWS Deepracer March League 2022

EEE Student Madhanabala. B has won the Runner-Up in Student Category with a cash Prize of Rs.5,000/- among 540 participants and 20 semi-finalists in the Finale event of AWS Deepracer March League 2022.

National Level Open Karate Championship

S. Ajay has bagged the Gold Medal in Kata Event Conducted by Indian Okinawa Goju – Ryu Karate Do Association in National Level Open Karate Championship, India – 2022.

All India University Soft Tennis Tournament

EEE Student V.S.Rakshana has bagged the Gold Medal in the All India University Soft Tennis Tournament squashing 20 different state teams.

National Level Technical Symposium

II EEE Students, Moniswaran E and Navayuvan S have won Second Place in the Guess the Circuit event, at IEEE sponsored National Level Technical Symposium.

IEEE SB - What the Hack

EEE student team won Best Idea under Open Innovation category with a Cash Prize of Rs.5000 among 100 different teams at IEEE SB – WHAT THE HACK!

Mitsubishi Electric Cup 2020

EEE Students won the Commendable Appreciation Award with a cash Prize of Rs.10,000/- at Mitsubishi Electric Cup 2020.

Brakes India Hackathon 2020

EEE students participated in the Brakes India Hackathon 2020 on 8th February at Brakes India Pvt Ltd, Chennai.

Nasscom Techshack 2021

EEE students have won the NASSCOM TECHSHACK 2021

Kovai Innovate Challenge

MARVELLOUS ACHIEVEMENT IN ‘KOVAI INNOVATE CHALLENGE!’

We are extremely happy to announce that our Final year EEE student team, Fact Architects participated in ‘Kovai Innovate Challenge’ organised by the Coimbatore Corporation in association with SUEZ Group, Germany. After rigorous evaluation phases, our student team has emerged as one of the ‘Top 3 teams’ from among 185 proposals received statewide. In recognition of their achievement, they were presented with a cash award of Rs. 25,000/- on 04.03.2024 at Coimbatore Municipal Corporation.

The programme was graced by Mr. Nicolas Bockhoff – COO Water Services, Operation & Management, Germany and Mr. Amit Neogi – Director, SUEZ, Bengaluru and Mr. Sangram Pattanayak – Project Director, SUEZ. The jury members appreciated our student team for their sincere effort and exceptional idea presentation.

Problem Statement: Integrated Water Parameters Management

Team Members:
S.K. Madahana Bala – IV EEE B
S. Madhubalan – IV EEE B
S. Ramshi – IV EEE B
A. Kavi Raam Pranau – IV EEE A

Faculty Mentor:
Dr. B.Karthikeyan,
Associate Professor, EEE.

National Level - 11th Go Kart Design Challenge

1

SKCET-EEE crowned @ GKDC 2024

We are super excited to share that our student team GANDIVA has enthusiastically participated and won prizes under the following categories in the National Level Event – 11th Go Kart Design Challenge (GKDC) 2024 held at Kari Motor Speedway Racetrack, Coimbatore from 15.02.2024 to 19.02.2024.

  • Best Innovation Award
  • Best Driver Award
  • Second Place in Skip Pad
  • Second Place in Auto Cross
  • Second Place in Disassembly.

Faculty Mentors:

1. Dr. Ramji Tiwari, AP/EEE
2. Mr. Boobalan, AP/EEE

AIMS - A National Level Kart Design and Racing Championship 2024

SKCET-EEE : STUPENDOUS ACHIEVEMENT IN ‘ACADEMY OF INDIGENOUS MOTOR SPORTS’

We are happy to share that Two kart teams of students from the Department of EEE – Gandiva and Girls team, Arinna have actively participated in AIMS – A National Level kart Design and Racing Championship 2024 from 26th to 29th of February 2024. The static events was held at Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore and the final event at Kari Motors Speedway Racetrack, Coimbatore. The Teams won accolades in the following categories:

Team Gandiva

  • Winner in Go-Green
  • Winner in First Vehicle Inspection and Acceptance Protocol under 5 KW to 6 KW kart category.
  • Winner in Skip Pad and with a total cash award of Rs.10,000/-

Faculty Mentors:
Dr.Ramji Tiwari, EEE
Mr.S.Boobalan, EEE

TEAM ARINNA

SKCET-EEE: INTRODUCING ‘TEAM ARINNA’ EMPOWERING GIRLS IN MOTORSPORT!

We are thrilled to introduce a new vibrant EEE girls team to revolutionize the world of motorsport – Team ARINNA.

The team comprises talented drivers, skilled technicians, dedicated faculty mentors and is led by a group of determined young women who are all set to break barriers in the world of motorsport. The team has now geared up to set their spot in the E-Kart racing championship event organized by the Academy of Indigenous Motorsport.

Our beloved Principal Madam Dr.J.Janet, extended her heartfelt wishes for the team’s triumph, marking the beginning of an exciting journey.

Each bend and curve presents a chance to demonstrate your expertise and resolve. Persist, endeavor, and always move forward without glancing back!

  • Best Virtual Presentation
  • Best Captainship
  • Best Driver
  • Best Faculty Mentor
  • Best Team Spirit
  • Winner in First Vehicle Inspection and Acceptance Protocol under 3 KW to 4 KW category
  • Best Time Keeper

Faculty Mentors:
Ms.R.Geethamani, EEE
Mr.S.Boobalan, EEE

The driving skills and overall team management of the Arinna Team Captain – Ms.E.Vijayasri, II EEE student was highly appreciated by Mr.G. Diwagar, Managing Director of AIMS.

Also, She has been nominated as one among the ‘AIMS representative’ (Girl Kart Driver) for future International Level Kart Event which will be held at Dubai with prior training in CRA (Coimbatore Racing Academy) Motorsports.

National Level Events

Two kart teams of students from the Department of EEE – ‘Gandiva’ and ‘Hoplites’ actively participated in two National Level Events – Electric Kart Vehicle Championship (EKVC) 2024 and Solar Electric Vehicle Championship (SEVC) 2024 held at Manipal Institute of Technology, Manipal, Karnataka from 27.03.2024 to 31.03.2024. The teams have won awards in the following categories:

TEAM GANDIVA:

  •  Overall Winner in EKVC 2024 with the cash prize of Rs.25,000/-
  • Best Design Award with Rs.3,000/-
  • Technical Presentation Award with Rs.3,000/-
  • Cost Optimization Award with Rs.3,000/-
  • Femina Award
  • Best Mentor Award and with a total cash award of Rs.34,000/-

TEAM HOPLITES:

  • Virtual Round Winner with Rs.5,000/- in SEVC 2024
In-House Ekarts

SKCET-EEE: IN-HOUSE EKARTS!

We’re excited to showcase the amazing work of our talented students who have designed and built FOUR IN-HOUSE ELECTRIC KARTS!

Fueled by innovation and dedication, these electric karts exemplify the ingenuity and expertise of our students. From concept to completion, they’ve demonstrated remarkable creativity and technical skill.

Placements

 

ACADEMIC YEARMax salary (LPA)Average Salary (LPA)
2023-2411 LPA5.63 LPA
2022-2310.21 LPA5.84 LPA
2021-229.10 LPA4.97 LPA
2020-216.8 LPA4.26 LPA

 

Placements 2023-2024

COMPANY NAMECTCNO. OF OFFERS
APPLIED MATERIAL11.2 LPA1
CATERPILLAR10 LPA2
BLUE YONDER7.5 LPA1
HEXAWARE7 LPA1
TCS7 LPA / 3.5 LPA9
SAINT GOBAIN6.5 LPA1
MITSOGO6 LPA1
CEAT6 LPA1
ZOHO5.4 LPA1
ROBERT BOSCH5 LPA2
MUSIGMA5 LPA10
EDVEDHA5 LPA2
L&T5 LPA2
FRESH WORKS5 LPA1
ASPIRE SYSTEM4.8 LPA2
PSIOG DIGITAL4.7 LPA1
ACCENTURE4.5 LPA9
SCHWING STETTER4 LPA2
URJANET4 LPA1
PROCYON4 LPA1
SYRMA SGS3.5 LPA1
PICK YOUR TRIAL3.5 LPA1

Placements 2022-2023

 

COMPANY NAMECTCNO. OF OFFERS
O9 SOLUTIONS10.21 LPA2
BNY MELLON9.5 LPA5
JSW ENERGY9.5 LPA3
TITAN8 LPA1
SOLITON8 LPA3
Mr.COOPER7.5 LPA1
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC7.5 LPA4
NAF TECH INDIA7.5 LPA1
HIPPO VIDEOS7 LPA1
ZOHO7 LPA8
KAAR TECH6.5 LPA1
TRIMBLE6.5 LPA1
TEMENOS6.1 LPA4
NINE LEAPS6 LPA3
BRAKES INDIA6 LPA1
CAPGEMINI5.5 LPA9
PSIOG DIGITAL5.5 LPA1
SECUREDEN5.5 LPA1
ANORA7 LPA1
HITACHI6 LPA1
ARCADIA6 LPA1
ORACLE6 LPA2
VIRTUSA5.5 LPA8
AZENTIO5 LPA1
URJANET5 LPA1
DATA PATTERNS4.20 LPA1
INCRESCO5 LPA3
ITC INFOTECH4.25 LPA5
LATENT VIEW5 LPA1
MIQ DIGITAL5.5 LPA1
ODESSA5 LPA1
PICK YOUR TRIAL4.35 LPA6
PROMETHEUS GROUP4 LPA6
TCS7 LPA / 3.36 LPA6
VURAM4.5 LPA2
HCL4.25 LPA7
ACCENTURE4.25 LPA11
CTS4.25 LPA6
ASPIRE4.5 LPA1
MUSIGMA5 LPA2
LTTS4 LPA4

 

Placements 2021-2022

COMPANY NAMECTCNO. OF OFFERS
FOURKITES9.10 LPA1
THOUGHTWORKS9 LPA1
SOLITON8 LPA2
APPVIEW X7.20 LPA1
ZOHO7.2 LPA / 4.8 LPA5
TRIMBLE6.7 LPA1
TIGER ANALYTICS6.5 LPA1
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC6.5 LPA2
ANT WORKS6 LPA1
ROBERT BOSCH5 LPA8
TEMENOS5.5 LPA1
ASPIRE4.5 LPA7
TEL5.5 LPA14
MIND TREE4 LPA1
WIPRO3.5 LPA2
CTS6.75 LPA / 4 LPA30
HCL6 LPA13
ACCENTURE6.58 LPA / 4.58 LPA15
VURAM4.5 LPA3
VALUE LABS4 LPA1
TATA TECHNOLOGIES4.68 LPA2
LTTS4 LPA3
HINDUJA TECH4.25 LPA1
LARSEN & TURBO5 LPA2
MAVERIC3.4 LPA1
OPTISOL2 LPA1
MUSIGMA3 LPA3

 

Placements 2020-2021

 

COMPANY NAMECTCNO. OF OFFERS
ACCENTURE4.5 LPA18
CAPGEMINI6.8 LPA /3.8 LPA15
ASPIRE SYSTEMS4.5 LPA4
ZOHO4 LPA4
TCS3.5 LPA8
CTS4 LPA24
LTI3.5 LPA / 5 LPA8
RFPIO4 LPA1
TEMENOS6.16 LPA4
VURAM4.5 LPA1
VERTICURL2.5LPA1
HCL3.5 LPA10
WIPRO3.5 LPA1
LUMEN TECH5 LPA1
INFOSYS4.5 LPA5
SOLITON4.5 LPA2
HEXAWARE5 LPA / 3.5 LPA4
ZIFO4.4 LPA1
PWC4.5 LPA3
ZILKER6.6 LPA1
MAVERICK2.8 LPA4
LMW2.75 LPA1
ROBERT BOSCH5 LPA1
LTTS4 LPA2

Placed Students List 2023 – 24

STUDENT NAMEREG. NOCOMPANY NAME
ANUSH C20EUEE007Hexaware
ARULKARTHICK T20EUEE010Robert Bosch
ASWIN B20EUEE011Mu Sigma
BALAMURUGAN A20EUEE012Procyon
BALAMURUGAN J20EUEE013Mu Sigma
DHANISH BUHARI D20EUEE020Caterpillar Inc.
DHINESH BALAJI S20EUEE021Saint Gobain
ENIYAN E S20EUEE023Accenture
GUNASEELAN C20EUEE024Accenture
HARI KRISHNAN R20EUEE025EDVEDHA
HARISH K20EUEE027TCS
HARRISH V20EUEE028Mu Sigma
HARSHINI S20EUEE029Mu Sigma
JAYASURYA R20EUEE033Mu sigma
JEEVA S20EUEE034Mu Sigma
KABILAN R S20EUEE035TCS
KAILAASH V20EUEE036Syrma SGS
KAVITHRA R20EUEE038Bosch
KAVIYA S20EUEE040L&T
KEERTHANA K A20EUEE042TCS
KISHORE N R20EUEE045Zoho
LATCHIYA D20EUEE047TCS
MADHU BALAN S20EUEE053MU SIGMA
MANJU BASHINI M20EUEE055Aspire Systems.
NALLENDRAN M21EUEE511Aspire Systems.
MANSWINI P S20EUEE056Caterpillar Inc.
MATHESWARAN V20EUEE058Mitsogo
MATHURA R P20EUEE059Ceat
MOHAMED SHAMIR A20EUEE062Mu Sigma
MURUGESH R20EUEE067BLUE YONDER
OMPRAKASH K20EUEE069ACCENTURE
PRAVIN KUMAR S20EUEE073TCS
RAMSHI S20EUEE075MU SIGMA
RAMYA C20EUEE076Accenture
RANJITH G20EUEE077Psiog Digital
SANKARANARAYANAN G20EUEE079Fresh works
SATHISH KUMAR S20EUEE081pick your trail
SHALINI SRI V20EUEE083TCS
SHAM SUNDAR K20EUEE084URJANET ARCADIA
SURYA M20EUEE090MU SIGMA
SWETHA SRI K20EUEE093TCS
TEJAA M20EUEE095Analog devices
VAISHNAVI P20EUEE098TCS
VASUNDHRA R V20EUEE099EDVEDHA
VISHNU RAJ C20EUEE102L&T
VISHNU VARSHNI K20EUEE103TCS
SYED ATHEEF M20EUEE094Thedush Robotics Pvt Ltd
GOKULA KIRISHNAN J K21EUEE506Thedush Robotics Pvt Ltd
REEMAN ROSHAN PAUL L21EUEE515Thedush Robotics Pvt Ltd

Placed Students List 2022 – 23

STUDENT NAMEREG. NOCOMPANY NAME
Abdul Kareem S19EUEE002ZOHO
Abinaya S19EUEE005Incresco technologies
Abiram A19EUEE006Temenos
Abishek.P19EUEE007PICK YOUR TRAIL
Adhithan RM19EUEE008LTTS
Afra Liakath19EUEE009Virtusa
Ajay S19EUEE010Prometheus Group
Ajineshia J19EUEE011Hippo videos
Akash K19EUEE012ACCENTURE
Akash M19EUEE013HCL
Alageshwaran S19EUEE014PICK YOUR TRAIL
Anustitha S19EUEE016Nineleaps
Anuvarshini K M19EUEE017BNY Mellon
Arigarasudhan M R19EUEE018ASPIRE
Arthi J19EUEE019Virtusa
Arul Rajan P19EUEE020HCL
Arun K19EUEE021Capgemini
Arun Kumar S19EUEE023TCS
Asfak N19EUEE024JSW Energy
Aswanth S19EUEE025PICK YOUR TRAIL
Aswanth Ram A19EUEE026ZOHO
Athithya R S19EUEE027ACCENTURE
Barath N19EUEE029TCS
Bharanidharan A19EUEE030ITC Infotech
Boopathiraja D19EUEE031ACCENTURE
Brijesh M19EUEE032Psiog Digital
Chandru A19EUEE033PICK YOUR TRAIL
Chelladurai I19EUEE034Capgemini
Dhyana K19EUEE035Securden
Ellanchikkumar T19EUEE036VURAM
Farhan Nazeer19EUEE037Hitachi
Gayatri R Chandran19EUEE038Schneider electric
Gokul Raj M19EUEE039LTI
Gokulsanjay K19EUEE040HCL
Gowchik S19EUEE041CTS
Gowthamkumar K S19EUEE042Prometheus Group
Haridharan E19EUEE043ITC Infotech
Haripriya A D19EUEE044ACCENTURE
Harish kumar M19EUEE045TCS
Harshaavardhan S V19EUEE046Odessa Technologies
Haynes Immanuel S19EUEE047BNY Mellon
Hema B19EUEE048Nineleaps
Isai Valli R19EUEE049CTS
Jayasegar V P19EUEE051Arcadia
Jebastin Daniel G19EUEE052LTTS
Jegan K19EUEE053CTS
Jerald J19EUEE054LTTS
Kanishka M19EUEE055BNY Mellon
Karthic D R19EUEE056ACCENTURE
Karthick Raja V19EUEE057Pick your trail
Karthikeyan K19EUEE058ZOHO
Karthikeyan N19EUEE059Prometheus Group
Kavin K19EUEE061Brakes India
Kavya V19EUEE062Incresco Technologies
Kesava Kumar K K19EUEE063Virtusa
Kingsly Andrews M19EUEE064Soliton
Kiranchandran M S19EUEE065CTS
Kiruthik J19EUEE066Capgemini
Koushick Bhalan P19EUEE067Trimble
Kowsik R19EUEE068MiQ Digital
Krishna ManikandanPrabhu R19EUEE069Pick your trail
Ladika S19EUEE070JSW
Lincy Joanofarc A19EUEE071LTTS
Madhumita A K19EUEE072Soliton
Madhumitha S C19EUEE073ACCENTURE
Madumitha S19EUEE074Virtusa
Manikandan M19EUEE076Prometheus Group
Manikandan R19EUEE077Capgemini
Mano prabhu19EUEE078PICK YOUR TRAIL
Mathan Gopal M19EUEE080Data Patterns
Mehala A19EUEE082ZOHO
Mithun Sreeram G19EUEE083ZOHO
Monish M19EUEE084Prometheus Group
Naveen Kumar B19EUEE085Capgemini
Nehha B19EUEE086Oracle
Nidhin Raj P19EUEE087JSW
Niranjan Vignesh19EUEE088PICK YOUR TRAIL
Nisha M19EUEE089ACCENTURE
Nishanth V B19EUEE090Soliton
Palanivelrajan M P19EUEE092ACCENTURE
Parthasarathy R19EUEE093Oracle
Poovaragan A19EUEE094Temenos
Prabu M19EUEE095Azentio
Prajith Naagaraj19EUEE096ACCENTURE
Prajith R19EUEE097Virtusa
Prajith R19EUEE098Capgemini
Prakash Raj V19EUEE099MUSIGMA
Pranesh Kumar V19EUEE100Capgemini
Praveen Kumar L19EUEE101Kaar Technologies
Prithika P19EUEE102TCS
Prithiv Kumar M19EUEE103MUSIGMA
Raghuram S19EUEE104Urjanet
Rakshana V S19EUEE105o9 Solutions
Jaganath M S20EUEE504VURAM
Murali Manohar P20EUEE506Capgemini
Ramana M19EUEE108Oracle
Rifaya Sherin K19EUEE108JSW
Rishi Priya D19EUEE109CTS
Sailes Venkat R19EUEE111Virtusa
Sanjay Prakash S19EUEE112NAF Tech India
Santhiya L19EUEE114Schneider electric
Saranya K19EUEE115ZOHO
Saravanan V19EUEE117Capgemini
Sethupathi R19EUEE118TCS
Shahana C19EUEE119Oracle
Shiva Sankar M M19EUEE122HCL
Shree Akshaya K B19EUEE123HCL
Shrisaran R19EUEE124Anora semiconductor lab
Shyam Vignesh C19EUEE126Titan
Sneha S19EUEE127HCL
Sonika C V19EUEE128ZOHO
sowmiyasri c19EUEE129Increscotech
Srinithi M19EUEE130HCL
Srinivasan M19EUEE131Temenos
R K Srithika19EUEE132Capgemini
Sruthi R19EUEE133CTS
Subash J19EUEE134ZOHO
Subhkaran Singh D19EUEE135ACCENTURE
Surrya M19EUEE138O9 solutions
Sushil Bharathi M19EUEE139Latentview Analytics
Suswanth Lakhan . A19EUEE140ITC INFOTECH
Swathi.M19EUEE141BNY Mellon
Swethaa JV19EUEE143Schneider electric
Thangapandian N19EUEE144Virtusa
Tharani sathya narayani V19EUEE145Schneider electric
Thelagavathy V19EUEE146Vuram
Varadharaj S19EUEE148MUSIGMA
Varsha N19EUEE149Virtusa
Vinith Raj P19EUEE153PICK YOUR TRAIL
Vinolin deena L19EUEE154ACCENTURE
Vishnu Prasath19EUEE156ITC INFOTECH
Wasim akram19EUEE157Mr.Cooper
Yokes E19EUEE158Nineleaps
Yuvaraj s19EUEE159CTS
Pragadeeswaran M20EUEE507Temenos
Sriram K20EUEE508BNY Mellon
Srivarshan P20EUEE509HCL
Jaganadan H19EUEE050Argunt Aggregates private Limited

Placed Students List 2021 – 22

STUDENT NAMEREG. NOCOMPANY NAME
AADESH UPADHAYAY18EUEE001ZOHO
ABHIJITH S18EUEE003CTS Gen C
ABHISHEK R18EUEE004CTS Gen C
ARJUN N.M18EUEE009HCL
ARVIND D18EUEE013Larsen & Turbo
ASWATH D L18EUEE014HCL
BALA GOWSIK M18EUEE016HCL
BALAJI S18EUEE017ACCENTURE
BOOPATHI R18EUEE018HCL
DAVID JOEL SEELAN A18EUEE019HCL
DEEPALAKSHMI M18EUEE020ACCENTURE
DEVAPPRASATH R18EUEE021ROBERT BOSCH
DHANUSH S18EUEE022HCL
DHIVYAA B18EUEE026ACCENTURE
DINESH KUMAR R18EUEE027HCL
EZHIL BHARATHI P18EUEE029CTS Gen C
FAZIL MOHAMMED T18EUEE030CTS Gen C
GAUTHAAMAN P.R18EUEE031ROBERT BOSCH
GOKUL R18EUEE033VURAM
GOKULARAJA R18EUEE034HCL
HARINI A K18EUEE036CTS
ILAMURUGAN A18EUEE038CTS Gen C
JAYASHREE R18EUEE041TATA ELXSI
JENITTA P18EUEE042TATA ELXSI
KARPAGANATHAN K18EUEE045VALUE LABS
KARTHIKESWARI P18EUEE046ZOHO
KASI RAMALINGAM V18EUEE047CTS
KAVIPRIYA.N18EUEE048VURAM
KAVIYA M18EUEE049ROBERT BOSCH
KEERTHANA N18EUEE052WIPRO
KERTHIVAASAN V P18EUEE053ASPIRE
KIRUBHAKARAN R18EUEE054HCL
KISHORE M.T.18EUEE055CTS
KOUSHIK A.R.18EUEE056HCL
KOWSALYA N18EUEE057ROBERT BOSCH
KRISHNA PRAKASH P18EUEE058OPTISOL
LAKSHMI PRABHA P18EUEE059THOUGHTWORKS
LOGA SHRI S18EUEE061ZOHO
LOGESH KRISHNA K18EUEE062TATA ELXSI
LOUIS FERNANDAS D18EUEE063ACCENTURE
MADHUMIDHA K18EUEE064CTS GENC NEXT
MAHALAKSHMI P18EUEE065ASPIRE
MAHALAKSHMI R18EUEE066CTS
MAHESH KANNA C V18EUEE067ACCENTURE
MAHESHKUMAR P18EUEE068ZOHO
MOHAMED FAIZAL A18EUEE072CTS
MOHAMMED FARHAAN M R18EUEE074CTS
MOHANASUNDARAM R18EUEE076MUSIGMA
MOULI M18EUEE077TATA ELXSI
MUGESH S18EUEE078CTS
MUGHILARASI R A18EUEE079CTS
MUGUNTHAN J18EUEE080TATA ELXSI
MUTHUKUMAR M18EUEE081TATA ELXSI
NANDHA KUMAR R P18EUEE082SOLITON
NANDHINI K18EUEE083CTS
NAVEEN G18EUEE084ACCENTURE
NIGILA P18EUEE085ACCENTURE
NITHISH KUMAR E18EUEE087ACCENTURE
PAVITHRA T18EUEE091CTS
POOVARASAN V18EUEE092CTS
PRAVEEN KUMAR R18EUEE095ROBERT BOSCH
PRITHVIRAJ S P18EUEE096ASPIRE
PUVIARASI S18EUEE097ACCENTURE
RAGAVI R18EUEE098CTS
RAGUL E18EUEE099CTS
RAJ KUMAR N18EUEE100MUSIGMA
RAJESH KRISHNA R18EUEE101Schneider electric
RAJKUMAR S18EUEE102TRIMBLE
RAKSHANA P18EUEE103FOURKITES
RANNITH K M18EUEE105ASPIRE
RATHISH KUMAR D O18EUEE106ZOHO
RAVEENA P18EUEE107TIGER ANALYTICS
RAVIRAJAN V18EUEE108Temenos
REVANTH M18EUEE109CTS
RINI TERSINA P18EUEE110CTS
RISHIKA R18EUEE111CTS
RITHIKA R18EUEE113CTS
RITHISH GURU G18EUEE115ASPIRE
ROHITH R18EUEE116Robert Bosch
SABARISH L18EUEE117CTS
SAMPRITI G18EUEE120CTS
SANJAYRAHUL S18EUEE121CTS
SANJEEVE R18EUEE122TATA Technologies
SANJITHA S18EUEE123ASPIRE
SANTHOS KANNAA S18EUEE124CTS
SANTHOSH M18EUEE125CTS
SATHYASEELAN P18EUEE126TATA Technologies
SHAJAN S18EUEE127ANTWorks
SHIVAPRASAD V18EUEE129MINDTREE
SIVAPRAGASH C18EUEE130CTS
SIVAPRAKASH G18EUEE131MUSIGMA
SNEHA B S18EUEE133SOLITON
SNEKA P18EUEE134ASPIRE
SONA B18EUEE135ACCENTURE
SREEDHAR P18EUEE136TATA ELXSI
SRINIVAS R18EUEE137VURAM
SUBASREE T18EUEE138WIPRO
SUMETHA M18EUEE141HCL
SUPRAJA M18EUEE142Schneider electric
SURIYA P18EUEE143LTTS
SWETHA SHRI R18EUEE146Maveric
THAQIB K18EUEE148Robert Bosch
VASANTH L18EUEE151CTS
VIGNESH BALAKUMARAN D18EUEE152ACCENTURE
VIGNESH R S18EUEE155Larsen & Turbo
VIGNESH S18EUEE156APPVIEW X
VIJAY K18EUEE157CTS
VINOD SUDARSAN M18EUEE159HCL
VINOTHKUMAR R18EUEE160Robert Bosch
VISHAAL RAJ T S R18EUEE161HCL
YUVARAJ NAL18EUEE162TATA ELXSI
R.LOKITH19EUEE504TATA ELXSI
RAMYA R19EUEE509TATA ELXSI
Ranjith Kumar B19EUEE510ACCENTURE
Aadhieshwer S18EUEE002HINDUJA TECH
AJAY D18EUEE006TATA ELXSI
AROCKIYA SHELTON S.M18EUEE010ACCENTURE
JAI VIGNESH R M18EUEE039TATA ELXSI
PAVITHRA C K18EUEE090ACCENTURE
SAKTHIPRAKASH M18EUEE119TATA ELXSI
SWETHA V18EUEE147ACCENTURE
VIJAY VIGNESH V K18EUEE158TATA ELXSI
SANTHOSH R.T19EUEE511TATA ELXSI
SRINIVASAN S19EUEE512TATA ELXSI
VASANTHAKUMAR M19EUEE513TATA ELXSI
V B.MOHAMMED NIZARUDEEN19EUEE505ACCENTURE
MEENAKSHI SUNDARAM A18EUEE069ACCENTURE
SWETHA R18EUEE145ACCENTURE

Placed Students List 2020 – 21

STUDENT NAMEREG. NOCOMPANY NAME
C Abilash17EUEE003Accenture
J S Abishek17EUEE005L & T Infotech
B Achuthan17EUEE006Cognizant
U Adimulam17EUEE007HCL Tech
K Ajay17EUEE008L & T Infotech
B Akash17EUEE009Cognizant
D R Akash Subaranjan17EUEE010Cognizant
V Ambrish17EUEE013Temenos
K Anandapoorani17EUEE015Cognizant
B Anbharasi17EUEE016Cognizant
K Anitha17EUEE017Accenture
K Archana17EUEE018Cognizant
T S Arundhathy17EUEE019Soliton
B Arunkumar17EUEE020Cognizant
K Ashmith17EUEE021Zifo RnD
M Aspaq Hussain17EUEE022Pwc
K Bashkara sethupathi17EUEE023Cognizant
B Bhavvya17EUEE024Cognizant
M Boobalan17EUEE025Accenture
R L Chiragsun17EUEE028Aspire Systems
R A Darshan17EUEE029Aspire Systems
M Deepakdharsan17EUEE030Temenos
M Deeraj Kumar17EUEE031Aspire Systems
PL S Dhanraj17EUEE032Cognizant
D Dhivya Sri17EUEE034Maverick
R Divya Dharshini17EUEE035Robert bosch
R M Gokul17EUEE039BYJUS
S Gokul17EUEE040Zoho
M Gokulakrishnan17EUEE041L & T Infotech
N Gokulapriya17EUEE042Maverick
V Gowtham17EUEE044Cognizant
N Gunasekar17EUEE045Aspire Systems
V S Haari17EUEE046Accenture
S Hari Babu17EUEE047HCL Tech
P Hari Priya17EUEE048HCL Tech
A S Hari Shankar17EUEE049Cognizant
D V Haricharann17EUEE051Capegemini
P Hariharan17EUEE052Cognizant
R Harish Gokul17EUEE055Aspire Systems
K Harish17EUEE056Cognizant
M Harish17EUEE057L & T Infotech
A Harshini17EUEE058Cognizant
HEMANTH KUMAAR A17EUEE059Cognizant
Ganesh Babu K18EUEE507Aspire Systems
Keerthanan K18EUEE509Cognizant
R Logesh18EUEE511TCS Ninja
Mahendran K18EUEE512Cognizant
Mahesh Kumar R18EUEE513Aspire Systems
N Mano Sarath18EUEE514Aspire Systems
H Mohammed Imtiaz18EUEE516HCL Tech
Ravishankar G18EUEE525Cognizant
Srinivasan K18EUEE531Cognizant
Tarjanbabu S18EUEE532Cognizant
HEMANTH S17EUEE060Accenture
JANANI S17EUEE062Capegemini
JAYASURIYA V17EUEE063Accenture
JAYASURYA L17EUEE064Accenture
JEEVARATHINAM R17EUEE065Cognizant
JEEVITH KUMAR B17EUEE066Hexaware
JINITH R17EUEE067BYJUS
JOSHIMA A17EUEE068Aspire Systems
KARTHIKEYAN S17EUEE069Accenture
KAVYA S17EUEE071TCS Ninja
KIRUTHIKVAIBAV PR17EUEE072HCL Tech
KOUSHIKA GOWRI17EUEE073Capegemini
KURINJI PRIYA17EUEE074TCS Ninja
LOGESH P17EUEE075L & T Infotech
LOGESHWARI17EUEE076TCS Ninja
MADHU KUMAR C17EUEE077Cognizant
MAHESHKUMAR.M17EUEE079Cognizant
MANOJ.M17EUEE081L & T Infotech
MARITHAI17EUEE082Cognizant
MEGHA17EUEE083Cognizant
MOHAMED ANAS S17EUEE084Accenture
MOHAMED APZAR A17EUEE085Zoho
MOHAMED FAHAD M A17EUEE086L & T Infotech
MOHAMMED SHAKIL AGHAR17EUEE088Accenture
MONISH B17EUEE089TCS Ninja
MUKESH R17EUEE090Accenture
MURUGAPPAN S17EUEE091Deloitte
NANDHA KUMAR A17EUEE092TCS Ninja
NANDHINI M17EUEE093Aspire Systems
NANDHINI S17EUEE094Temenos
NARMATHA M17EUEE095Cognizant
Naveen C17EUEE096L & T Infotech
NAVEEN KAVIRAJ A17EUEE097TCS Ninja
NAVEEN KUMAR R17EUEE098Accenture
NAVEENAA M17EUEE099Cognizant
Navin Kumaar S17EUEE100Accenture
Navishree.T17EUEE101Skilllync
NEERAJ K G P17EUEE102Aspire Systems
Nithish J17EUEE104Cognizant
NITIN B17EUEE105Accenture
NIVASHINI K17EUEE106Maverick
Nivetha M17EUEE107Hexaware
NIVIN B17EUEE108Aspire Systems
PAVURNAA S17EUEE110Cognizant
PONNARASAN S17EUEE111Accenture
PRADEEP KUMAR. S17EUEE112Accenture
Pradeep P17EUEE113HCL Tech
PRAKASH G T17EUEE114Cognizant
Kripanand.R18EUEE510Accenture
MATHANKUMAR K18EUEE515Aspire Systems
PRASANTH.J18EUEE522UST Global
SHARAN T18EUEE528Cognizant
PREETHI D17EUEE117Aspire Systems
Priyadharshini S17EUEE119Cognizant
Raghulkrishna R17EUEE120Aspire Systems
RAGUL B17EUEE121Accenture
RAGUL MADHAV M17EUEE122Zoho
RAHUL CHINNAA C M17EUEE123L & T Infotech
Raja Solomon A17EUEE124Cognizant
RAJESH RAJA K17EUEE125TCS Ninja
RAM VINITH P17EUEE126Accenture
RAMANATHAN A N17EUEE127Temenos
RAMPRASATH N17EUEE128Ashok Leyland
RASVEENA PARVEEN A B17EUEE129BYJUS
RISHIGANESH R17EUEE130Accenture
RITHIKA B17EUEE131Accenture
ROOPA SHREE R17EUEE132HCL Tech
ROSHAN JAYARAJAN17EUEE133Accenture
Saju Karthik M D17EUEE134Cognizant
SAKTHIGANESH R17EUEE135TCS Ninja
SAKTHIVEL R17EUEE136Cognizant
SANTHOSH B17EUEE138L & T Infotech
Saravana Kumar M V17EUEE139Aspire Systems
SATHISH PANDIAN R17EUEE140LTTS
SHALINI P17EUEE141Pwc
SHREEARCHITHA S17EUEE142Aspire Systems
SHYLENDHRAN R17EUEE143TCS Ninja
SIDDHARTH M17EUEE144Freshworks
SIDDHARTH S17EUEE145Accenture
SNEHA R17EUEE146Accenture
SOWMIYA D17EUEE147LTTS
SREENIDHI T V17EUEE148Soliton
SREENIDHI V17EUEE149Zoho
SUGAPRIYA M17EUEE151TCS Ninja
SURYA V17EUEE152Accenture
SURYAPRAKASH R17EUEE153Temenos
SWETHA K17EUEE154Accenture
TEJAS SINGH B17EUEE156Wipro Tech
THENNAVAN S17EUEE157Mind Tree
UDHAYAKUMAR N17EUEE159Accenture
VAISHIKA S17EUEE160Aspire Systems
VAISHNAVI K17EUEE161Capegemini
Vallinayagam K17EUEE162Cognizant
Vasanthan B17EUEE163Aspire Systems
VENKATESHA R17EUEE164Zoho
Veron Rodriques P17EUEE165Cognizant
VIGNESH N17EUEE166Aspire Systems
VIGNESH S P17EUEE167Capegemini
VIJAY K17EUEE169Pwc
VIJAY KRISHNA M17EUEE170Byjus
VISHNU SRI N17EUEE171L & T Infotech
Vivek G17EUEE172Cognizant
Wilfred Melvin S17EUEE173Aspire Systems
YUVAN RAJ KUMAR M17EUEE174LUMEN TECH
Aravend V18EUEE502Cognizant
DHARMALINGAM A18EUEE505Cognizant
DINAKARAN S18EUEE506TCS Ninja
Jayaprakash A18EUEE508Cognizant
POOVARASAN M18EUEE520LMW
Poovendan K18EUEE521Aspire Systems

Placed Students List 2019 – 20

STUDENT NAMEREG. NOCOMPANY NAME
AADHITYAA A D16EUEE001Accenture
ABDUL AZEEZ H16EUEE003QUEST Global
ABIRAMI S16EUEE004Fourkites
ADARSH S16EUEE005Tata Electronics
AKASH SUBRAMANIAM K16EUEE007Asahi India Glass Ltd
AMUDHAN D16EUEE009Aspire Systems
ANAND E16EUEE010TCS
ANBU K S16EUEE011Infosys
ANISHA MERLIN J16EUEE012Fourkites
ANUSHA SHREE R16EUEE013Aspire Systems
ARUNACHALAM R M16EUEE015Accenture
ASHWIN M16EUEE017Accenture
ASHWIN S16EUEE018TCS
ASHWIN R16EUEE019Accenture
BALAMURUGAN B16EUEE020Aspire Systems
BHALA SRINIVASH R16EUEE021Fourkites
BHUVANNA RAI S16EUEE023Aspire Systems
CHANDRASEKSRAN N16EUEE025Accenture
CHANDRU R16EUEE026Aspire Systems
DHARSHNA S16EUEE032TCS
DINESH KANNAN P16EUEE034Temenos
GOBINATH D16EUEE037Freshworks
GOKUL M16EUEE038Accenture
GOKUL N16EUEE039Aspire Systems
GURU PRAKASH A16EUEE040Accenture
HARICHAND MUDAKKAYIL16EUEE044Zoho
HARIVIGNESH M16EUEE046Accenture
HASHMIRA MUBEEN A16EUEE048FSS
ILAKKIYA M16EUEE049ACCENTURE
INDHUMATHI E16EUEE051ACCENTURE
INIYA E16EUEE052ACCENTURE
JANANI SRINIVASAN16EUEE053ACCENTURE
KARTHIK .R16EUEE168Asahi India Glass Ltd
KALPANA .K16EUEE055ACCENTURE
KAVIKANNAN S16EUEE056Tata Electronics
KISHORE KUMAR S16EUEE058SunQuest
KOKULRAJA.V16EUEE060TCS
KOWSIKA S16EUEE061ASPIRE SYSTEMS
LAVANYA.S16EUEE063COGNIZANT
LOGANATHAN M16EUEE064ASPIRE SYSTEMS
MADHUBALA.S16EUEE066TEMENOS
MADUMITHA .B16EUEE067ACCENTURE
MANOJ C16EUEE068ZOHO
MANOJ KUMAR M16EUEE069TCS
S.MANOJ KUMAR16EUEE070ALTRAN
MIRUTHU BASHINI B16EUEE073ACCENTURE
MITHUN S16EUEE074SunQuest
MOHAMED SARFARAZ S16EUEE076ACCENTURE
MOHAMMED SHAROOQUE.M16EUEE078ACCENTURE
MOHAN RAJ T16EUEE079ACCENTURE
MONIKA. S. S16EUEE081ACCENTURE
MONOJKUMAR. S16EUEE082ZOHO
MUTHUKUMAR R16EUEE086ACCENTURE
NAVEEN .A16EUEE087ACCENTURE
NAWAZ SHERIF .N16EUEE090THOUGHTWORKS
NEETHU R16EUEE091ACCENTURE
NITHISH ANAND R16EUEE096ACCENTURE
NIVETHA .S16EUEE099ACCENTURE
NIVETHAN RAJ K.A16EUEE100ACCENTURE
NIVETHASHRI C16EUEE101ACCENTURE
PATTU PRAKATHI J16EUEE102ACCENTURE
PAVITHRA S16EUEE104Freshworks
PAVITHRA V16EUEE105ACCENTURE
POOVITHA M16EUEE107ACCENTURE
PRADEEPA C16EUEE109Tata Electronics
KISHORE J16EUEE169TCS
M.ANANDA SUBRAMANIAN17EUEE501FSS
L.ELAKKIYA16EUEE036ACCENTURE
R.PRANESH16EUEE113ACCENTURE
R.PRASANNA16EUEE114ACCENTURE
J.PRASANNA VENKATESH16EUEE115ACCENTURE
A.PRAVEEN KUMAR16EUEE116TCS
M.R.PRITHIERAJ16EUEE117SOLITON
B.RAGUL KRISHNAN16EUEE119HEXAWARE
P.RAJKUMAR16EUEE123ZOHO
J.REGHILL MANUELRAJ16EUEE125THOUGHTWORKS
R.RENUPRIYAA16EUEE126TCS
M.RESHMA16EUEE127ASPIRE SYSTEMS
V.RICHARD ARUTSELVAN16EUEE128ZOHO
K.SABARISH KUMAR16EUEE129ACCENTURE
C.SACHIN LINGIAH16EUEE130ZOOMRX
R.SAKTHIGANESH16EUEE131TRIMBLE
G.SANDHIYA DHARSHINI16EUEE132SKILL LYNC
SANJAY KUMAR G16EUEE133ACCENTURE
N.B.SANTHOSH KUMAR16EUEE134TCS
R.SARAN16EUEE136ZOHO
M.SATHYA16EUEE138VALUE LABS
S.SHIVANI16EUEE139ALTRAN
S.SIVA PRASTH16EUEE141TCS
G.SUBASREE16EUEE147COGNIZANT
P.SUGANTHI16EUEE150ASPIRE SYSTEMS
J.R. SWETHA16EUEE155TCS
S SWETHA16EUEE156Tata Electronics
T. THAMIZHARASAN16EUEE158ACCENTURE
S. THENMOZHI16EUEE159ALTRAN
K. VEERA RAGAVA RAJU16EUEE160ASPIRE SYSTEMS
U.S. VIMAL16EUEE163COGNIZANT
S. VIVEKI16EUEE166ACCENTURE
P. YUVARAJ16EUEE167CGI
D. SWATHI16EUEE153Tata Electronics
S. GOKUL17EUEE506TCS
S. AISHWARIYA16EUEE006Aspire Systems
M .DHANA LAKSHMI16EUEE029Tata Electronics
S. HARIBALAJI16EUEE043Aspire Systems
K. PRAVEEN KRISHNA17EUEE513Tata Electronics
MOHAMMED IRSHAD M I16EUEE077Accenture
NAVEEN KUMAR G16EUEE088Tata Electronics
NIGIL PRASATH T16EUEE092ACCENTURE
NISHANTH T16EUEE095ACCENTURE
PRAGGALYASRI D16EUEE110Aspire Systems
A.G.RAHUL PRASATH16EUEE121Tata Electronics
S.RAGURAM16EUEE120ACCENTURE
S.R. SUDHARRSHAN16EUEE148Aspire Systems
S R .CIBISAKARAVARTHI16EUEE027ACCENTURE
S. SWATIGA16EUEE154ACCENTURE
K. VENGATESH BABU16EUEE161ACCENTURE
R. VISHNU16EUEE164ACCENTURE
M. VISHVA16EUEE165Aspire Systems
M. HARISH KUMAR16EUEE045Tata Electronics
C.A. SHANKAR17EUEE521ACCENTURE
K. VENKATESH17EUEE524Aspire Systems
P. ABDUL GAFOOR16EUEE002ACCENTURE
MUNISHWARAN R16EUEE083Aspire Systems
NIKILESH S16EUEE093ACCENTURE
S SREENATH16EUEE126Aspire Systems
PRAKASH M16EUEE111Tata Electronics
C ARAVIND17EUEE502ACCENTURE
S PRAVEEN17EUEE514Aspire Systems
S. RAJALAKSHMI16EUEE122Tata Electronics
A.SOORIYA16EUEE145Accenture
S. SUDHARSAN16EUEE149Tata Electronics
S. AISHWARIYA16EUEE006ACCENTURE
ARAVIND KISHORE16EUEE014ACCENTURE
HARSHA VARTHINI.K16EUEE047ACCENTURE
S. DHANUSSREE16EUEE030ACCENTURE
GURU PRASATH.V16EUEE041ACCENTURE
HARI PRIYANGA.R16EUEE042ACCENTURE
S. HARIBALAJI16EUEE043ACCENTURE
HARSHA VARTHINI.K16EUEE047ACCENTURE
MEARAJUNNISA M16EUEE072COGNIZANT
Mohammed Irshad.M.I16EUEE077COGNIZANT
Munishwaran.R16EUEE083COGNIZANT
Naveen Kumar G16EUEE088COGNIZANT
Nigil Prasath T16EUEE092COGNIZANT
Nikilesh.S16EUEE093COGNIZANT
Nilavan P S16EUEE094COGNIZANT
NISHANTH T16EUEE095COGNIZANT
NITHIYA SHREE A16EUEE098COGNIZANT
POOJA M16EUEE106COGNIZANT
PRABHAKARAN K16EUEE108COGNIZANT
S. RAJALAKSHMI16EUEE122ACCENTURE
D. SWATHI16EUEE153ACCENTURE
J.R. SWETHA16EUEE155ACCENTURE
S. SWATIGA16EUEE154COGNIZANT

MOU Signed

An MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) is signed between our institution and companies for the benefit of our students. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) or Letter of Intent (LoI) is an agreement between two parties to accomplish a common purpose. Students can participate in internships, projects, career exploration prior to graduation, and Industrial Training. Our institution has signed the following Memorandums of Understanding (MOUs) with industry and organizations in order to guide students towards a learning spirit and a sense of commitment.

S. NoName of the Industry
1Skarduino Labs, Chennai and Tirunelveli
2Megatech Scientific Instruments, Coimbatore
3Power Projects, Chennai
4Pentagon Switchgear Private Limited, Coimbatore
5Bhairav Industries, Coimbatore
6Evnexus Private Limited, Chennai
7Nestlives Private Limited, Chennai
8Prolific systems and Technologies Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore

Centre of Excellence

S.NODepartmentIndustry / InstituteAreaOutcomes
1EEECapgeminiEmbedded SystemsInternship and Placement, Skill Development Training for Students and Faculty
2EEEKinpaun TechnologiesEnergy Management & Industrial AutomationIn-house real time projects, Internship offers for students, Inplant and Skill Development Training, Consultancy Projects

Research and Development

Name of the PIName of the Co-PIsProject TitleProject Type Research/ConsultancyFunding
Agency
AmountDuration
Dr. K.C.RamyaDr. Ramji Tiwari
Mr. S.Boobalan
Integration and Fabrication of Solar Power and Advanced Battery Management System in Electric Passenger VehiclesConsultancyPinnacle Lithium Power, CoimbatoreRs. 6,90,000/-15 Months
Dr. S.SivaranjaniDr. B.Karthikeyan
Dr. N.Loganathan
Solar Electric Vehicle Powered PassengerConsultancyShree Sai Sys,
Coimbatore
Rs. 2,30,000/-12 Months

 

NAME OF THE PINAME OF THE CO-PISPROJECT TITLEPROJECT TYPE RESEARCH/ CONSULTANCYFUNDING
AGENCY
AMOUNTDURATION
Dr.P.Vinoth Kumar
Dr.G.Radhakrishnan
-Research, Development and Demonstration (RD&D) Programme of Off-Grid/ Edge of Grid, Access to Electricity in SC/ST Domain areaResearchDepartment of Science and Technology - Climate, Energy & Sustainable Technology (CEST) DivisionRs.1,26,99,040/-36 Months

Research Supervisors

PhD Research Scholar

S.NoName of the ScholarEnrolment NumberDate of EnrolmentTopic of ResearchName of the Supervisor
1Arun Balaji. N17133991229January - 2017Preparation and Characterization of
Nanomaterials as Electrode Materials for Supercapacitor
Dr. K.C.Ramya
2Sarathy. K17153997127July - 2017Preparation And Testing of Natural Fibers Based Composites for Electrical InsulationDr. K.C.Ramya
3Pavithra. C21233691155January - 2021A Novel Solar PV Powered Intelligent Induction Motor Drive under Variable Irradiance condition
using ANFIS P&O GMPPT algorithm
Dr. K.C.Ramya
4Nithya Priya. S21243691136January - 2021An AI controller based Multilevel converter for power quality improvement in MicrogridDr. K.C.Ramya
5Muthusamy. K21143697205July - 2021Design and Performance Analysis of Hybrid Energy Integrated UPQCDr. K.C.Ramya
6Vibin R23133697236July - 2023An Artificial Intelligent Controller based Cascaded Multilevel Converter for Power Quality Improvement in Grid Connected
Photovoltaic System
Dr. K.C.Ramya

The Professional Societies

 

  • Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers(IEEE)
  • Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE)
  • Institution of Engineers (IE)

Clubs

Institute Social Responsibility

SWACHH Bharat Summer Internship

Swachh Bharat Summer Internship programme aims to engage the educated youth across the nation in this cleanliness drive, enhance their skills and introduce them to the Sanitation-related work and unify the youngsters in community development work in the rural areas. This programme will not only provide a great learning experience to the students but also help in making India healthy and a clean country.

List of Activities

  • Village survey
  • Empowering Village people with technologies
  • Removing weeds from local places.
  • Cleaning of Government Buildings.
  • Wall painting
  • Tree Plantation Drive & Saplings distribution
  • Enforcing Cleanliness

Conducted various Awareness programmes like,

  • Rally on Pollution control
  • Segregation of solid waste into non-biodegradable and bio degradable waste
  • Development of compost pits
  • Energy conservation programme & Maintenance and repair of electrical appliances
  • Computer literacy for govt school children
  • Yoga awareness programme
  • Women Empowerment programme – Personal hygiene talks & Craft work for self-employment

View More

Microcontroller & Embedded System Laboratory

Microcontroller & Embedded System Laboratory is to provide students with hands-on experience in designing, programming, and interfacing microcontroller-based systems. Through this lab, students will develop a deep understanding of the principles behind microcontroller architecture, their programming languages, and the integration of sensors, actuators, and communication interfaces. They will learn to write code, debug programs, and implement various applications such as data acquisition systems, real-time control, and embedded communication protocols. The lab aims to equip students with the practical skills necessary for designing and implementing embedded systems in diverse fields such as automation, robotics, consumer electronics, and industrial control.

Electronics Laboratory

The field of Electronic devices and circuits offers fundamental insights into the design and operation of core electronic components like diodes and transistors. It covers both the controllable and uncontrollable electronic switches, explaining how current flows through these switches under various biasing conditions. This laboratory aims to explore diverse setups and operational modes of controllable switches, illustrating how these electronic devices can be tailored for use as rectifiers, clippers, clampers, oscillators, and amplifiers.

Power Electronics Laboratory

The Power Electronics and Drives Lab is dedicated to the power electronics curriculum, offering hands-on experience and practical demonstrations for students on a range of power electronic techniques. These include AC/DC converters, DC/DC converters, DC/AC converters, AC/AC converters, and different motor drive systems. Through this lab, students gain comprehensive knowledge of Power Electronic Circuits and their wide-ranging applications within the power systems industry.

DC Machines Laboratory

The scientific laboratory has been in operation since the inception of the Department of Electrical Engineering and undergoes regular updates. It is equipped with a range of DC machines and generators essential for conducting experiments across various engineering disciplines. Here, investigations are conducted on DC motors and generators, including compound motors and generators. Furthermore, specialized machine experiments are also undertaken. The laboratory serves as a hub for student projects and facilitates product development endeavors.

AC Machines Laboratory

The scientific laboratory has been in operation since the inception of the Department of Electrical Engineering and undergoes regular updates. It is equipped with a comprehensive range of AC machines and Transformers for conducting experiments across various engineering disciplines. These experiments encompass studies on both three-phase and single-phase induction machines, as well as investigations into synchronous motors and generators. Furthermore, the laboratory facilitates experiments involving specialized machines, and it serves as a hub for student projects and the development of products.

Program Outcomes

  • PO1: Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex electrical engineering problems.
  • PO2: Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze electrical engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  • PO3: Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex electrical engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  • PO4: Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • PO5: Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex electrical engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  • PO6: The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • PO7: Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  • PO8: Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • PO9: Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • PO10: Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • PO11: Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
    PO12: Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Programme Educational Objectives

  • PEO1: Graduates will have successful career in industry that meets the needs of Indian and Multinational companies.
  • PEO2: Graduates will have the ability to synthesize data and develop technical concepts for application to product design and to solve contemporary problems.
  • PEO3: Graduates will work as part of teams on multidisciplinary projects with good technical, communication and interpersonal skills.
  • PEO4: Graduates will fulfill the roles and responsibilities of professional electrical engineers in their chosen career with an attitude to serve the industry and society.
  • PEO5: Graduates will undertake research, pursuing higher studies, thereby adopting extended learning, keeping pace with the technological developments and codes of professional practice.

Programme Specific Outcomes

After the successful completion of the B.E. Electrical and Electronics Engineering programme, the students will be able to:

  • PSO1: Analyze basic scientific concepts and provide solutions to Electrical and Electronics Engineering problems with a specific focus on emerging energy challenges.
  • PSO2: Use relevant software, apply current techniques for data processing problems in the field of modern electronic systems for sustainable development.
  • PSO3: Develop products/software to cater to the societal & Industrial needs and adapt ethical values so as to become successful electrical engineering professionals.